Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กบฎวังหลวง (26 กุมภาพันธ์ 2492)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Rebellion of February 26, 1949
Year (A.D.)
1975
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กระมล ทองธรรมชาติ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1975.128
Abstract
แม้ว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครองของไทย จากระบอบสมบูรณาญาสิทธิราชมาเป็นระบอบประชาธิปไตย ถึงเวลานี้เป็นระยะเวลา 43 ปีแล้วก็ตาม แต่ผลจากการปฏิวัติเมื่อปี 2475 นั้น มิได้ก่อผลในทางประชาธิปไตยอย่างแท้จริง กล่าวคือ อำนาจการปกครองมิได้ตกมาถึงมือประชาชนส่วนใหญ่ ของประเทศ ตรงกันข้ามกลับอยู่ในมือของคนเพียงกลุ่มหนึ่ง ทำให้เกิดการช่วงชิงอำนาจกันเองในเฉพาะกลุ่มผู้บริหารประเทศมาตลอด การศึกษาเหตุการณ์กบฏวังหลวง 26 กุมภาพันธ์ 2492 นับตั้งแต่วัตถุประสงค์ เหตุการณ์ และผลสะท้อนของการกบฏครั้งนี้ เป็นการยืนยันถึงคำกล่าวข้างต้นเป็นอย่างดี ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากกบฏวังหลวงเป็นความพยายามกลับมาช่วงชิงอำนาจการปกครองกลับคืนไปของกลุ่มพลเรือนที่สูญเสียอำนาจจากรัฐประหาร 2490 เพียงอย่างเดียว คณะผู้ก่อการมิได้มีโครงการหรือแสดงวัตถุประสงค์อย่างชัดแจ้ง ในอันที่จะแก้ไขปัญหาสังคม เศรษฐกิจแต่อย่างใด นอกจากการเปิดเผยว่าต้องการนำรัฐธรรมนูญ พ.ศ. 2475 กลับมาใช้ ทั้งที่รัฐธรรมนูญ 2475 นั้น มิได้ถือกันว่าเป็นรัฐธรรมนูญที่มีลักษณะของประชาธิปไตยที่สมบูรณ์ เมื่อมีการต่อสู้กันด้วยกำลังเช่นนี้ ฝ่ายรัฐบาลซึ่งมีกำลังอาวุธพร้อมเพรียง จึงเป็นฝ่ายมีชัยชนะโดยง่ายดาย ผลสะท้อนของการกบฏกระทบการเทือนต่อกลุ่มพลเรือนที่สนับสนุน นายปรีดี พนมยงค์ และกลุ่มทหารเรือที่ช่วยเหลืออย่างรุนแรง กล่าวคือภายหลังจากเหตุการณ์กบฏครั้งนี้แล้ว คณะรัฐประหารสามารถทำการปราบปรามกลุ่มผู้ต่อต้านทั้งสองกลุ่มอย่างเด็ดขาด โดยไม่ต้องคำนึงถึงหลักเกณฑ์ของระบอบประชาธิปไตย ทั้งนี้เพราะคณะรัฐประหารตระหนักดีว่าตนเป็นกลุ่มบุคคล เพียงกลุ่มเดียวในขณะนั้นที่มีอำนาจสูงสุดในการบริหารประเทศ หลังจากการปราบปรามกลุ่มผู้ต่อต้านอำนาจได้หมดสิ้นแล้ว คณะรัฐประหารยังได้ดำเนินการคุมอำนาจการปกครองอย่างเด็ดขาด โดยการทำรัฐประหารเงียบในปี 2494 ซึ่งหมายถึงการสิ้นสุดวิวัฒนาการของระบอบประชาธิปไตยของประเทศไทยนับแต่นั้นมา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Although the change of the Thai governmental system from Absolute Monarchy to Democracy took place 43 years ago, the outcome of the 1932 Revolution produce little progress toward democracy. That is, the executive power was taken over by the elite groups Instead of the majority of the people. The political power, therefore, has been object of struggle among the elite groups. The study of the objective, the event and the impact of the Rebellion of February 26, 1949 confirm the above mentioned hypothesis. Since this rebellion was only the struggle to retake the power by a civilian groups who lost it in the Coup d’etat 1947. The rebel groups neither had plans nor clear objectives to solve the social and economic problems. They only revealed the intention of putting the 1932 constitution back into operation though it was not considered to be a perfect democratic constitution. When the fight for the political power occurred, the government which was fully equipped with arms, defeated the opponents easily. This rebellion had great impact on both the Pro-Preedee civilian and naval groups. Consequently, the Coup d’etat party decisively moved to suppress the two resistance groups, because the Coup d’etat party realized that they themselves were the only group that had the supreme power. Since then, the resistance groups had been silenced and liquidated. Later in 1951 the Coup d’etat party who acquired absolute executive power made a silent Coup d’etat which put an end to the democratic experiment in Thailand.
Share
COinS