Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการสอนวิทยาศาสตร์โดยวิธีทดลองในด้านทัศนคติทางวิทยาศาสตร์ และสัมฤทธิผลในการเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The experimental approach to teaching science: its effects on scientific attitudes and achievement in learning science
Year (A.D.)
1975
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีระชัย ปูรณโชติ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1975.4
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลของการสอนวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์โดยวิธีทดลองกับการสอนวิทยาศาสตร์ โดยมีวิธีบรรยายที่มีต่อผู้เรียน ในด้านทัศนคติทางวิทยาศาสตร์และสัมฤทธิผลในการเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์ โดยทำการศึกษากับกลุ่มตัวอย่างซึ่งเป็นนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ปีการศึกษา 2516 ของโรงเรียนเทศบาลวัดโพธินิมิต กรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 60 คน ชาย 30 คน หญิง 30 คน ใช้วิธีจับคู่ในการเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่าง โดยถือเกณฑ์เพศ อายุ สัมฤทธิผลในการเรียนวิชาสามัญและภูมิหลังทางบ้าน วิธีดำเนินงานโดยแยกกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ได้จับคู่ไว้แล้วนั้นออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มหนึ่งเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์โดยวิธีทดลอง อีกกลุ่มเรียนวิธีบรรยาย สำหรับวิชาอื่นๆ ยกเว้นวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ สอนโดยครูผู้สอนคนเดียวกัน ทำการทดลองสอนเป็นเวลา 1 ปีการศึกษา แล้วทำการสำรวจทัศนคติทางวิทยาศาสตร์และทดสอบสัมฤทธิผลในการเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์ โดยใช้แบบสำรวจและแบบทดสอบ ซึ่งผู้วิจัยสร้างเอง นำคะแนนที่ได้มาจากแบบสำรวจและแบบทดสอบแต่ละชุดมาหาค่าเฉลี่ย แล้วทำการทดสอบค่าระดับความเชื่อมั่นที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของความแตกต่างระหว่างค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนแต่อย่างละชุดของกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสองกลุ่ม โดยใช้วิธี t-test ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เรียนวิทยาศาสตร์โดยวิธีทดลองมีทัศนคติทางวิทยาศาสตร์สูงกว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เรียนโดยวิธีบรรยาย ค่าความแตกต่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 1% (2) กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เรียนวิทยาศาสตร์โดยวิธีบรรยาย มีสัมฤทธิผลทางการเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to compare the effects of the experimental and lecture approach to teaching science on scientific attitudes and achievement in learning science. The subjects of the study were 60 prathom Suksa IV students : 30 boys and 30 girls in the academic year 1973 of the Wat Bhothinimitra School in Bangkok. The subjects were chosen by matching according to sexes, ages, academic achievements, and home back-ground and equalized the subjects into two groups. Both groups were taught every subject except science by the same teachers. For science, one group was taught by the experimental approach and the other was taught by the, lecture approach. The experiment took place in one academic year. Then the subjects were tested scientific attitudes and academic achievement in learning science by the tests which were constructed by the investigator. The statistical methods used to analyze the data were mean and t-test. The following results were obtained: (1) The average scores of scientific attitudes of the subjects in the group which studied science by the experimental approach was higher than those which studied science by the lecture approach. There was significant difference from each other at 1 % level. (2) There was no significant difference between means of achievements in learning science of the two groups at 5 % level.
Share
COinS