Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Hemoglobin biosynthetic characterization of a classical and a mild-beta-thalassemia in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแสดงลักษณะของการสังเคราะห์ฮีโมโกลบิน ในผู้ป่วยโรคเบต้าธาลัสซีเมียชนิดรุนแรง และชนิดอ่อนในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
1974
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sa-nga Pootrakul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1974.147
Abstract
Thalassemia if defined as a hereditary disorder with a decreased rate of a globin chain synthesis and presents as a hypochromic micro-cytic anemia without iron deficiency. β-thalassemia and hemoglobin E (Hb E) (∝₂ β₂[superscript 26Glu→Lys) are very prevalent in Thailand, with the incidence of 5 and 13 % respectively. Interaction of the two abnormal genes, known as β-thalassemia/Hb E disease, results in a clinical disorder of chronic hemolytic anemia, which poses not only in medical care but also in socio-economic problems. It is evident that the β-thalassemia can be classified into two types: classical β-thalassemia (β-thal₁), and mild β-thalassemia (β-thal₂). Upon the interaction with Hb E, β-thal₁/Hb E disease reveals hemoglobin types of E+F, while the β-thal₂/Hb E disease has hemoglobin type of E+F+A without a history of blood transfusion. It is very difficult to designate the β-thal₁ and β-thal₂ trait in adult because the hematologic data of both are similar interms of hypochromic microcytic res cells with elevated Hb A₂. This study attempts to characterize the heterozygotes by measureing the globin chain synthesis in reticulocytes in obligatory cases of β-thal₁ and β-thal₂ traits, and also to study the globin chain synthesis in Hb E traits. The hemoglobin synthesis in reticulocytes by incubation at 37℃ for 3 hours with 3H leucine were carried out. Globin prepared from washed red cells was fractionated by CMC Chromatography, in sodium phosphate buffer at pH 6.7 containing 8M urea and 0.05M mercaptoethanol. The globin chains were eluted by a linear gradient of sodium ions. The optical density and radioactivity of each peak were determined. The total radioactivity and specific activity (cpm/min/OD) of β/∝ globin chain ratio were calculated. A mean radioactivity β / ∝ ratio of 6 cases of normal controls was 0.92 ± 0.05 (or ∝ / β ratio = 1.08 ± 0.05). The hematolgic data of 7 cases of obligatory β-thal₁ trait were similar to that of 9 cases of obligatory β-thal₂ trait, but the mean radioactivity ratio of the β-thal₁ being 0.44 ± 0.14 revealed significant difference from that of the β-thal₂ trait with 0.50 ± 0.02. This indicated that the measurement of globin chain synthesis is a sensitive method for precise diagnosis of β-thal₁ and β-thal₂ trait. From the studies of incorporation in reticulocytes in β-thalassemia/ Hb E disease, the mean radioactivity of β chain/∝ chain ratio, β[superscript E]/∝ (no βA) of 6 patients with β-thal₁/Hb E disease was 0.40 ± 0.08, but the β chains/∝ chain ratio, β[superscript A] + β[superscript E]/∝ of 5 cases of β-thal₂/Hb E disease was 0.51 ± 0.07. Since the β / ∝ ratio of the β-thal₂ trait indicated suppression of β chain synthesis less than the β-thal₁ trait, this was consistent with the presence of β[superscript A] chain, presumably due to partial suppression by β-thal₂ gene, in β-thal₂ / Hb E disease. In Hb E trait, although the amount of Hb E is less than Hb A, the radioactivity of β chains/∝ chain ratio; β+β[superscript E] / ∝ was 0.97 ± 0.04, which was in normal ranges.