Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแยกและหาสูตรโครงสร้างของสารประกอบไนโตรเจนจากใบประยงค์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The isolation and structural determination of nitrogen compounds from leaves of Aglaia Odorata Lour
Year (A.D.)
1974
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เทพ เชียงทอง
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1974.253
Abstract
สกัดใบประยงค์แห้งหนัก 1.8 กิโลกรัม ด้วย petroleum ether จนกระทั่งสารละลายที่ได้ไม่มีสี และนำมาสกัดต่อด้วย ether ได้ crude extract ออกมาก 5.1% โดยน้ำหนักของใบประยงค์แห้ง เอา crude extract มาแยกโดยวิธี column chromatography ใช้ standard alumina เป็น adsorbent, elute column ด้วยสารละลายผสมของ ether-petroleum ether ในอัตราส่วนต่าง ๆ แยกได้สาร 4 ชนิด ประกอบด้วยสาร m.p. 83-5° (0.015%), 87-8° (0.008%), 218-9° (0.02%) และ 166-8° (0.03%) แต่ได้นำมาศึกษาเพียง 2 สาร คือ สารที่มี m.p. 218-9° และ 166-8° เรียกชื่อสารทั้งสองนี้ว่า odoratine และ odorationol ตามลำดับ เป็นสารใหม่ยังไม่มีผู้ใดพบมาก่อน จากการวิเคราะห์ odoratine, m.p. 218-9° มี [α]D20+72.6° สูตรโมเลกุล C18H24O2N2 ส่วน odoratinol, m.p. 166-8° [α]D20+40.5° ตรงกับสูตรโมเลกุล C18H24O3N2 จาก IR, UV, NMR, mass spectra และปฏิกิริยาเคมีต่าง ๆ จึงได้เสนอสูตรโครงสร้างของ odoratine และ odoratinol เป็น I และ II ตามลำดับ [โปรดดูสมการในตัวเล่มหรือไฟล์วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับเต็ม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
After extractions of ground dried Aglaia odorata leaves (1.8 kg) from petroleum ether, the material was continuously extracted with several portions of fresh other. Evaporation of this extract gave 5.1% of the crude product, which was chromatographed on a column of alumina. Elution with various mixtures of ether-petroleum ether and several recrystalizations gave four crystalline compound, m.p. 83-5° (0.015%), 87-8° (0.008%), 218-9° (0.02%) and 166-8° (0.03%). The latter two, which are named odoratine and odorationol, have been found to be new compounds. The analysis of ororatine, m.p. 218-9°,m.p. 218-9° มี [α]D 20+72.6° has the formula C18H24O2N2 whereas odorationol, m.p. 166-8° [α]D20+40.5°, first best the formula C18H24O3N2. With IR, UV, NMR and mass spectra and chemical evidence, these two compounds are shown to possess structures I and II, respectively. [Due to the limit of system, equation can't display correctly. Please see the equation in hardcopy or full text file]
Creative Commons License