Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กาลในภาษาไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Theses in Thai
Year (A.D.)
1973
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิจินตน์ ภาณุพงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1973.226
Abstract
ในการวิจัยนี้ ผู้วิจัยมีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษากาลต่าง ๆ ในภาษาไทย เพื่อดูว่ามีกี่กาล อะไรบ้าง แต่ละกาลมีลักษณะอย่างไร และแต่ละกาลมีวิธีแสดงในภาษาอย่างไร ข้อมูลที่นำมาศึกษานั้นเก็บรวบรวมจากภาษาพูดที่ใช้ในชีวิตประจำวันในกรุงเทพฯ ผลของการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า กาลในภาษาไทยอาจจะแบ่งออกได้เป็น 3 กาล คือ ปัจจุบันกาล อดีตกาลและอนาคตกาล ปัจจุบันกาลจะมีกาลลักษณะอยู่ด้วยเสมอ และอาจจะแบ่งออกเป็น 5 ชนิดคือ ปัจจุบันกาลที่กำลังดำเนินอยู่ ปัจจุบันกาลที่เกิดซ้ำ ๆ ปัจจุบันกาลต่อเนื่อง ปัจจุบันกาลที่เกิดพร้อมกันและกำลังดำเนินอยู่ และปัจจุบันกาลที่เกิดพร้อมกันและเกิดซ้ำ ๆ อดีตกาลอาจจะแบ่งออกเป็นอดีตกาลที่ไม่มีกาลลักษณะ และอดีตกาลที่มีกาลลักษณะ อดีตกาลที่มีกาลลักษณะอาจจะแบ่งย่อยออกเป็น 5 ชนิด คือ อดีตกาลที่กำลังดำเนินอยู่ อดีตกาลที่เกิดพร้อมกัน อดีตกาลที่เกิดซ้ำ ๆ อดีตกาลที่เกิดพร้อมกันและกำลังดำเนินอยู่ และอดีตกาลที่เกิดพร้อมกันและเกิดซ้ำ ๆ อนาคตกาลอาจจะแบ่งออกเป็นอนาคตกาลที่ไม่มีกาลลักษณะ และอนาคตกาลที่มีกาลลักษณะ อนาคตกาลที่มีกาลลักษณะอาจจะแบ่งย่อยออกเป็น 5 ชนิด คือ อนาคตกาลที่กำลังดำเนินอยู่ อนาคตกาลที่สิ้นสุด อนาคตกาลที่เกิดพร้อมกัน อนาคตกาลที่เกิดซ้ำ ๆ และอนาคตกาลที่เกิดพร้อมกันและกำลังดำเนินอยู่ กาลในภาษาไทยส่วนใหญ่จะแสดงด้วยคำกริยาร่วมกับคำชนิดอื่น ๆ นอกจากปัจจุบันกาลที่กำลังดำเนินอยู่ ปัจจุบันกาลที่เกิดซ้ำ ๆ และอดีตกาลที่ไม่มีกาลลักษณะ ซึ่งอาจจะแสดงด้วยคำกริยาอย่างเดียว หรืออาจจะแสดงด้วยคำกริยาร่วมกับคำชนิดอื่น ๆ ก็ได้ การวิจัยได้เสนอเป็น 8 บท คือ บทที่หนึ่ง เป็นบทนำกล่าวถึงความเป็นมาของปัญหา ขอบเขตของการวิจัย บทที่สอง กล่าวถึงหมวดคำที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการแสดงกาลในภาษาไทย บทที่สาม กล่าวถึงคำจำกัดความและการแบ่งกาลกับกาลลักษณะ บทที่สี่ กล่าวถึงวิธีแสดงปัจจุบันกาล บทที่ห้า กล่าวถึงวิธีแสดงอดีตกาล บทที่หก กล่าวถึงวิธีแสดงอนาคต บทที่เจ็ด กล่าวถึงกาลวลีที่แสดงกาลต่าง ๆ และที่แสดงลักษณะที่เกิดซ้ำๆ บทที่แปด สรุปผลการวิจัยและเสนอแนะให้ผู้ที่สนใจศึกษาภาษาไทย ศึกษาประโยคที่มีกาลซ้อน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
It is the aim of this thesis to study tenses in Thai, attemping especially to determine the number of tenses in the Thai Language, the aspects in each tense, and the expression of each tense. This work is a study of the data collected from everyday conversation of people who use the Bangkok dialect. The thesis shows that there are 3 basic tenses in Thai : Present Tense, Past Tense and Future Tense. The Present Tense must have aspects and may be divided into 5 types: the progressive Present, the frequentative Present, the continuative Present, the simulfactive progressive Present and the simulfactive frequentative Present. The Past Tense may be divided into the Past Tense with no aspects and the Past Tense with aspects. The Past Tense with aspects may be further divided into 5 types: the progressive Past, the simulfactive Past, the frequentative Past, the simulfative progressive Past and the simulfactive frequentative Past. The Future Tense may be divided into the Future Tense with no aspects and the Future Tenes with aspects. The Future Tense with aspects may be further divided into 5 types: the progressive Future, the completive Future, the simulfactive Future, the frequentative Future and the simulfactive progressive Future. Tenses in Thai may be expressed by a verb in combination with words of other classes except in the case of the progressive Present, the frequentative Present and the Past Tense with no aspects which may be expressed by a verb alone or by a verb in combination with words of other classes. The thesis is divided into 8 chapters. The first chapter is an introduction stating the scope and purpose of the thesis. The second chapter deals with word classes relevant to the expression of tenses in the Thai language. The third chapter deals with the definition and the classification of the tenses and their aspects. The forth chapter deals with the expressions of the Present Tense. The fifth chapter deals with the expressions of the Past Tense. The sixth chapter deals with the expressions of the Future Tense. The seventh chapter deals with the temporal phrases which express the tenses and the frequentative aspect. The last chapter is a conclusion. In it, it is suggested that further research should be undertaken on sentences in which more than one tense appears.
Share
COinS