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เบต้าธาลัสซีเมีย คือยีนผิดปกติที่ทำให้อัตราการสังเคราะห์เพพไทด์ชนิดเบต้าในเม็ดเลือดลดน้อยลง เม็ดเลือดจะมีขนาดเล็กและติดสีจางโดยไม่มีการขาดธาตุเหล็ก ในประเทศไทยมีอุบัติการณ์ของโรคเบต้าธาลัสซีเมียและฮีโมโกลบิน อี (Hb E) ประมาณ 5 % และ 13 % ของประชากรตามลำดับ เมื่อยีนทั้งสองชนิดนี้อยู่ร่วมกันจะทำให้เกิดอาการของโรคโลหิตจางเรื้อรังที่เรียกว่า โรคเบต้าธาลัสซีเมียฮีโมโกลบิน อี (β-thalassemia/Hb E disease) ซึ่งทำให้เกิดปัญหาทั้งในทางแพทย์ เศรษฐกิจและสังคม จาการศึกษาของสาขาวิชาโลหิตวิทยา ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ คณะแพทยศาสตร์ศิริราชพยาบาล มีหลักฐานบ่งได้ว่า เบต้าธาลัสซีเมียในประเทศไทยแบ่งได้เป็น 2 ชนิด คือ เบต้าธาลัสซีเมียชนิดรุนแรง (Classical β- thalassemia = β-thal₁) และเบต้าธาลัสซีเมียชนิดอ่อน (Mild β- thalassemia = β-thal₂) ทั้งนี้โดยอาศัยหลักฐานจากการที่ยีนทั้งสองมีปฏิกิริยากับยีนฮีโมโกลบิน อี (Hb E) โดยที่ β-thal₁ เมื่ออยู่ร่วมกับฮีโมโกลบิน อี คนไข้จะมีชนิดของฮีโมโกลบิน อี (Hb E) และฮีโมโกลบิน เอฟ (Hb F) ในขณะที่ β-thal₂ เมื่ออยู่ร่วมกับฮีโมโกลบิน อี (Hb E) คนไข้จะมีชนิดของฮีโมโกลบิน อี (Hb E) ฮีโมโกลบิน เอฟ (Hb F) และฮีโมโกลบิน เอ (Hb A) โดยที่คนไข้ไม่มีประวัติการรับเลือดมาก่อน ในผู้ใหญ่เป็นการยาก หรืออาจทำไม่ได้เลยในการที่จะแยก β-thal₁ ออกจาก β-thal₂ เนื่องจากมีลักษณะของเม็ดเลือดที่ติดสีจาง, ขนาดเล็กและรวมทั้งมีการเพิ่มปริมาณของฮีโมโกลบิน เอ[subscript สอง] (Hb A₂) สูงเหมือน ๆ กัน ในการวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาลักษณะของการสังเคราะห์ฮีโมโกลบิน และวัดอัตราการสังเคราะห์ของฮีโมโกลบินต่างๆ ในเม็ดเลือดชนิดอ่อน โดยมี ³H leucine เป็นตัวติดตามผล โกลบินแต่ละชนิดแยกออกจากกันโดยใช้ CMC chromatography ใน sodium phosphate buffer pH 6.7 ซึ่งมี 8M urea และ 0.05M mercaptoethanol โดยเส้นเพพไทด์จะถูกแยกออกมาทีละชนิดโดยอาศัย linear Na+ ions gradient ทำการวัด optical density และ radioactivity ของเพพแต่ละชนิด นำมาคำนวณหา β / ∝ ratio of radioactivity และ specific activity ในการทดลองนี้ได้ค่าเฉลี่ยของ radioactivity β / ∝ ratio ในคนปกติ 6 คน เท่ากับ 0.92 ± 0.05 (หรือ ∝ / β = 1.08 ± 0.05) ค่าเฉลี่ยของ radioactivity β / ∝ ratio ในกลุ่ม β-thal₁ จำนวน 7 คนเท่ากับ 0.44 ± 0.14 ซึ่งมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเป็นอย่างมากในทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับ radioactivity β/∝ ratio ในกลุ่ม β-thal₂ จำนวน 9 คนซึ่งมีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 0.50 ± 0.02 แสดงว่าการตรวจเบต้าธาลัสซีเมียโดยการวัดอัตราการสังเคราะห์ของโกลบินนี้เป็นวิธีที่มีความไวสูงและสามารถใช้ในการแยก ออกจาก β-thal₂ได้เป็นอย่างดี ในการศึกษานี้ยังได้ทำในคนไข้ β-thal₁/Hb E disease และ β-thal₂/Hb E disease ค่าเฉลี่ยของ β[superscript E]/∝ ratio of radioactivity ของกลุ่ม β-thal₁/Hb E disease เท่ากับ 0.40 ± 0.08 (ไม่มี β[superscript A]) ส่วนค่าเฉลี่ยของ β+β[superscript E] / ∝ ratio of radioactivity ของกลุ่ม β-thal₂/Hb E disease เท่ากับ 0.51 ± 0.07 เนื่องจาก β/∝ ratio ในกลุ่ม β-thal₂ แสดงถึงการกดการสร้าง β[superscript A] เพียงบางส่วน ซึ่งทำให้มีการสร้าง β[superscript A] ได้ในคนไข้ β-thal₂/Hb E disease ใน Hb E trait ถึงแม้ว่าจะมีปริมาณของฮีโมโกลบิน อี (Hb E) น้อยกว่าฮีโมโกลบิน เอ (Hb A) แต่ β+β[superscript E] / ∝ ratio of radioactivity ก็อยู่ในระดับปกติคือ 0.97 ± 0.04
Share
COinS