Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างแบบฝึกหัดบทสนทนาภาษาอังกฤษประกอบหนังสือ แพรคทิซ แอนด์ โพรเกรส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Construction of English dialogue supplementary exercises for the book "Practice and Progress"
Year (A.D.)
1974
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาสนา โกวิทยา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มัธยมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1974.60
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อจัดสร้างแบบฝึกหัดบทสนทนาภาษาอังกฤษประกอบหนังสือแบบเรียน “Practice and Progress" เพื่อให้การเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษมีประสิทธิภาพและสมบูรณ์ขึ้น โดยอาศัยโครงสร้างไวยากรณ์อังกฤษที่เป็นปัญหาของนักศึกษาระดับ ป.กศ.สูง เป็นพื้นฐาน วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย ผู้วิจัยได้สร้างแบบทดสอบความสามารถในการใช้โครงสร้างไวยากรณ์อังกฤษแบบเลือกตอบ จำนวน 120 ข้อ นำไปทดสอบกลุ่มตัวอย่างซึ่งเป็นนักศึกษาที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในระดับ ป.กศ.สูง ในวิทยาลัยครูในภาคกลาง 4 แห่ง จำนวน 300 คน คำนวณค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน คำนวณร้อยละของนักศึกษาทั้งหมดที่ตอบข้อสอบแต่ละข้อผิด เพื่อทราบโครงสร้างไวยากรณ์อังกฤษที่เป็นปัญหา และนำปัญหามาเป็นพื้นฐานในการสร้างแบบฝึกหัด บทสนทนาภาษาอังกฤษ 24 หน่วย เพื่อใช้ประกอบบทเรียน สรุปผลการวิจัย 1.โครงสร้างไวยากรณ์อังกฤษที่เป็นปัญหาในการใช้ของนักศึกษาระดับ ป.กศ.สูง ได้แก่ 1.1 Verb patterns 1.2 Tenses and verb forms 1.3 Passive Voice 1.4 Use of auxiliary verbs 1.5 Articles VS. no articles 1.6 Pronouns 1.7 Sentence patterns 1.8 Agreement of subjects and verbs 1.9 Deviated form of adverbs 1.10 Prepositions 1.11 Use of some conjunctions 1.12 Phrasal verbs 1.13 Comparison 1.14 Miscellaneous 2. ผู้วิจัยสร้างแบบฝึกหัดสนทนาภาษาอังกฤษขึ้น 24 หน่วย เพื่อใช้ประกอบบทเรียนที่ปรากฏในหนังสือแบบเรียน “Practice and Progress" ตั้งแต่บทที่ 1-50 โดยยึดปัญหาทางโครงสร้างไวยากรณ์ของนักศึกษาเป็นพื้นฐาน ข้อเสนอแนะ 1. ในการสอนภาษา ครูไม่ควรยึดหนังสือแบบเรียนเป็นหลักเพียงอย่างเดียว ครูควรศึกษาค้นคว้าเรื่องวิธีการสอนใหม่ๆ มีการรวบรวมหรือจัดทำแบบฝึกหัดประกอบเพิ่มเติมนอกเหนือจากที่มีในหนังสือแบบเรียน เพื่อการสอนซ่อมเสริมสิ่งที่เป็นปัญหาให้กับนักศึกษาตามความเหมาะสม 2. ในการดำเนินการสอนภาษาอังกฤษในระดับวิทยาลัยครูนั้น ผู้สอนควรจะได้เน้นความสำคัญในด้านการพัฒนาความสามารถทางการใช้โครงสร้างไวยากรณ์อังกฤษที่เป็นปัญหาของนักศึกษา โดยมีการฝึกใข้ภาษาพูดที่ใช้กันจริงๆ ในชีวิตประจำวัน เพื่อให้นักศึกษานำไปใช้พูดติดต่ากับผู้อื่นได้ 3. การสอนภาษาต่างประเทศในเมืองไทยเท่าที่ปฏิบัติกันมา นับว่าเป็นความสูญเปล่าอย่างยิ่ง เพราะนักศึกษาก็ยังคงผิดพลาดในเรื่องพื้นฐานที่เรียนกันมาตั้งแต่ต้น ฉะนั้น จึงควรได้มีการปรับปรุงแก้ไขด้านเทคนิค วิธีสอนของครูเสียใหม่ ที่จะไม่ทำให้นักศึกษาเกิดความรู้สึกเบื่อหน่ายที่ต้องกลับมาเรียนสิ่งเก่าๆ ที่เขาเคยรู้แล้ว ทั้งๆ ที่เขายังไม่ได้เรียนรู้จริงๆ วิธีการสอนที่ยอมรับกันว่ามีประสิทธิภาพวิธีหนึ่งในการสอนภาษาคือ การสอนแบบสร้างสถานการณ์ ซึ่งจะเรียกร้องความสนใจของผู้เรียนได้นานกว่าวิธีสอนแบบอื่น เพราะผู้เรียนจะมีความตื่นตัวอยู่เสมอ การใช้แบบฝึกหัดบทสนทนาเข้าประกอบบทเรียนก็จะสนองจุดประสงค์ดังกล่าวเป็นอย่างดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purpose The purpose of this study was to construct English dialogue supplementary exercises for the book “Practice and Progress." The material constructed was based on The English grammatical errors made by the students of Higher Certificate in Education. Procedure A multiple-choice test of English grammatical usage was constructed to be used as a tool to tool to find out the grammatical errors of the 300 students of Higher Certificate in Education randomly selected from 4 student colleges in central Thailand. The data collected were treated with calculation of means and standard deviation and the percentage of the students with errors in each item of the test. The first fifty items in which the largest number of errors occurred were listed and used as a basis in developing 24 units of English dialogue supplementary exercises for the previously stated text-book. Results and conclusions 1.The English grammatical structures causing major problems for the students of Higher Certificate in Education were as follows: 1.1 Verb patterns 1.2 Tenses and verb forms 1.3 Passive Voice 1.4 Use of auxiliary verbs 1.5 Articles VS. no articles 1.6 Pronouns 1.7 Sentence patterns 1.8 Agreement of subjects and verbs 1.9 Deviated form of adverbs 1.10 Prepositions 1.11 Use of some conjunctions 1.12 Phrasal verbs 1.13 Comparison 1.14 Miscellaneous 2.Twenty-four units of English dialogue exercises were constructed to be used as supplementary material for the first fifty lessons in the book “Practice and Progress." The material was based on the grammatical structures causing major problems and being of primary importance to the students’ mastery of the English language at this level. Recommendations 1. Language teachers should not be entirely dependent on the the textbook. They should be alert in studying and doing the research in new and effective teaching methods. Collecting and devising supplementary exercises should be done regularly for the purpose of remedial teaching according to the need and appropriate-ness. 2. In teaching English at the teachers college level, the instructor should concentrate on the improvement of students’ grammatical proficiency by practice and usage. Practical, functional or everyday English should be taught and drilled so that the students can apply what is learned in communicating with others. 3. Experience has shown that our teaching of English as a Foreign Language is, unfortunately, an academic wastage, for the student still make fundamental mistakes while they should not. Therefore, there should be a remedy in the teacher’s methods of teaching the English language. One of the sound techniques of teaching language is the situational approach. This approach is believed to be teaching method which creates best learning and which can hold students’ attention longer than any other approach. In such case, using dialogue exercises to supplement language lessons will help best achieve these purposes.
Share
COinS