Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อุปสงค์ของกระดาษพิมพ์เขียนในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Demand for printing and writing paper in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1974
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพล สุวรรณนันต์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1974.157
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ประการแรกของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้คือ การสร้างแบบจำลองเศรษฐมิติเพื่ออธิบายอุปสงค์กระดาษพิมพ์เขียนในประเทศไทย วัตถุประสงค์ประการที่สองคือ ต้องการประมาณอุปสงค์กระดาษพิมพ์เขียนที่คาดว่าจะเป็นในอนาคตในระยะเวลา 5 ปีสำหรับสมมุติฐานที่ตั้งขึ้น 1. ให้อุปทานของกระดาษพิมพ์เขียนเป็น Perfectly elastic 2. ให้ความต้องการกระดาษพิมพ์เขียนทั้งหมดเป็นความต้องการทางตรงและความต้องการทางอ้อม เช่น ความต้องการใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมรวมกัน 3.ข้อสมมุติฐานทางทฤษฎีเกี่ยวกับอุปสงค์และทฤษฎีทางสถิติที่ต้องการควบคุมคู่กับแบบจำลองต่างๆ การศึกษานี้จะแบ่งออกเป็น 6 บท แต่ละบทอาจสรุปโดยสังเขปได้ดังนี้ บทที่ 1 เป็นบทนำประกอบด้วยความสำคัญของอุตสาหกรรมกระดาษ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาอุปสงค์ของกระดาษพิมพ์เขียน วิธีการศึกษา และผลงานอื่นๆ ที่เกี่ยวกับอุปสงค์ของกระดาษพิมพ์เขียนที่ผู้อื่นได้วิจัย บทที่ 2 เกี่ยวกับประวัติกระดาษ ที่ตั้งโรงงาน และประเภทของกระดาษที่ผลิตได้ในประเทศไทยบทที่ 3 เป็นรูปแบบจำลองทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ที่นำเอาทฤษฎีทางเศรษฐศาสตร์อันว่าด้วยทฤษฎีอุปสงค์ มาประยุกต์เข้ากับปัญหาอุปสงค์ของกระดาษพิมพ์เขียนในประเทศไทย นอกจากนี้ยังเป็นบทที่ว่าด้วยรูปแบบจำลองทางสถิติ กล่าวถึงการนำวิชาสถิติมาประเมินหาค่าตัวสัมประสิทธิ์และดูความเหมาะสมของการสร้างรูปแบบชนิดต่างๆ วิธีการที่ใช้จะใช้ regression analysis เป็นส่วนใหญ่ บทที่4 เป็นการวิเคราะห์แบบจำลอง ที่นำเอาทฤษฎีทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ และทฤษฎีทางสถิติที่กล่าวในบทที่ 3 มาประยุกต์เข้ากับข้อเท็จจริง กล่าวคือสร้างแบบจำลองแสดงอุปสงค์ของกระดาษพิมพ์เขียนในรูปลักษณะต่าง ๆ ตามข้อมูลที่มีอยู่และตามวัตถุประสงค์ของแต่ละสมการ บางครั้งข้อมูลอาจมีความสัมพันธ์กันในรูปเส้นตรง หรือมีความสัมพันธ์ในรูป logarithmic หรือมีความสัมพันธ์แบบ semi-logarithmic ภายใต้ข้อสมมุติต่างๆ ซึ่งจะได้มีการทดสอบด้วยค่าสถิติดังอธิบายไว้ในบทที่ 3 แบบจำลองที่สร้างขึ้นจะเริ่มจากสมการง่ายๆ ที่มีตัวแปรอิสระเพียงตัวเดียว และค่อยๆ เริ่มนำตัวแปรอื่นๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องเข้ามาแสดงความสัมพันธ์ร่วมกันมากขึ้น บทที่ 5 เลือกสมการที่ดีที่สุดในแต่ละสมมุติฐานจากแบบจำลองต่าง ๆ ที่ได้สร้างขึ้นในบทที่ 4 มาใช้คาดคะเนอุปกรณ์สำหรับปี2517 – 2521 ภายใต้สมมุติฐานที่สมจริง บทที่ 6 ซึ่งเป็นบทสุดท้าย เป็นข้อสรุปทั้งในด้านการคำนวณและการกะประมาณอุปสงค์ในอนาคต รวมทั้งข้อเสนอแนะ ในการศึกษาจะใช้ข้อมูลที่รวบรวมจากกระทรวงอุตสาหกรรม ธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยและจากแหล่งต่างๆ ที่มีข้อมูลเกี่ยวข้องในช่วงปี 2507 – 2516 เหตุผลที่เลือกใช้ข้อมูลในช่วงนี้ เพราะเป็นช่วงที่สามารถจะหาข้อมูลได้ตามต้องการ ผลการคำนวณการกะประมาณอุปสงค์ของกระดาษพิมพ์เขียนในอนาคตใต้สมมุติฐานราคาขายส่งสูงขึ้น อุปสงค์ในปี 2519 จะอยู่ระหว่าง 43,970 ตัน ถึง 42,490 ตันและในปี 2521 จะอยู่ระหว่าง 49,730 ตัน ถึง 45,870 ตันภายใต้สมมุติฐานราคาขายส่งคงที่อุปสงค์ในปี 2519 จะอยู่ระหว่าง 54,800 ตัน ถึง 48,030 ตัน และอุปสงค์ในปี 2521 จะอยู่ระหว่าง 73,920 ตัน ถึง 56,460 ตัน ภายใต้สมมุติฐานราคาขายส่งลดลง อุปสงค์ในปี 2519 จะอยู่ระหว่าง 71,710 ตัน ถึง 56,650 ตัน และอุปสงค์ในปี 2521 จะอยู่ระหว่าง 110,000 ตันถึง 72,760 ตัน จะเห็นว่าอุปสงค์ของปี 2519 จะอยู่ระหว่าง 71,710 ตันถึง 42,490 ตัน และอุปสงค์ของปี 2521 อยู่ระหว่าง 110,000 ตัน ถึง 45,870 ตันตั้งแต่ปี 2519 ความต้องการกระดาษพิมพ์เขียนในประเทศมากกว่ากำลังผลิตในประเทศที่มีอยู่ 45,000 ตัน ถึง 12,100 ตัน ผลการประมาณอุปสงค์ของกระดาษพิมพ์เขียนที่ทำไว้ เราทราบว่าในปี 2519 แม้ว่าประเทศไทยจะผลิตกระดาษพิมพ์เขียนเต็มกำลังการผลิต ก็ยังไม่สามารถจะป้อนความต้องการภายในประเทศอย่างเพียงพอ เพื่อให้เพียงพอกับความต้องการต้องเพิ่มการผลิตหรือขยายกำลังผลิตอย่างน้อย 12,100 ตัน ในปี 2519 และอย่างน้อย 32,935 ตัน ในปี 2521 หรือกล่าวได้ว่าในปี 2519 จะต้องขยายกำลังผลิตเพิ่มขึ้นอีกประมาณ 27 เปอร์เซ็นต์ มิฉะนั้นเราจะต้องสั่งกระดาษเข้ามาทดแทนทั้งหมด หากไม่สามารถขยายกำลังผลิตในประเทศได้ หรืออาจจะแก้ไขโดยการเพิ่มการสั่งเข้าส่วนหนึ่งกับขยายการผลิตเพียงส่วนหนึ่งควบคู่กันไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The first objective of this thesis is to construct econometric models to explain the demand for printing and writing paper in Thailand. The second objective is to forcast the demand for printing and writing paper in the near future say five years. In order to construct such demand functions and their for casting functions, the following assumptions should be held : 1. Assume that the supply of Printing and Writing paper is shown Perfectly elastic. 