Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาททางการศึกษาของปริศนาของไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Educational roles of Thai riddles
Year (A.D.)
1973
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิ่งแก้ว อัตถากร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มัธยมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1973.53
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่อง บทบาททางการศึกษาของปริศนาของไทย มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ 1. เพื่อศึกษารวบรวมปริศนาพื้นเมืองของไทย จากบรรดาหนังสือที่รวบรวมไว้แล้วจากทุกภาค 2. เพื่อจัดจำแนกปริศนาตามแบบสากล ในที่นี้ใช้หนังสือปริศนาภาษาอังกฤษจากประเพณีมุขปาฐะ (English Riddles from Oral Tradition) ของอาร์เช่อร์ เทเล่อร์ เป็นหลัก 3. เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของปริศนาพื้นเมืองในหมู่เด็กไทย 4. เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการใช้ปริศนาเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของกิจกรรมสอนภาษาและฝึกเชาวน์ วิธีการวิจัย ในการจัดจำแนกปริศนาพื้นเมืองของไทย ผู้วิจัยศึกษาจากหนังสือเอกสารตลอดจนสัมภาษณ์จากชาวพื้นเมือง แล้วนำมาจัดเป็นหมวดหมู่ตามวิธีของอาร์เช่อร์ เทเล่อร์ ส่วนแบบทดสอบใช้แบบแบบปรนัยประกอบด้วยส่วนที่ให้เติมคำตอบ กับส่วนที่ให้เลือกตอบ นำไปสอบนักเรียนโรงเรียนรัฐบาลชายหญิงชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ของเขตภาคเหนือ เขตภาคกลาง เขตภาคใต้ และเขตภาคอีสาน ภาคละ 200 คน เป็นชาย 100 คน หญิง 100 คน รวม 800 คน นำข้อมูลที่เก็บรวบรวมได้มาวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบสองทาง (Two-way Analysis of Variance) แล้วนำคะแนนที่ตอบถูกเพราะทราบคำตอบมาก่อนกับไม่ทราบคำตอบมาก่อน มาเปรียบเทียบกันโดยคิดคะแนนคำตอบแต่ละส่วนเป็นร้อยละ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ส่วนที่เกี่ยวกับการจัดหมวดหมู่ปริศนาพื้นเมืองของไทย ผู้วิจัยพบว่าลักษณะปริศนาของไทย กับปริศนาภาษาอังกฤษ มีความคล้ายคลึงกันเป็นส่วนมาก 2. ส่วนที่เกี่ยวกับการวิจัยทางสถิตินั้น โดยเฉลี่ยแล้ว นักเรียนในโรงเรียนรัฐบาลชายหญิงชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ในแต่ละภาค มีความสามารถในการตอบปริศนาไม่แตกต่างกัน และนักเรียนโรงเรียนรัฐบาล ชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ชายกับหญิงรวมทุกภาค มีความสามารถในการตอบปริศนาไม่แตกต่างกัน นอกจากนี้ส่วนมากนักเรียนโรงเรียนรัฐบาลชายหญิงชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ของทุกภาคตอบปริศนาถูกต้องโดยไม่ทราบคำตอบมาก่อนเป็นส่วนมาก ดังนั้น ปริศนาพื้นเมืองของไทยจึงมีส่วนท้าทายความคิด ปฏิภาณของเด็กโดยจะช่วยส่งเสริมความเข้าใจในการเรียนภาษา และฝึกจินตนาการ ฉะนั้นปริศนาพื้นเมืองของไทยจึงควรจะเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของกิจกรรมสอนภาษาและวรรณคดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were: 1. To make a vast collection of Thai traditional riddles as available from various book collections. 2. To arrange these riddles in accordance with a system used in Archer Taylor’s English collection. 3. To test the vitality of these riddles among Thai Children. 4. To offer materials and open up new channel for the use of Thai traditional riddles in the teaching of language arts and in the making of intelligence test questions. Procedure: Five hundred seventy-eight riddles were gathered from seven available book collections of Thai traditional riddles. The classification of the riddles was made on the basis of their questions, not solutions. Thus, an emphasis is laid on the comparisons rather than the objects in the solutions. Then one hundred and eighty riddles were selected at random to make up a test which was administered to eight hundred secondary students. Two-way analysis of variance and percentage analysis were applied to the obtained data. Findings 1. This collection of Thai traditional riddles is the foundation for future comparative study. 2. Students both in Bangkok and in various provinces showed competence in answering the riddles. It was found that the ability to give correct solutions to the riddling questions was not bound by previous knowledge of the riddles themselves. Imagination and ready wit played a significant part in the children’s reaction. Thus, it may be concluded that riddles can play vital role in children education, provided that it be given a part in the teaching of language and literature.
Share
COinS