Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปลี่ยนทัศนคติของนิสิตชั้นปีที่หนึ่งคณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี และคณะอักษรศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยต่อกิจกรรมนิสิต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Changes in attitudes of freshmen in the Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy and the Faculty of Arts, Chulalongkorn University towards student activities
Year (A.D.)
1974
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยพร วิชชาวุธ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1974.173
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate changes in attitudes towards student activities of freshmen in the Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy and the Faculty of Arts, Chulalongkorn University. The hypotheses tested were : 1) there are changes in attitudes towards students activities of freshmen in the two faculties, 2) attitudes changes are in two directions, that is, discarding the old attitudes and adopting the new ones, 3) changes in attitudes towards student activities of freshmen in the two faculties are different, and 4) changes in attitudes towards student activities of freshmen in the two faculties depend on the following variables : sex, age, generation, section studied in high schools, location of high schools, M.S.5 achievement scores, and experiences in student activities in high schools. The sample consisted of 321 freshmen in the Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy and 134 freshmen in the Faculty of Arts in the academic year 1973. A questionnaire covered the areas of the meaning of the five mottos of Chulalongkorn University, relationship among students of different class standing, cheer-leading activities, and student government. The questionnaire was administered twice, one at the beginning of the first semester and the other the beginning of the second. The data were converted into proportions of students responding positively to each item and indices of changes. Chi-square test were also performed. The results supported the first, the second and the fourth hypothesis. The third hypothesis was contradicted, however.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาอาการเปลี่ยนทัศนคติของนิสิตชั้นปีที่หนึ่งคณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี และคณะอักษรศาสตร์จุฬาลงกรณมหาวิทยาลัย ต่อกิจกรรมนิสิตโดยมีสมมติฐาน 4 ประการคือ 1) มีการเปลี่ยนทัศนคติต่อกิจกรรมนิสิตของนิสิตชั้นปีที่หนึ่งทั้งสองคณะ 2) ทิศทางการเปลี่ยนทัศนคติเป็นไปในทางละทิ้งทัศนคติเดิมกับเกิดทัศนคติใหม่ 3) มีความแตกต่างกันในการเปลี่ยนทัศนคติต่อกิจกรรมนิสิต ระหว่างนิสิตชั้นปีที่หนึ่งคณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี และคณะอักษรศาสตร์ และ 4) มีความแตกต่างกันในการเปลี่ยนทัศนคติต่อกิจกรรมนิสิตของนิสิตชั้นปีที่หนึ่งทั้งสองคณะ ตามตัวแปร เพศ อายุ รุ่น สายวิชา โรงเรียนเดิม คะแนนม.ศ.5 และประสบการณ์การร่วมกิจกรรม กลุ่มตัวอย่างประชากร คือนิสิตชั้นปีที่หนึ่งประจำปีการศึกษา 2516 คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี จำนวน 321 คน คณะอักษรศาสตร์ จำนวน 134 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้คือ แบบสอบถามทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับคำขวัญทั้งห้าของจุฬาลงกรณมหาวิทยาลัย ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างนิสิตรุ่นพี่กับนิสิตรุ่นน้อง ระบบเชียร์กีฬาและการซ้อมเชียร์ และการปกครองนิสิต ดำเนินงานโดยส่งแบบสอบถามให้นิสิตทั้งสองคณะ 2 ครั้ง คือ ในตอนต้นภาคการศึกษาแรกและหลัง วิธีวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลคือ หาค่าร้อยละของการเลือกตอบแบบสอบถามครั้งที่ 1 และครั้งที่ 2 ตามตัวแปรต่างๆ จากนั้นหาค่าดัชนีการเปลี่ยนทัศนคติดัชนีความคงที่ของทัศนคติ ทิศทางในการเปลี่ยนทัศนคติทั้งในการละทิ้งทัศนคติเดิม และการเกิดทัศนคติใหม่ รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์หาค่าไคสแควร์ ผลการวิจัยปรากฎว่า เป็นไปตามสมมติฐานที่ 1, 2 และ 4 แต่ไม่เป็นไปตามสมมติฐานที่ 3
Creative Commons License