Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจสอบบัญชีในระบบคอมพิวเตอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Auditing in computerized accounting systems
Year (A.D.)
1974
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิไล วีระปรีย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1974.224
Abstract
เนื่องจากระบบคอมพิวเตอร์ได้รับการพัฒนาให้ก้าวหน้าเป็นอย่างมากในปัจจุบันและไม่มีทีท่าว่าจะหยุดยั้ง ประกอบกับธุรกิจต่าง ๆ ได้นำเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์มาใช้ในการทำบัญชีเป็นจำนวนมาก และมีแนวโน้มจะเพิ่มขึ้นเรื่อย ๆ ในอนาคต เพราะไม่เพียงแต่ธุรกิจที่มีขนาดใหญ่เท่านั้นที่หันมาใช้ระบบคอมพิวเตอร์ ธุรกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดเล็กก็สามารถใช้ระบบคอมพิวเตอร์ได้เช่นกัน โดยใช้เครื่องที่มีขนาดเล็กหรือใช้บริการจากศูนย์บริการคอมพิวเตอร์ (Computer Service Centers) นอกจากนี้ การนำคอมพิวเตอร์ระบบใหม่ (Advanced Systems) มาใช้ เช่น ระบบ On-line, Real-time และระบบ Integrated System ตลอดจนการใช้ระบบ Time-sharing ของศูนย์บริการคอมพิวเตอร์และการบันทึกข้อมูลต่าง ๆ ลงในเทปแม่เหล็ก (Magnetic Tape) จานแม่เหล็ก (Magnetic Disc) หรืออุปกรณ์บันทึกข้อมูลอื่น ๆ อันอยู่ในสภาพที่ไม่สามารถอ่านข้อมูลเหล่านั้นได้ด้วยสายตา จึงเป็นสาเหตุให้ผู้สอบบัญชีจำเป็นต้องพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจสอบ (Auditing techniques) ขึ้นมาใหม่ เพื่อให้ทันกับความเจริญก้าวหน้าของระบบคอมพิวเตอร์และเพื่อให้สามารถตรวจสอบบัญชีในธุรกิจที่ใช้ระบบคอมพิวเตอร์อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ เพราะว่าระบบการควบคุมข้อมูลซึ่งรวมทั้งการควบคุมทางด้านบริหารและการควบคุมทางด้านวิธีดำเนินงาน วิธีการประเมินผลการควบคุมภายใน ตลอดจนแนวทางในการตรวจสอบ (Audit Trail) ได้แตกต่างไปจากธุรกิจที่มิได้ใช้ระบบคอมพิวเตอร์ การศึกษาค้นคว้าในเรื่องดังกล่าวนี้ ผู้เขียนได้อาศัยข้อมูลจากตำราต่าง ๆ ที่มีอยู่จากบทความและข้อคิดเห็นของนักบัญชีในวารสารต่าง ๆ เอกสารวิจัยที่มีผู้ทำไว้แล้วเอกสารในสำนักงานสอบบัญชี ตลอดจนประสบการณ์ที่ได้รับจากการปฏิบัติงานตรวจสอบบัญชีในธุรกิจที่ใช้ระบบคอมพิวเตอร์ของผู้เขียนโดยตรง และเนื่องจากว่า เรื่องดังกล่าวนี้ยังมิได้มีผู้ใดทำการศึกษาค้นคว้าอย่างจริงจังในประเทศไทย ดังนั้นข้อมูลต่าง ๆ ที่ได้รับมาประกอบการเขียน จึงได้จากเอกสารวิจัยต่าง ๆ ที่มีผู้ทำไว้แล้วในต่างประเทศประกอบกับเอกสารและคู่มือการปฏิบัติงานทางด้านตรวจสอบบัญชีของสำนักงานสอบบัญชี Coopers & Lybrand ซึ่งเป็นสำนักงานที่ผู้เขียนกำลังปฏิบัติงานอยู่ และสำนักงานสอบบัญชีอีกแห่งหนึ่งซึ่งเป็นสำนักงานที่ผู้เขียนเคยปฏิบัติงานอยู่ในอดีต โดยที่สำนักงานทั้ง 2 แห่งดังกล่าวเป็นสำนักงานสอบบัญชีระหว่างประเทศ ซึ่งได้ใช้วิธีตรวจสอบแบบพิเศษต่าง ๆ ในสำนักงานที่อยู่ในต่างประเทศ เช่น สหรัฐอเมริกา และอังกฤษ เป็นต้น แม้ว่าในขณะนี้ วิธีการตรวจสอบแบบพิเศษต่าง ๆ เช่นการใช้ชุดข้อมูลในการทดสอบ (Test Packs) หรือใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อการตรวจสอบ (Computer Audit Programs) ยังเป็นการใหม่เกินไปที่จะนำมาใช้ในประเทศไทย แต่ก็คงจะเพิ่มความสำคัญมากขึ้นในอนาคต ซึ่งผู้สอบบัญชีคงไม่สามารถหลีกเลี่ยงการนำเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์มาใช้ช่วยในงานตรวจสอบบัญชี หากว่าระบบคอมพิวเตอร์ได้รับการพัฒนาให้ก้าวหน้าขึ้นเรื่อย ๆ จนกระทั่งการตรวจสอบรายการบางประเภทไม่สามารถกระทำได้ด้วยมือ (Manual Examination) ซึ่งวิธีนี้ในปัจจุบันก็มิได้เป็นที่พอใจของผู้สอบบัญชีแม้ว่าจะใช้กับระบบคอมพิวเตอร์ที่มีขนาดเล็ก ผู้เขียนคิดว่าวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ คงจะเป็นเครื่องกระตุ้นให้ผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการสอบบัญชี ได้ตระหนักถึงอิทธิพลของเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ต่อการตรวจสอบบัญชี ได้หันมาพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจสอบ ตลอดจนชี้ให้เห็นถึงหนทางที่ผู้สอบบัญชีสามารถใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ให้เป็นประโยชน์ต่องานตรวจสอบของตนแทนที่จะคิดว่าเป็นอุปสรรคต่องานสอบบัญชี และนอกจากนี้วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ คงจะเป็นแนวทางสำหรับผู้ที่ต้องการศึกษาค้นคว้าเพิ่มเติมในเรื่องดังกล่าวได้อย่างดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The theory and use of electronic Data Processing has developed very rapidly in recent times and shows no sign of receding, coupled with this is the fact that various business concerns have initiated the use of computers to keep financial records and documentation in increasing numbers and show trend of increasing evermore in the future. This is because it is not only large business concerns that adopt electronic data processing systems, medium and small business concerns as well are able to benefit from electronic data processing through the use of small computer models or the use of computer service centers. Furthermore, the introduction of advanced electronic data processing system, such as on-line, real-time and integrated systems, including time-sharing system of computer service centers and the recording of various data on magnetic tape or on magnetic disc, or other devices which are not in a visible state, have made it necessary for auditors to develop new auditing techniques to keep abreast of developments in this field. Since the various aspects of electronic data processing systems, such as the nature of data controls, especially in the area of administrative and procedural controls, especially in the area of administrative and procedural controls, techniques of evaluating internal control, including the method of determining audit trail, which differ from non-electronic data processing system. In researching for this thesis, the writer has made use of information from available text books, from articles and opinions of accountants in various publications, research papers, documents in audit firms, including personal experiences gained directly from the auditing of electronic data processing system. Because this topic has not previously been seriously researched in Thailand, the data which are incorporated into this paper are gleaned from various research papers which have been compiled abroad, including documents and auditing manuals of Coopers & Lybrand, where the writer is presently working and another firm of accountants, where the writer used to work. Both are International Public Accountants who have made use of special auditing techniques developed by their offices abroad, such as in the United States of America and England. At the present time special audit techniques, such as the use of test packs or computer audit programs, are relatively new to Thailand, however they will increase in importance with time and the auditor will no longer be able to avoid the necessity of utilizing the computer in auditing, if the electronic data processing system is developed to the point where the auditing of certain records cannot be performed by manual examination. This approach is now considered unsatisfactory for even the smallest computer based system. The writer believes that this thesis will urge the body concerned with auditing to realize the impact of computers on auditing and turn to develop auditing techniques, and to suggest how the auditor may benefit from the use of computer in auditing rather than regard it as an obstacle. And at the same time, this thesis will serve as a guideline for those who wish to research further on the subject as well.
Creative Commons License