Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปฏิรูประบบการเงินระหว่างประเทศกับประเทศกำลังพัฒนา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
International monetary reform and the developing contries
Year (A.D.)
1974
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิจิตร สุพินิจ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1974.85
Abstract
เนื่องจากภาวะการเงินระหว่างประเทศในปัจจุบันนี้ยังขาดเสถียรภาพอยู่มากเพราะความบกพร่องขั้นพื้นฐานของระบบและเป็นที่คาดหมายว่าจะยังคงเป็นเช่นนี้ต่อไปอีกหลายปี เพราะปัญหาเรื่องราคาน้ำมันและภาวะเงินเฟ้อทั่วโลกยังคงยืดเบื้อต่อไปอีกในระยะ 2 ปีที่ผ่านมา ประเทศในโลกเสรีได้พยายามร่วมมือกันโดยผ่านกองทุนการเงินระหว่างประเทศ เพื่อทำการปฏิรูปและวางรากฐานของระบบการเงินระหว่างประเทศให้มั่นคงยิ่งขึ้น และคาดว่าการพัฒนาในเรื่องนี้คงจะต้องกระทำต่อไปได้อีกในอนาคต จึงเป็นโอกาสของประเทศกำลังพัฒนาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเรื่องนี้สมควรที่จะศึกษาถึงแนวโน้มที่ระบบการเงินจะพัฒนาไปในอนาคตภายในภาวะแวดล้อมปัจจุบัน โดยเฉพาะผลประโยชน์ของประเทศกำลังพัฒนา เป็นที่น่าสังเกตว่าในอดีตประเทศที่กำลังพัฒนามีส่วนร่วมเกี่ยวข้องน้อยมากในการประชุมหารือกันระหว่างประเทศเพื่อการพัฒนาเรื่องนี้ วิกฤตการณทางการเงินระหว่างประเทศที่เกิดขึ้นในแต่ละครั้งจนกระทั่งก่อให้เกิดความปั่นป่วนในตลาดเงินตราต่างประเทศโดยทั่วไปนั้นเป็นเพราะระบบที่ใช้กันอยู่ในปัจจุบันมีข้อบกพร่องขั้นพื้นฐานในเรื่องสภาพคล่องระหว่างประเทศและระบบการปรับตัว ซึ่งเป็นเรื่องที่เกี่ยวโยงกันอยู่อย่างใกล้ชิด การใช้ระบบอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนที่คงที่ทำให้ประเทศจะเปลี่ยนหรือปรับอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนของตนให้เหมาะสมหรือสอดคล้องกับสถานการณ์ดุลการชำระเงินของตนไม่ได้ในทันที จำเป็นต้องรอระยะหนึ่งจนกระทั่งขาดความสมดุลเป็นจำนวนมากนอกจากนั้น ประเทศสมาชิกเองก็ยังไม่ค่อยเต็มใจเปลี่ยนอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนเมื่อถึงโอกาสที่เหมาะสมเพราะปัญหาทางการเมือง ความชักช้าในการปรับอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนจึงจำเป็นต้องเปลี่ยนอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนในอัตราสูงในภายหลังโดยอาจมีการเก็งกำไรเกิดขึ้นนำอยู่แล้ว วิกฤตการณ์ทางการเงินระหว่างประเทศจึงเกิดขึ้นอยู่เสมอนำความปั่นป่วนสู่ประเทศทั้งหลายโดยเฉพาะประเทศกำลังพัฒนามักได้รับผลกระทบกระเทือนอย่างรุนแรงกว่าประเทศที่พัฒนาแล้ว นอกจากนั้นการที่เงินสำรองระหว่างประเทศที่ใช้กันอยู่ในปัจจุบันส่วนใหญ่เป็นเงินตราสกุลของประเทศที่สำคัญๆ และมีการค้ากว้างขวางทั่วโลก เช่น ดอลล่าร์ สรอ. ทำให้เกิดปัญหาความเชื่อมั่นในเงินสกุลหลักที่ใช้เป็นเงินสำรองระหว่างประเทศนั้น เพราะประเทศเจ้าของเงินตราที่ถูกใช้เป็นเงินสำรองจำเป็นต้องทำหน้าที่ที่ขัดแย้งกันตลอดเวลา 2 ประการคือ ในขณะที่ทำให้เกิดสภาพคล่องแก่โลกโดยยอมให้ดุลการชำระเงินขาดดุลก็จำเป็นจะต้องพยายามรักษาความเชื่อมั่นในเงินตราสกุลนั้นของตน เรื่องการปฏิรูประบบการเงินระหว่างประเทศเป็นเรื่องที่มีความสำคัญเป็นอย่างยิ่งต่อผลประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศต่างๆ ทั่วโลก เนื่องจากการทำงานของระบบการเงินมีผลโดยตรงต่อการค้าระหว่างประเทศ การผลิต และการว่าจ้างแรงงานของทุกประเทศเรื่องนี้ยังเป็นเรื่องที่ค่อนข้างกว้างและยุ่งยาก และไม่ได้รับการเอาใจใส่มากเท่าที่ควร โดยเฉพาะในบรรดาประเทศกำลังพัฒนาทั้งหลายรวมทั้งประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The present international monetary system has shown an overwhelming lack of stability owing to its basic deficiences. It is expected that the present situation will prevail in the next several years because of the oil and inflationary problems. In the past 2 years, countries in the Free World have joined force under the auspices of the International Monetary Fund in their endeavor to reform and strengthening the foundation of the system. This task will continue in the foreseeable future. The developing countries should therefore seize the opportunity of making a close study, considering the present environments, of the possible shape that the system is likely to take in the near future especially on those aspects of particular concern to the developing countries. It is worth noticing that in the past, the developing countries were allowed very little participation in international consultation on the problems of this nature. International monetarycrises which on each occasion caused great disturbances in the foreign exchange markets generally have been due to fact that the present international monetary system has two fundamental deficiencies that international liquidity and adjustment problems which are closely inter-related. By using the system of fixed exchange rate, countries are not able to adjust their exchange rate promptly enough to suit changing circumstances. A period must lapse so that it becomes clear that a case of