Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสกัดสารอินทรีย์จากต้นบรเพ็ด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Extraction of organic compounds from tinospora crispa menispermaceae
Year (A.D.)
1974
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เผด็จ สิทธิสุนทร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1974.108
Abstract
จากการสกัดต้นบอระเพ็ดที่แห้งและบดละเอียดด้วย Solvents ต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ petroleum ether, isopropy alcohol, chloroform, ethyl alcohol และ ethyl acetate ตามลำดับ เมื่อนำเอา crude extract ที่ได้จากการสกัดด้วย petroleum ether ไปแยกด้วย column chromatography ใช้ alumina เป็น adsorbent แล้ว elute ด้วย petroleum ether และส่วนผสมของ petroleum ether : benzene ได้สารแยกออกมาหลายชนิด จากการใช้ TLC., IR., m.p., m.m.p. ของสารเหล่านี้ เปรียบเทียบกับ authentic samples และคุณสมบัติทางเคมีเข้าประกอบ ทำให้ทราบได้ว่า สารที่สกัดออกมาด้วย petroleum ether นั้น ได้แก่สารต่อไปนี้ 1. Saturated long chain aliphatic alcohol m.p. 80 – 81͘ C₂₆H₅₄O (0.76% โดยน้ำหนักของ crude extract) สารนี้พบว่าเป็น ceryl alcohol 2. Steroid m.p. 138 - 139͘ C₂₉H₅₀O (0.45% โดยน้ำหนักของ crude extract) สารนี้พบว่าเป็น ᵝ-sitosterol 3. Steroid m.p. 167 - 168͘ C₂₉H₄₈O (0.069% โดยน้ำหนักของ crude extract) สารนี้พบว่าเป็น stigmasterol 4. Unsaturated ketone m.p. 206 - 207͘ (0.039% โดยน้ำหนักของ crude extract) สารนี้ไม่ได้ identify ต่อไป crude extract ที่ได้จาก solvents อื่น ประกอบด้วย น้ำมัน น้ำตาล และ glycosides ไม่สามารถแยกโดย column chromatography เนื่องจากสารส่วนใหญ่ถูกดูดซับไว้เป็นส่วนมาก มีบางสาร เช่น สาร m.p. 105 - 106͘ และสารที่ decompose ที่ 270ᵒ ได้จากการแยก crude extract ที่สกัดด้วย ethyl alcohol ด้วย column chromatography แต่มีปริมาณไม่มากพอที่จะใช้ทำการศึกษาโดยละเอียดต่อไป crude extract ที่ได้จาก isopropyl alcohol เมื่อนำมา [hydrolyze] ด้วย HC1 แล้วแยกด้วย column chromatography จะได้สารต่าง ๆ เหมือนกับสารที่ได้จากการ extract ด้วย petroleum ether
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Dry powdered Tinospora crispa was extracted with several kinds of solvents ; such as petroleum ether, isopropyl alcohol, chloroform, ethyl alcohol and ethyl acetate. The crude extract from petroleum ether was separated by column chromatography using alumina as an adsorbent, then eluted with petroleum ether, and mixture of benzene – petroleum ether of various proportions. Comparison with the authentic samples by TLC., IR., m.p., m.m.p. and chemical properties gave the following results : 1. A saturated long chain aliphatic alcohol m.p. 80 - 81͘, C₂₆H₅₄O (0.76% by wt. of crude extract) identical with ceryl alcohol 2. A steroid m.p. 138 - 139͘ C₂₉H₅₀O (0.45% by wt. of crude extract) identical with ᵝ-sitosterol 3. A steroid m.p. 167 - 168͘ C₂₉H₄₈O (0.069% by wt. of crude extract) identical with stigmasterol 4. Unsaturated ketone m.p. 206 - 207͘ (0.039% by wt. of crude extract). This compound was not identified further. Extraction with other solvents yielded oily substances, sugars and glycosides. These could not be separated by column chromatography, since the majority of the products were absorbed by alumina. Crude extract from isopropyl alcohol was hydrolysed by acid and when separated by column chromatography yielded the same compounds as the crude extract from petroleum ether.
Creative Commons License