Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Complex formations between some food dyes and the transition metal ions of the first row
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนระหว่างสีผสมอาหารบางชนิด กับอิออนของโลหะทรานสิชันคาบที่หนึ่ง
Year (A.D.)
1974
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Proespun Kleoskul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1974.150
Abstract
In this thesis, the appropriate conditions for the food dyes; Azorubine, Sunset Yellow FCF, Orange G, Orange RN, Tartrazine and Green S to react with some transition metal ions of the first row such as Ti (IV), Cr (III), Mn (II), Co (II), Fe (II), Fe (III), Ni (II), Cu (II) and Zn (II) ions were investigated by spectrophotometric technique. The food dyes used are of high purity; using spectrophotometric and chromatographic tests, their percentage of purities are over 85. The buffer systems used were phosphate buffer, acetate buffer, McIlvaine buffer, acetic acid, phosphoric acid and diethylamine. It was found that every metal ion could not react with every dye studied, except Cu (II) ion. The Cu (II) complexes were found to have the molar ratios of 1:2 for Cu (II)-Azorubine in acetate buffer pH 6.10 and in phosphate buffer pH 5.85 or 7.00, 1:1 for Cu (II)-Azorubine in acetate buffer pH 5.10, 1:1 for Cu (II)-Sunset Yellow FCF in acetate buffer pH 5.10 or 4.00, 2:1 for Cu (II)-Sunset Yellow FCF in acetate buffer pH 6.10, 1:1 for Cu (II)-Orange G or Cu (II)-Orange RN in acetate buffer pH 6.10, 5.10 or 4.00. The stability constants of the complexes were determined. It was found that the stability constants of these complexes were in the order of seventh for 1:1 Cu (II)-Azorubine, Cu (II)-Sunset Yellow FCF, Cu (II)-Orange G or Cu (II)-Orange RN complex and in the order of tenth for 1:2 Cu (II)-Azorubine or 2:1 Cu (II)-Sunset Yellow FCF complex.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการศึกษาหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่จะทำให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาระหว่างสีผสมอาหาร เอโซรูบิน ซันเซท เยลโล เอฟ ซี เอฟ ออเรนท์ จี ออเรนท์ อาร์เอ็น ตาตาร์ซีน และกรีนเอส กับอิออนของโลหะทรานลิชันคาบที่หนึ่งบางตัว เช่น ติตาเนียม (IV) โครเมียม (III) แมงกานีส (II) โคบอลท์ (II) เหล็ก (II) เหล็ก (III) นิเกิล (II) ทองแดง (II) และสังกะสี (II) โดยเทคนิคทางสเปคโตรโฟโตเมตรี สีผสมอาหารที่นำมาใช้เป็นสีที่มีความบริสุทธิ์สูง ซึ่งได้ผ่านการทดสอบโดยวิธีโครมาโตกราฟี และสเปคโตรโฟโตเมตรี เปอร์เซนต์ความบริสุทธิ์ของสีเหล่านี้มีมากกว่า 85 บัฟเฟอร์ที่ใช้ คือ ฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์ อะซิเตทบัฟเฟอร์ แมคอิลเวนบัฟเฟอร์ กรดอะซิติค กรดฟอสฟอริค และไดเอทิลามีน จากการศึกษาพบว่าอิออนโลหะทุกตัว ยกเว้นอิออนทองแดง (II) ไม่สามารถทำปฏิกิริยากับสีผสมอาหารทุกตัวที่นำมาศึกษาสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของอิออนทองแอง (II) ที่เกิดขึ้นมีอัตราส่วนโดยโมลาร์เป็น 1:2 สำหรับอิออนทองแดง (II)-เอโซรูบิน ในอะซิเตตบัฟเฟอร์ pH 6.10 และในฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์ pH 5.85 หรือ 7.00 สำหรับอิออนทองแดง (II)-เอโซรูบินในอะซิเตตบัฟเฟอร์ pH 5.10 เป็น 1:1 สำหรับอิออนทองแดง (II)-ซันเซท เยลโล เอฟ ซี เอฟ ในอะซิเตตบัฟเฟอร์ pH 5.10 หรือ 4.00 เป็น 1:1 สำหรับอิออนทองแดง (II)-ซันเซท เยลโล เอฟ ซี เอฟ ในอะซิเตต-บัฟเฟอร์ pH 6.10 เป็น 2:1 สำหรับอิออนทองแดง (II)-ออเรนท์ จี หรือ อิออนทองแดง (II)-ออเรนท์ อาร์เอ็น ในอะซิเตตบัฟเฟอร์ pH 6.10, 5.10 หรือ 4.00 เป็น 1:1 จากการหาค่าคงตัวของความเสถียรภาพของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนเหล่านี้ พบว่าอยู่ในอันดับเจ็ด (107) สำหรับสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของ 1:1 อิออนทองแดง (II)-เอโซรูบิน อิออนทองแดง (II)-ซันเซท เยลโล เอฟ ซี เอฟ อิออนทองแดง (II)-ออเรนท์ จี หรือ อิออนทองแดง (II)-ออเรนท์ อาร์เอ็น และอยู่ในอันดับสิบ (1010) สำหรับสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของ 1:2 อิออนทองแดง (II)-เอโซรูบิน หรือ 2:1 อิออนทองแดง (II)-ซันเซท เยลโล เอฟ ซี เอฟ
Share
COinS