Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พัฒนาการของวากยสัมพันธ์และมโนสัมพันธ์ ในการเรียนคำโยงคู่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of syntactic and semantic relations in paired-associate learning
Year (A.D.)
1974
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีระ อาชวเมธี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1974.170
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาพัฒนาการของวากยสัมพันธ์และมโนสัมพันธ์ในการเรียนคำโยงคู่ และศึกษาพัฒนาการในการโยงสัมพันธ์คำกับคำที่เร้าในแบบวากยสัมพันธ์และมโนสัมพันธ์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้มีจำนวน 90 คน เป็นนักเรียนชั้นประถมปีที่ 3 ของโรงเรียนสาธิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย (ฝ่ายประถม) และนักเรียนชั้นประถมปีที่ 7 และมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ของโรงเรียนสาธิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย (ฝ่ายมัธยม) กลุ่มตัวอย่างดังกล่าวสุ่มมาจากระดับชั้นทั้ง 3 ระดับชั้นละ 30 คน เป็นชาย 15 คน หญิง 15 คน ในการทดลองผู้รับการทดลองจะเข้ารับการทดลองทีละคนโดยฟังเทปบันทึกเสียง ซึ่งผู้ทดลองได้คิดทำคำโยงคู่ทั้ง 16 คู่ขึ้นและอัดบันทึกเสียงไว้ คำโยงคู่ทั้ง 16 คู่นี้เป็นคำโยงคู่แบบวากยสัมพันธ์ 8 คู่ แบบมโนสัมพันธ์ 8 คู่ ลักษณะคำโยงทั้ง 16 คู่นี้จัดเป็นคำที่เร้า 16 คำ และคำที่ตอบสนอง 16 คำ ในการทดลองครั้งที่ 1 เมื่อผู้รับการทดลองได้ยินคำที่เร้าแต่ละคำ ผู้รับการทดลองต้องรีบตอบคำที่คิดขึ้นเป็นสิ่งแรกนำมาสัมพันธ์กับคำเร้าภายในเวลา 3 วินาที ขณะเดียวกันก็จะต้องจำคำตอบสนองของแต่ละคู่จากเทปด้วย ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากในการทดลองตั้งแต่ครั้งที่ 2 ขึ้นไป ผู้รับการทดลองจะต้องเรียนคำโยงคู่โดยการตอบสนองคำให้ตรงคู่กับคำที่เร้าตามที่เทปเฉลยมาในการทดลองจะใช้คำคู่ทั้ง 16 คู่นี้ชุดเดียวกันตลอดทุกครั้ง และเพื่อป้องกันว่าผู้รับการทดลองอาจจะจำลำดับของคำที่ตอบสนองว่าคำใดตามคำใดทำให้อาจไม่สนใจต่อคำที่เร้า ดังนั้นผู้ทำการทดลองจึงสุ่มลำดับคำทั้ง 16 คู่นี้ไว้ทุกครั้ง เกณฑ์สูงสุดในการทดลองจัดไว้ 15 ครั้ง แต่ถ้าผู้รับการทดลองคนใด เรียนคำโยงคู่ทั้ง 16 คู่ได้สำเร็จก่อนถึงครั้งที่ 15 ก็จะยุติการทดลองสำหรับผู้นั้นในครั้งนั้นทันที ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนและการทดสอบแนวโน้ม ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้มีดังนี้ 1. ผู้รับการทดลองทั้ง 3ระดับชั้นไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 ในการโยงสัมพันธ์คำกับคำที่เร้าในแบบวากยสัมพันธ์ 2. ผู้รับการทดลองทั่ง 3 ระดับชั้นมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ในการโยงสัมพันธ์คำกับคำที่เร้าในแบบมโนสัมพันธ์และพบว่าพัฒนาการในการโยงสัมพันธ์คำกับที่เร้าในแบบมโนสัมพันธ์นี้เพิ่มขึ้นตามวัยของผู้รับการทดลอง 3. ผู้รับการทดลองทั้ง 3 ระดับชั้น มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 ในจำนวนครั้งที่ใช้เรียนคำโยงคู่ทั้ง 16 คู่ได้สำเร็จ 4. ผู้รับการทดลองทั้ง 3 ระดับชั้นไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 ในการเรียนคำโยงคู่แบบวากยสัมพันธ์ 5. ผู้รับการทดลองทั้ง 3 ระดับชั้นมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 ในการเรียนคำโยงคู่แบบมโนสัมพันธ์ และพบว่าพัฒนาการในการเรียนคำโยงคู่แบบมโนสัมพันธ์นี้เพิ่มขึ้นตามวัยของผู้รับการทดลอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this thesis were to study the development of syntactic and semantic associates in word association test and to study the development of syntactic and semantic relations in paired – associate learning. This research was done with three groups of 30 subjects each. In each group there were equal numbers of male and female subjects. Group I, II, and III were randomly selected respectively from Prathom Suksa 3, Prathom Suksa 7 and Mathayom Suksa 5 of Chulalongkorn University Demonstration School (Elementary and Secondary). The subjects were tested individually by listening to the tape – recorder in which 16 stimulus words and 16 response words, in stimulus – response pairs, had been recorded. The experimenter constructed these pairs of words, 8 syntactic pairs and 8 semantic pairs. On the first trial when each stimulus word appeared, the subject had to say a word that came first to his mind. Then, he had to try to remember the response word of each pair because on the second and successive trials, the subject’s task was to anticipate the response word when he heard the stimulus word. The pairs were the same on each trial but they did not appear in the same order. The order was shifted on purpose to prevent the subject from simply memorizing the list of response words as they followed one another, and ignoring the stimulus words. There were 15 trials to criterion. The subject was said to have learned the list when he anticipated correctly on all the response words. Analysis of Variance and test for trend were performed on the data. The major findings of this study were as follows: 1. There was no significant difference (at .01 level) among all groups of subjects in word – association with syntactic associates. 2. There was significant difference (at .05 level) among all groups of subjects in word – association with semantic associates. It was found that the semantic associates were increased with age. 3. There was significant difference (at .01 level) among all groups of subjects with subjects with successive trials in paired – associate learning. 4. There was no significant difference (at .01 level) among all groups of subjects in syntactic paired – associate learning. 5. There was significant difference (at .01 level) among all groups of subjects in semantic paired – associate learning. It was revealed that the semantic paired – associated learning was increased with age.
Creative Commons License