Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างดัชนีราคาเมื่อมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะจำเพาะของสินค้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Construction of price index when the specifications of commodity are changed
Year (A.D.)
1974
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สรชัย พิศาลบุตร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
พาณิชยศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1974.242
Abstract
การสร้างดัชนีราคาเป็นปัญหาสำคัญยิ่งปัญหาหนึ่งในการพัฒนาระบบสถิติราคาโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในกรณีที่สินค้ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะจำเพาะอยู่เสมอๆ ซึ่งจะทำให้ราคาสินค้าเคลื่อนไหวไปในทางเพิ่มขึ้นหรือลดลง อันจะเป็นผลทำให้การสร้างดัชนีราคาในกรณีที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวคลาดเคลื่อนไปได้มาก ในการแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าวส่วนใหญ่ใช้วิธีสืบราคาสินค้าย้อนหลังไป หรือกำหนดให้ราคาสินค้าที่มีลักษณะจำเพาะใหม่ในช่วงเวลาแรกที่เปลี่ยนเป็น 100 แต่ผลของการคำนวณดัชนีราคาโดยวิธีดังกล่าวอาจมีความคลาดเคลื่อนจากความเป็นจริงไปได้มาก ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ทำการทดลองศึกษาหาความสัมพันธ์เชิงฟังก์ชั่นระหว่างราคาสินค้ากับลักษณะจำเพาะของสินค้า โดยใช้ทฤษฎี Regression และ Correlation มาประยุกต์กับการสร้างดัชนีราคาสินค้าเมื่อมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะจำเพาะของสินค้า หรือมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงรายการสินค้าบางรายการที่นำมาสร้างดัชนีราคา เพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการแก้ปัญหาการสร้างดัชนีราคาที่ใช้กันอยู่ในปัจจุบัน ผลของการสร้างดัชนีราคาโดยวิธีทั้งสองชี้ให้เห็นว่า การสร้างดัชนีราคาโดยการสืบราคาย้อนหลังสามารถใช้ได้ในกรณีที่สินค้าที่เปลี่ยนลักษณะจำเพาะดังกล่าวเป็นสินค้าที่มีการผลิตมาแล้วในอดีตเท่านั้น แต่การสร้างดัชนีราคาโดยใช้ Regression และ Correlation มาช่วย จะทำให้สามารถสร้างดัชนีราคาได้ไม่ว่าสินค้าที่เปลี่ยนใหม่นี้จะมีการผลิตกันมาก่อนหรือไม่ ที่สำคัญอีกประการหนึ่งก็คือ ดัชนีราคาการสืบราคาย้อนหลังจะมีความเชื่อถือได้น้อย ถ้าต้องมีการสืบราคาย้อนหลังไปจากราคาที่สืบมาได้อาจจะคลาดเคลื่อนไปถ้าไม่ได้มีการบันทึกราคาที่แท้จริงจากนี้การสร้างเลขดัชนีโดยการสืบราคาย้อนหลังไปจะทำให้เลขดัชนีที่หามาได้สามารถนำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ได้ ถ้าได้ใช้มาแล้วก็อาจจะต้องมีการเปลี่ยนเนื่องจากเลขดัชนีที่ได้ไม่ใช่เลขดัชนีที่ควรจะเป็นจริงในขณะนั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
One of the most important problems is developing a system of price statistics is to construct the price index. The problem is aggravated especially in a case where specifications often occurs, and its effects can obviously be seen from the changes in price levels. The general practice in dealing with such changes is to trace back the record of the price level or give a base price level of 100 to the newly-differentiated product. It must be admitted, however, that the result of the latter method may be misleading. The purpose of this thesis is to try to find a functional relationship between the price level and the specifications of products. The tools used are regression and correlation. In order to be able to compare the ways and means that are being tried to obtain the solution to the problem of constructing a price index, this analysis will be supported by the construction of a price index which also recognizes product differentiation and/or changes in some of the itemized products in the table. The results obtained from using both methods in constructing the price indices point out that the price-tracing method can only be used in a case where goods with changes in its specifications are goods that have already been produced in the past. But with the help of the regression and correlation method we can construct the price index regardless whether the goods have previously been produced or not. Another important point to make is the time period concerned. If the price-tracing method involves a very long period of time, then the results will be extremely doubtful. This is because there may not be a correct and reliable recording of all price changes that happen over the time. And finally, it will not then be possible to use the previously computed price index in any analysis; or if it has been used it may need to be revised.
Share
COinS