Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของชื่อการค้าและคุณภาพของเบียร์ต่อพฤติกรรมการเลือกดื่ม ของผู้บริโภค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Influence of beer brand - name and quality on consumer's drink selection behavior
Year (A.D.)
1975
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยพร วิชชาวุธ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1975.28
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อที่จะศึกษาถึงอิทธิพลของชื่อการค้าและคุณภาพของเบียร์ต่อพฤติกรรมการเลือกดื่มของผู้บริโภค กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นนิสิตปริญญาตรี จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ปีการศึกษา 2517 เฉพาะเพศชายที่สนใจสมัครเข้ารับการทดลอง จำนวน 51 คน กำหนดให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างดื่มเบียร์ใน 3 เงื่อนไข คือ ดื่มเบียร์ที่คุณภาพเหมือนกันจากขวดที่ติดชื่อการค้าต่างกัน ดื่มเบียร์ที่คุณภาพต่างกันจากขวดที่ติดชื่อการค้าเหมือนกัน และดื่มเบียร์ที่คุณภาพต่างกันจากขวดที่ติดชื่อการค้าต่างกัน โดยจัดสภาพการณ์ทดลองแบบการทดสอบการเลือกชอบเป็นคู่ กลุ่มตัวอย่างดื่มเบียร์ทีละคู่รวมทั้งสิ้น 15 คู่ หลังจากดื่มแล้วให้เลือกว่าชอบเบียร์ขวดใด เป็นการตัดสินเลือกทั้งหมด 15 ครั้ง นอกจากนี้กลุ่มตัวอย่างจะได้ตอบแบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับประวัติการดื่มเบียร์ ชนิดของเบียร์ที่ชอบและเหตุผลที่ชอบผลการวิจัยพบว่าชื่อการค้าของเบียร์มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการเลือกดื่มของผู้บริโภค (p < .10) ส่วนคุณภาพไม่แสดงอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการเลือกดื่มของผู้บริโภคอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และการเลือกชื่อการค้าไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเลือกคุณภาพ นอกจากนี้ในกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีประสบการณ์ในการดื่มเบียร์มากพบว่า ชื่อการค้ามีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการเลือกดื่ม (p < .10) ส่วนคุณภาพไม่แสดงอิทธิพล ในกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีประสบการณ์ในการดื่มเบียร์น้อย พบว่าทั้งชื่อการค้าและคุณภาพของเบียร์ไม่แสดงอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการเลือกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และจากข้อมูลการรายงานด้วยถ้อยคำพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่บ่งว่าเลือกชอบเบียร์ตราสิงห์ โดยมีเหตุผลว่ารสดี ซึ่งเห็นได้ว่าไม่สอดคล้องกับผลที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพฤติกรรมในการทดลอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the influence of beer brand – name and quality on consumer’s drink selection behavior. The subjects were fifty – one undergraduate male volunteers from Chulalongkorn University in the academic year 1974. The subjects were asked to drink beer in 3 conditions; different kinds of beer in the same brand – name bottles, same kinds of beer in different brand – name bottles, and different kinds of beer in different brand - name bottles. Using the method of paired preference test in which 15 pairs of beer were presented to each subject, one pair at a time, the subject selected only one kind of beer for a total of 15 judgments. They were asked to fill out a questionnaire on their beer consumption habits, the kind of beer they preferred and the reasons in selecting that kind of beer. The results were: Brand – name influenced consumer's drink selection behavior (p < .10) while quality did not. No relationship between brand – name and quality was found. Besides these, in the group more experienced in drinking beer, brand – name influenced drink selection behavior (p < .10) while quality did not. On the other hand, brand – name and quality did not influence drink selection in the group less experienced in drinking beer. The result of the verbal reports data showed that most of subjects selected Singha Beer and their reason was that of quality. This did not support the results of their behavioral data in the experiment.
Creative Commons License