Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของอุณภูมิกายที่มีต่อความสามารถในการทำงาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The influence of body temperature on work capacity
Year (A.D.)
1974
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อวย เกตุสิงห์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1974.41
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มุ่งหวังที่จะศึกษาอิทธิพลของอุณหภูมิกายที่มีต่อความสามารถในการทำงานโดยใช้นิสิตชายที่มีสมรรถภาพทางกายดี จำนวน 9 คน ออกกำลังด้วยการถีบจักรยานวัดงานจนหมดแรง ในสภาพอากาศแวดล้อมปกติ 2 ครั้ง คือ เมื่ออุณหภูมิกายปกติครั้งหนึ่งและเมื่ออุณหภูมิกายสูงกว่าปกติอีกครั้งหนึ่ง โดยเว้นระยะห่าง 3 วัน วัดปริมาณงานที่ทำได้ อัตราชีพจร อุณหภูมิทวารหนัก ปริมาตรอากาศหายใจ และน้ำหนักตัวที่ลดลงก่อนออกกำลัง ขณะออกกำลัง และภายหลังการออกกำลัง จนกระทั่งคืนสู่สภาพปกติ นำผลของกรทดลองไปหาค่าสถิติ โดยการทดสอบค่า "ที" ( t-test ) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในการออกกำลัง เมื่ออุณหภูมิกายต่างกันเล็กน้อย (0.5 ซ) ปริมาณงานที่ทำได้ อัตราชีพจรสูงสุด อุณหภูมิทวารหนักที่เพิ่มขึ้น ปริมาตรอากาศหายใจและน้ำหนักตัวที่ลดลงไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความมีนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ในทั้งสองภาวะ คือ อุณหภูมิกายปกติ และอุณหภูมิกายสูงกว่าปกติเล็กน้อย (0.5 ซ) ในระยะคืนสู่สภาพปกติ เวลาการคืนสู่สภาพปกติของอัตราชีพจร และอุณหภูมิทวารหนักใช้เวลามากกว่าการคืนสู่สภาพปกติของปริมาตรอากาศหายใจอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความมีนัยสำคัญ 0.01 และระยะเวลาการคืนสู่สภาพปกติของอุณหภูมิทวารหนักขึ้นอยู่กับความร้อนที่สะสมในร่างกายระหว่างออกกำลัง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to investigate the influence of the body temperature on work capacity. The subjects were a healthy male students who exercised to exhaustion on the bicycle ergometer in the natural environment. Each subject exercised twice, firstly with normal body temperature, and secondly with body temperature higher than normal after an interval of three days. Pulse rate, octal temperature, respiratory ventilation were recorded before, during and after exercise (recovery period). The work done was calculated and the weight loss taken at the end. The data were analyzed by using the t-test. The results showed that exercise with normal and with slightly raised (0.5℃.) body temperatures, amount of work done, maximal pulse rate, mavthal rise in rectal temperature, respiratory ventilation and weight loss were not significantly different at the level of 0.05 In the recovery period, the times required for the pulse rate and rectal temperature to return to normal were significantly longer than the return of the respiratory ventilation to normal at the level of 0.01. The tide required for the rectal temperature to become normal depended on to heat production during exercise.
Share
COinS