fundamental disequilibrium in the balance of payments can be proved. But, even though a country may have a serious balance of payments problems it may be reluctant to change its exchange rate for political consideration. Such a delay normally necessitates subsequent large exchange rate adjustment, often following severe speculation. For those reasons, international monetary crises frequently occur, bringing disturbances to all countries, especially developing countries which are normally more seriously affected than developed countries. Furthermore, as currencies of major trading countries, e.g. the US dollar from the largest proportion of international reserves of the system, the confidence problem concerning the stability of those currencies often arises. This is because the reserve currency countries must persue two conflicting policies that is while generating international liquidity through deficits in their balance of payments, they must simultaneously maintain confidence in their currencies. International monetary reform is extremely important to the economic wellbeing of all countries since the working of the international monetary system has direct bearing on international trade production and employment. This subject is bread and complex, and has not recived as much attention as it should especially in the developing countries including Thailand. The study of this subject will help highlight problems in the international monetary system so as to lead to better understanding of the problems and involving interests of the developing countries. Matters which should be considered in international monetary reform are the following. 1. Exchange rate The present exchange rate system and other systems will be examined in order to see merits and demerits so that recommendations could be made as to the best course of action to be taken by the developing countries. It is thought that the present fixed exchange rate system should continue to be used, but made it more flexible. 2. Adjustment mechanism The adjustment of the balance of payments and the responsibility of adjustment, including the use of an indicator to specify the timing and responsibility of making an adjustment, are considered with particular reference to the problem of developing and deficit countries. 3. Primary reserve asset and convertibility The introduction of special drawing rights as a new primary reserve asset to replace gold and reserve currencies is necessary. It will enable international liquidity to keep pace with expansion in world trade and payments as well as reduce problemm arisen from the use of gold and reserve currencies as international reserve asset, inparticular the adjustment problems of the reserve currency countries and convertibility of reserve currencies. The replacement of reserve currencies in official holdings by the new international reserve asset will be considered with particular reference to developing countries – this is normally referred to as the consolidation process. 4. Intervention system In addition to maintaining exchange rate stability. Official intervention in the foreign exchange market must be made consistent with the working of the adjustment responsibility. Each intervention system has different methodology and implications. The developing countries must therefore reluct the system that suits their requirements and conditions in their foreign exchange market. 5. International capital movements Although international capital movements are useful especially in helping to finance balance of payments disequilibrium, large, sudden and chronic movements are normally equilibrating and dangerous to the international monetary system and countries concerned. Controls of international capital movements in such a way as to be beneficial to the system as a whole are therefore recenary. 6. Conclusion and recommendations. This will deal with the broad framework of the international monetary system which could be improved within the preseut international monetary environments, by emphasizing matters that the developing countries should be especially interested and give close attention. In making the research into this topic, in the first place, the outline was considered and laid cut in parts. Subsequently a research was made on facts and relevant materials from text books, documents, periodicals and reports of the various meetings of the International Monetary Fund. More importantly, consultation was made with those familiar with this field Compliation and finally conclusion were then made.
Share
COinS