Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คุณค่าเชิงวรรณคดีเรื่องขุนช้างขุนแผน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The literary values of Khunchang-Khunphan
Year (A.D.)
1974
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลทรัพย์ เกษแม่นกิจ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มัธยมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1974.63
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์สำคัญของการค้นคว้า และพิจารณาศึกษาบทขับเสภาเรื่องขุนช้างขุนแผน ในการทำวิทยานิพนธ์คือ เพื่อหาคุณค่าทางวรรณคดีในด้านต่างๆ ที่ปรากฏในบทขับเสภาเรื่องนี้ ทั้งในส่วนที่เป็นคุณค่าในเนื้อหาสาระของเรื่องโดยตรง และคุณค่าทางด้านอื่นๆ ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับวรรณคดีเรื่องนี้ บทที่ 1 กล่าวถึงความเป็นมาของปัญหา โดยเริ่มตั้งแต่แรงบันดาลใจให้ผู้เขียนสนใจศึกษาบทขับเสภาเรื่องขุนช้างขุนแผน ตลอดจนประโยชน์ที่จะได้รับจากการค้นคว้าวิจัย เนื่องจากวรรณคดีเรื่องนี้ได้รับการยกย่องว่าเป็นยอดแห่งบทขับเสภา มีผู้นิยมอ่านกันแพร่หลาย และเป็นที่รู้จักดีทั้งในหมู่คนไทยและชาวต่างชาติ ความสำคัญอีกประการหนึ่งคือเป็นแบบเรียนวรรณคดีไทยในการศึกษาหลายระดับ อนึ่ง วรรณคดีเรื่องนี้สะท้อนให้เห็นการดำเนินชีวิต ความนึกคิด ค่านิยมและสภาพความเป็นอยู่ของชาวไทยโดยทั่วไปในอดีตอย่างแจ่มชัด ดังนั้นการวิจัยจึงเป็นการวิเคราะห์หาคุณค่าของวรรณคดีเรื่องนี้ให้เห็นเด่นชัดยิ่งขึ้น อันจะเป็นประโยชน์แก่ผู้สนใจศึกษาเรื่องนี้ต่อไป บทที่ 2 กล่าวถึงตำนานของเรื่องขุนช้าง ขุนแผน ซึ่งสันนิษฐานว่ามีเค้าเรื่องจริงเกิดขึ้นเมื่อประมาณรัชสมัยสมเด็จพระรามาธิบดีที่ 2 แห่งกรุงศรีอยุธยา แต่บทขับเสภาฉบับที่นิยมใช้กันในปัจจุบัน ได้มีขึ้นรัชกาลที่ 2 แห่งกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ นอกจากนี้เป็นความอธิบายลักษณะของเสภา นิยาย เครื่องดนตรีประกอบ การขับเสภา ตลอดจนสาระสำคัญที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับบทขับเสภาเรื่องนี้ บทที่ 3 เป็นการพิจารณาคุณค่าของบทขับเสภาเรื่องขุนช้างขุนแผนในแง่มุมต่างๆ โดยเริ่มตั้งแต่ความดีเด่น ในเชิงกวีนิพนธ์ด้านสำนวนภาษา กวีโวหาร ภาพพจน์ อารมณ์สะเทือนใจ และกวีทัศนะ โดยผู้เขียนได้ใช้แนวทางการศึกษาคำประพันธ์ร้อยกรองที่นิยมกันมาคือ หลักอลังการศาสตร์ประการหนึ่ง และได้ใช้ทฤษฏีการศึกษาวรรณคดีในเชิงปฏิบัติ (Practical Criticism) เข้าช่วยในการศึกษาอีกประการหนึ่ง ต่อจากนี้เป็นการศึกษากลวิธีในการดำเนินเรื่องคือแก่นเรื่องและลักษณะตัวละคร กวีได้เสนอแก่นเรื่องสำคัญอันได้แก่แนวคิดทางพุทธศาสนาในข้อที่ว่า สรรพสิ่งทั้งหลายเป็นอนิจจัง ไม่เที่ยงแท้แน่นอน มีการเกิดแล้วก็มีการดับวนเวียนกันอยู่เป็นวัฏสังสาร ส่วนการศึกษาตัวละครนั้น ผู้เขียนเห็นว่ากวีได้เสนอตัวละครหลายแบบแตกต่างกัน พฤติกรรมของตัวละครซึ่งเป็นสามัญชนเหล่านี้ได้สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงวิถีการดำเนินชีวิตของชาวไทยในอดีตและให้แง่คิดอันเป็นคติแก่ผู้อ่าน พฤติกรรมของตัวละครมีส่วนสร้างอารมณ์สะเทือนใจทำให้ผู้อ่านซาบซึ้งประทับใจตอนสุดท้ายของบทนี้ผู้เขียนได้กล่าวถึงลักษณะสังคม ค่านิยมของสังคม ดังที่ปรากฏในเรื่อง โดยใช้วิชาสังคมวิทยาเข้าช่วยในการศึกษาและได้กล่าวถึงการปกครอง และความสำคัญของพุทธศาสนาในสังคมไทยในอดีตอีกด้วย โดยกล่าวถึงพุทธปรัชญาที่สำคัญบางประการ บทที่ 4 เป็นการสรุปคุณค่าของเรื่องขุนช้างขุนแผน ผู้เขียนได้ให้ข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับผู้ที่สนใจจะศึกษาวรรณคดีสำคัญของชาติเรื่องนี้ ข้อเสนอแนะที่ผู้เขียนเน้นความสำคัญคือ การศึกษาโดยใช้วิชาการทางดนตรี หรือวิชาวรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ ศึกษาบทขับเสภาเรื่องขุนช้างขุนแผน สำนวนต่างๆ อย่างละเอียดต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main objective of this study is to appraise the literary value in terms of various aspects as contained in the Sepa Khunchang-Khunphan. This covers both the explicit and implicit values. Chapter I deals with the appraisal of the work; starting from the motivation underlying the need to conduct the study and ending with the application of this study. This literature is claimed to be the best of Sepa, and has become one of the most popular work to both Thais and foreigners. In addition it has been selected as the textbook for the Thai literature at different levels. This literature reflects clearly the Thais' common way of life, thoughts, values and the condition of living in the past; this study in effect tends to dwell at large on the analytical approach in the literary value which has made it one of the most interesting work. Chapter II conscious mainly with the history of Khunchang Khunphan. It is said that this is a true story which happened in the reign of King Rama II of Sri Ayutthaya,but the book we are reading now was written in the reign of King Rama II of Rattana kosin Period. Besides the chapter intends to describe the charac¬teristics of Sepa, romance, musical instruments accompanying the recitation of Sepa, and the interesting remarks on the rhymes of this Sepa. Chapter III takes into consideration the value of the rhymes in different aspects; the beauty of the language, Imagery, Emotion and the poet’s vision. Using the principles of rhetoric and theory in practical criticism, the writer studies the poet's techniques, the theme and the characters. Its main theme relates to the Buddhist’s moral precept based on the belief that everything in the world is uncertain, birth evolves into death and vice versa in the form of cyclical change. In the study of characters, the writer discovers that different types of characters are presented. The behavior of those characters who are commoners reflects the traditional Thai ways of life and thought provoking for a better end. The characters' behavior is capable of moving the readers to the threshold of emotion build-up and empathy. In the last part of the chapter, the writer attempts to describe the structure of the society, social values as appeared in the story by applying the principles of social science in making the analytical study. Mention was made to the administrative system, the importance of the Buddhism in Thai society and the major aspect of Buddhists’ philosophy. Chapter IV is the conclusion on the literary values of Khunchang-Khunphan. Recommendations were given to those who wishudhaya, but the book we are to study this important piece of literature ะ that they study Sepa by relying on the knowledge of music and study the different styles of writing by applying the knowledge of comparative literature
Share
COinS