Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์อัตราตายของทารกในประเทศไทยด้วยสมการคณิตศาสตร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of infant mortality rate in Thailand with mathematical models
Year (A.D.)
1974
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุชาดา กีระนันทน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
พาณิชยศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1974.241
Abstract
ในฐานะที่อัตราตายของทารกเป็นเครื่องชี้ที่ไวในการวัดสภาพสาธารณสุขตลอดจนสภาพทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของประชาชน ดังนั้น การวิเคราะห์อัตราตายของทารกในประเทศไทย จึงให้ข้อเท็จจริงอันเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นในการแก้ปัญหาสาธารณสุขของประเทศ การวิเคราะห์แบบจำลองอัตราตายของทารกจึงเป็นประโยชน์ในแง่ของการกำหนดเครื่องมืออย่างหนึ่งที่ใช้ในการศึกษาแนวโน้มและการประมาณอัตราตายของทารกอย่างทันเวลา ปัญหาคือ จะสร้างแบบจำลองใดให้กับอัตราตายของทารกในไทย วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอวิธีการวิเคราะห์แบบวิเคราะห์อนุกรมเวลาและรีเกรสชั่น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งใช้ทฤษฎีบางประการของทฤษฎี Stationary time series ที่ประยุกต์กับอนุกรมอัตราตายของทารกที่มีอายุต่ำกว่า 1 ปีที่ได้จากการจดทะเบียนระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2480-2514 ผลการวิเคราะห์ที่สำคัญ 3 ประการ คือ 1. แนวโน้มระยะยาวของอนุกรมอัตราตายของทารกอธิบายได้ด้วยแบบจำลอง Linear Regression ทั้งเสกลเลขคณิต และเสกล Log แต่แบบจำลอง Linear Regression เสกล Log ดีกว่าแบบจำลอง Linear Regression เสกลเลขคณิตโดยการเปรียบเทียบค่า R2 2. ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนจากเส้น Linear Regression นั้นอธิบายได้ด้วยแบบจำลอง Autoregressive ที่มี order 2 และจากการเทียบค่า R2 ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนจากเส้น Linear Regression เสกล Log ยังคงดีกว่าแบบจำลองของส่วนเบี่ยงเบนจากเส้น Linear Regression เสกลเลขคณิต 3. แบบจำลองที่ใช้ในการประมาณค่าอัตราตายของทารกที่ดีกว่าแบบจำลอง Linear Regression เนื่องจากค่า R2 สูงกว่าแบบจำลองในข้อ 1 คือ แบบจำลอง Nonstationary สำหรับอนุกรมอัตราตายของทารกมีรูปเป็น Autoregressive ที่มี order 1
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Infant mortality rate is a sensitive index which is used to measure the public health status as well as the economic and social status of the people in the community or country. An analysis of Infant Mortality Rate in Thailand with Mathematical Models will give the fact needed for solving the public health problem in Thailand. It is an advantage to find out the mathematical model for infant mortality rate because the mathematical model is a useful tool for studying the long term trend and estimating the infant mortality rate. The question is which mathematical models are best appropriate to the infant mortality rate in Thailand. Time Series Analysis and Regression analysis, especially some Stationary Time Series Theories are applied to the series of infant mortality rate which is a vital statistics in Thailand from 1937 to 1971. Three major results were obtained from the initial analysis. 1. The long term behavior for the majority of the series is modeled wall by a linear regression both in arithmetic and logarithmic scales. By comparing the value of R2, the linear regression model in logarithmic scale is belter than the linear regression model in arithmetic scale. 2. The deviations from the estimated linear regression model are fitted with an autoregressive of order 2 model and the autoregressive model of the deviations from the linear regression model in logarithmic scale is better than the model of the deviations from the linear regression model in arithmetic scale. 3. The nonstationary model for the series of infant mortality rate is autoregressive of order 1 which is better in estimating than the linear regression model.
Share
COinS