Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Use of computer in serials control in Thai libraries
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ในการควบคุมวารสารในห้องสมุดในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
1975
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Lee, Hwa-Wei
Second Advisor
Kanchit Malaivong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Library Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1975.355
Abstract
The serial is an important media for publication and for dissemination of knowledge. The large number of serials published today and the demand for their effective handling has prompted the increasing use of computers by libraries and information centers. This thesis traces the development of library computerization in general and the use of computers in serials work in particular. Existing computer applications on serials in Thailand by the Library and Information Center of the Asian Institute of Technology, and the Library and Information Center of the National Institute of Development Administration were studied in detail together with the on-going project for a computerized union list of serials in which all major Thai libraries participated. Possibilities for cooperative use of computers by libraries are also discussed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วารสารเป็นสิ่งพิมพ์สำคัญที่สุดอย่างหนึ่งในการเผยแพร่วิชาความรู้ และได้พิมพ์ต่อเนื่องกันออกมาเป็นจำนวนมาก ปัจจุบันห้องสมุดและศูนย์เอกสารได้ใช้เครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ควบคุมงานวารสารเพิ่มขึ้นเพื่อที่จะดำเนินการอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้กล่าวถึงการพัฒนาการใช้เครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์กับงานห้องสมุดโดยทั่วๆไป และการใช้เครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์กับการควบคุมวารสาร ศึกษางานควบคุมวารสารโดยใช้เครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ของห้องสมุดในประเทศไทย 2 แห่ง คือ ห้องสมุดสถาบันเทคโนโลยี่แห่งเอเชีย และสำนักบรรณสารการพัฒนาซึ่งเป็นหน่วยงานห้องสมุดของสถาบันบัณฑิตพัฒนบริหารศาสตร์ และศึกษาการใช้เครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ร่วมกันเพื่อจัดทำโครงการสหบัตรวารสารของห้องสมุดสำคัญๆ ในประเทศไทย ตลอดจนเสนอแนะถึงวิธีการต่างๆ ซึ่งอาจใช้ในการร่วมมือกันระหว่างห้องสมุดโดยการใช้เครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์
Creative Commons License