2. Total domestic demand will include not only direct demand but also indirect demand such as manufacturing uses. 3. Implicit assumptions for the Theory of demand and Theory of statistics are included. This study is devided into 6 main chapters. A brief summary of each chapter is given as follows : Chapter 1 is an introduction of the thesis. A brief discussion on the usefulness and other important characteristics of the paper, the objectives and procedures of this study and some previous researches on the demand for printing and writing paper are specified in this chapter. History or the development of the paper in both foreign and domestic markets are discussed in chapter 2. Location of the Thai paper industries and various kind of paper are also included. Chapter 3 concentrates on economic models. From the theory of economics which contains the conceptual framework for the demand theory, can be applied to existing problems such as the demand function of printing and writing paper in Thailand. Both dependent and independent variables used in the models are the relevant data to quantity of paper consumed. Under chapter 3, the statistical models is constructed. With several statistical concepts including regression analysis is used to predict or estimated the parameters or coefficients. In addition, the study went on attempting to find a better fitting relationship for estimation the demand for printing writing paper. In chapter 4, the analysis of the demand function is discussed. The models derived from the economic theory and the statistical theory that discussed in chapter 3, are combined. It means that econometric models in chapter three can be expressed in many specific forms depending upon the data available and the purposes of constructing such model. Some set of data may be fitted well in linear regression whereas others may require logarithmic forms or semi-logarithmic forms under alternative assumptions. This latter will be determined by using the statistical criteria as specified in chapter 3. The model constructed begins from the most simple one with only one explanatory variable and then becomes more and more complicated ones when others economic variables are introduced. Chapter 5, econometric model constructed in chapter four is selected so that the best equation in each set of assumptions will be used in projection the demand for 1974 -1978 under realistic and reasonable assumptions. Finally in chapter6, a conclusion of both the demand estimation and its forcasting is discussed. The personal suggestions including recommendation finally be mentioned. This study is based on the secondary data from Ministry of Industry, Bank of Thailand and other various sources. The data is collected from 1964 to 1973. The reason for choosing this period is due only to availability of data required. The projected results of total demand base on the assumption of increasing wholesale price during the next five years, from 1974 to 1978. By 1976 the profected demand is likely to range between 43,970 and 42,490 metrictons and between 49,730 and 45,870 metrictons in 1978. Upon the assumption that the wholesale price is constant during the same period of time, the projected demand will be between 54,800 and 48,030 in 1976 and between 73,920 and 56,460 in 1978. Upon the assumption that the wholesale price is decreased, the projected demand would range between 71,710 and 56,650 and between 110,000 and 72,760 metric tons in 1976 and 1978, respectively. It reveals that by 1976 the total demand will range between 71,710 and 42,490 metric tons and will probably between 110,000 and 45,870 metric tons in 1978. Since 1976, the total demand exceed full capacity of production which is 45,000 tons per year. In order to have enough paper for the expected demand for paper 1976 and 1978. We should have at least 12,100 metric tons or 32,935 metric tons of paper in 1976 and 1978, respectively. This amount can be fully substituted by importing or fully substituted by expanding capacity of production by at least 27% or substituted by both importing and expanding capacity of production.
Creative Commons License