Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วรรณกรรมลานนาไทยเรื่องหงส์หินของเจ้าสุริยวงศ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Hong Hin by Prince Suriyawong : a northern Thai literary work
Year (A.D.)
1973
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คมคาย นิลประภัสสร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1973.109
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเรื่องหงส์หินซึ่งเป็นวรรณกรรมที่มีชื่อเสียงที่สุดเรื่องหนึ่งของลานนาไทย ผู้เขียนได้เลือกฉบับพิมพ์ครั้งแรกมาถอดอักษรลานนาเป็นอักษรไทยและได้ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบต้นฉบับเรื่องหงส์หินเท่าที่มีอยู่ ทั้งที่เป็นฉบับพิมพ์และฉบับเขียนเป็นอักษรลานนาและอักษรไทย วิทยานิพนธ์นี้แบ่งเป็นสี่บท ในบทนำ ผู้เขียนได้กล่าวถึงความเป็นมาของปัญหา ความมุ่งหมายในการวิจัย ขอบเขตและประโยชน์ที่จะได้รับจากงานวิจัย รวมทั้งวิธีดำเนินการวิจัยไว้ด้วย บทที่สอง ผู้เขียนได้เสนอค่าวซอเรื่องหงส์หินของเจ้าสุริยวงศ์ซึ่งพิมพ์ครั้งแรกเป็นอักษรลานนา เมื่อ พ.ศ. 2460 โดยถอดออกเป็นอักษรไทยให้คงรูปการประสมอักษรไว้เหมือนต้นฉบับ บทที่สามผู้เขียนได้กล่าวถึงเรื่องหงส์หินฉบับต่างๆที่มีผู้แต่งไว้ในสมัยต่างๆกัน โดยพิจารณาถึงความแตกต่างด้านรูปแบบ วัตถุประสงค์ของผู้แต่งและท่วงทำนองการเขียนบทที่สี่ เป็นการเปรียบเทียบค่าวซอเรื่องหงส์หินกับค่าวซอเรื่องหงส์ผาคำซึ่งสันนิษฐานว่ามาจากเรื่องเดียวกันแต่มีลักษณะเด่นที่น่าสนใจไปคนละทาง บทสุดท้าย เป็นการสรุปผลการวิจัยว่าค่าวซอเรื่องหงส์หินของเจ้าสุริยวงศ์เป็นเพียงวรรณกรรมชาวบ้านที่มุ่งหมายให้ความบันเทิงมากกว่าความไพเราะทางรสภาษา ผู้เขียนได้เสนอให้มีการศึกษาค่าวซอเรื่องหงส์หินนี้โดยละเอียดในแง่วรรณคดีวิจารณ์และวรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research is study of Hong Hin( the Magic Swan ),one of the better known works in Northern Thai literature. To this end, the author first selects the first published version of Hong Hin and transcribes the Lanna Thai or Northern Thai used in the original text into modern Thai alphabet. The author then proceeds to make a comparative study of the various existing versions both in Lanna Thai and modern Thai. The thesis is divided into four chapters. Thee introductory chapter gives the scope and method of the present study. The second chapter concentrates on the Prince Suriyawong’s versions of “Khao so Hong Hin: (the lyrical poem of the Magic Swan), in Northern Thai alphabet and published in 1917, transcribing it into modern Thai. The third chapter is a short survey of the various versions of Hong Hin written in different periods whereas the fourth chapter narrows down to a through comparative study of the two better known versions of Hong Hin, that of Prince Suriyawong and that of Phya Lomawisai. The last chapter contains a concluding statement on the striking features of Khao so Hong Hin by Prince Suriyawong as a folk literary piece which serves the purpose of entertainment rather than revealing the beauty of poetic diction. It is hoped that this thesis may lead to further researches on Khao so Hong Hin in the field of comparative and critical studies.
Share
COinS