Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความรู้และความเข้าใจไวยากรณ์และคำศัพท์ กับความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่สาม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between mathayom suksa three student awareness of English structures and vocabulary, and reading ability
Year (A.D.)
1974
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณินี สาคริก
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มัธยมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1974.203
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาว่าความรู้ความเข้าใจไวยากรณ์ และคำศัพท์กับความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่สาม มีความสัมพันธ์กันหรือไม่เพียงใด เพื่อเป็นแนวทางแก่ผู้สอนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ ในการปรับปรุงการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษให้มีประสิทธิภาพดียิ่งขึ้น เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นแบบทดสอบความรู้ความเข้าใจไวยากรณ์ แบบทดสอบความรู้ความเข้าใจคำศัพท์ และแบบทดสอบความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ ซึ่งผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นเองได้วิเคราะห์และปรับปรุงข้อสอบก่อนนำไปใช้จริง แบบทดสอบความรู้ความเข้าใจไวยากรณ์มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แห่งความเชื่อถือได้ 0.856 แบบทดสอบความรู้ความเข้าใจคำศัพท์มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แห่งความเชื่อถือได้ 0.86 และแบบทดสอบความสามารถในการอ่านมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แห่งความเชื่อถือได้ 0.71 นำคะแนนจากการทดสอบตัวอย่างประชากรซึ่งเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่สาม มาหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน ระหว่างความรู้ความเข้าใจไวยากรณ์กับความสามารถในการอ่านและระหว่างความรู้ความเข้าใจคำศัพท์กับความสามารถในการอ่าน หาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์พหุคูณระหว่างคะแนนไวยากรณ์ คำศัพท์ และการอ่าน เพื่อทำนาย ความสามารถในการอ่านด้วยคะแนนความรู้ความเข้าใจไวยากรณ์ร่วมกับคะแนนความรู้ความเข้าใจคำศัพท์ สรุปผลการวิจัย ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความรู้ความเข้าใจไวยากรณ์ และความสามารถในการอ่านคือ 0.49 ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความรู้ความเข้าใจคำศัพท์และความสามารถในการอ่านคือ 0.497 และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์พหุคูณระหว่างความรู้ความเข้าใจไวยากรณ์และคำศัพท์กับความสามารถในการอ่านคือ 0.535 ค่าสหสัมพันธ์ทั้งหมดนี้มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 แสดงว่า นักเรียนที่ได้คะแนนไวยากรณ์สูง ได้คะแนนการอ่านสูงด้วย นักเรียนที่ได้คะแนนคำศัพท์สูง ได้คะแนนอ่านสูงด้วย และในทำนองกลับกัน และทั้งคะแนนไวยากรณ์ และคะแนนคำศัพท์สามารถทำนายความสามารถในการอ่านได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to investigate how the awareness of English structures and vocabulary and reading ability of Mathayom Suksa Three students were related, so that the discoveries from this study might serve as a guide for English instructors in their development of techniques of teaching English as a foreign language. The instruments for collecling data were three English achievement tests consisted of a structures awareness test, a vocabulary awareness test and a reading ability test. The tests were revised after they were pretested for discrimination and difficulty. The reliability of the structures awareness test was 0.856, that of the vocabulary awareness test was 0.86 and that of the reading ability test was 0.71. The scattered diagram and the Pearson's Product - Moment Correlation Coefficient were used to find out the correlation coeffi-cient between English structures awareness and reading ability and that between English vocabulary awareness and rending ability. And then the Multiple Correlation Coefficient was calculated to investigate the relationship between awareness of English structures and vocabulary and reading ability. Finding The correlation coefficient between English structures awareness and reading ability was 0.49 and that of English vocabulary awareness and reading ability was 0.497. The Multiple correlation coefficient between structures, vocabulary and reading scores was 0.535. all the findings were significant at .01 level of significance. These indicated that those students who got high scores on English structures test got high scores on reading test. Those who got high scores on English vocabulary test also got high scores on reading test, and vice versa. The reading ability was able to be predicted by both structures and vocabulary scores.
Creative Commons License