Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The development of short-term and incidental memory of Children in Partially Urban Area
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พัฒนาการของความจำระยะสั้นและโดยบังเอิญของเด็กในเขตเทศบาลเมือง
Year (A.D.)
1974
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Fariyal Ross-Sheriff
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Psychology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1974.138
Abstract
The purpose of this experiment was to examine the development of short-term and incidental memory of children in partially urban area. The subjects were one hundred students ranging in age from 4 to 21 years. The subjects were divided into five age groups with equal number of males and females. Each subjects was presented with a number of pictures of a pair of object and animal. Short-term memory was tested by correct recall of the location of a certain stimulus among the seven stimuli presented and turned upside down, for fourteen trials. Incidental memory was tested by the recall of the other stimulus that was always presented with the central stimulus during the fourteen trials. The results were (a) short-term memory scores increased with age; incidental memory scores increased from age 4 to 11 and then decreased at age 14-15 but increased again at age 20-21. (b) There were statistically significant differences in short-term memory performance of different age groups, and in the recall of tasks presented first (primacy) towards the middle of the trial (middle-position) or at the end of the trial (recency). (c) No sex differences were found in both central and incidental memory scores. (d) There was no relationship between central and incidental memory performance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการศึกษาพัฒนาการของความจำระยะสั้น และความจำโดยบังเอิญของเด็กในเขตเทศบาลเมือง กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนอายุตั้งแต่ 4 ขวบ ถึง 21 ปี โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 5 ระดับตามอายุ รวมกัน 100 คน แบ่งจำนวนหญิงชายเท่า ๆ กัน ตัวอย่างแต่ละคนได้รับการทดสอบความสามารถในการจำจากเครื่องมือที่ดัดแปลงมาจาก เฮกเกน (1967) ความสามารถของความจำระยะสั้น คิดจากคะแนนรวมในการจำตำแหน่งของรูปภาพสัตว์ (สิ่งของ) รวมทั้งหมด 14 ครั้ง ในทุกตำแหน่งของรูปภาพนั้น ๆ ส่วนความสามารถของความจำโดยบังเอิญคิดจากความสามารถในการจำรูปภาพของสัตว์และสิ่งของที่คู่กันในแต่ละรูปรวม 7 รูป ผลของการทดลองพบว่า (1) คะแนนของความจำระยะสั้นสูงขึ้นตามระดับของอายุ ส่วนคะแนนของความจำโดยบังเอิญสูงขึ้นจนระดับอายุ 10-11 แต่กลับลดลงที่ระดับอายุ 14-15 และสูงขึ้นอีกที่ระดับอายุ 20-21 (2) คะแนนของความจำระยะสั้นกับอายุของเด็ก และตำแหน่งของรูปภาพมีความแตกต่างกัน (3) คะแนนของความจำระยะสั้นและความจำโดยบังเอิญไม่มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างหญิงและชาย (4) ไม่มีค่าสหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคะแนนความจำระยะสั้น และความจำโดยบังเอิญ
Creative Commons License