Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประวัตินวนิยายไทยตั้งแต่ปลายรัชกาลที่ 5 ถึงสมัยเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครอง พ.ศ. 2475
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
History of the Thai novels from the latter part of King Chulalongkorn's reign to the revolution of 1932
Year (A.D.)
1973
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จ้อย นันทิวัชรินทร์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1973.221
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้มีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาประวัติวิวัฒนาการและปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อนวนิยายไทย ตั้งแต่ปลายรัชกาลพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวจนถึงสมัยเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครอง พ.ศ. 2475 ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า นวนิยายเริ่มขึ้นในประเทศไทยตั้งแต่ปลายรัชกาลพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว ระยะนี้ผู้ที่กลับจากศึกษาในทวีปยุโรปได้นำแบบแผนวรรณกรรมอย่างใหม่ประเภท บทละคร เรื่องสั้นและนวนิยายเข้ามาเผยแพร่ ในระยะแรกมีการแปลเรื่องสั้นจากภาษาตะวันตกลงในนิตยสารและหนังสือพิมพ์ ต่อมาจึงมีการแต่งเรื่องโดยเขียนทำนองแต่งและแนวคิดจากวรรณกรรมตะวันตกซึ่งกำลังเป็นที่นิยมของคนไทยในสมัยนั้น ต่อมาเมื่อ พ.ศ. 2444 จึงมีนวนิยายที่เป็นภาษาไทยเรื่องแรกในลักษณะของนวนิยายแปลจากภาษาอังกฤษ เมื่อปรากฏว่านวนิยายแปลเรื่องนี้ได้รับความนิยมจากผู้อ่าน จึงมีการแปลนวนิยายเรื่องอื่น ๆ อีกเป็นจำนวนมาก ในขณะเดียวกันได้มีผู้แต่งนวนิยายตามแบบแผนของตะวันตกขึ้นบ้างแล้วแต่มีจำนวนน้อยและไม่แพร่หลาย ในรัชกาลพระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวแม้ว่านวนิยายไทยจะเฟื่องฟูขึ้นแต่ยังคงดำเนินตามแบบแผนของตะวันตกอยู่ โดยได้รับอิทธิพลจากนวนิยายแปลจากภาษาตะวันตกซึ่งได้แก่ ภาษาอังกฤษและฝรั่งเศสเป็นส่วนใหญ่ นอกจากนี้ยังได้รับอิทธิพลจากภาพยนต์ตะวันตกซึ่งเริ่มแพร่หลายเข้ามาในสมัยนั้นด้วย ต่อมาเมื่อ พ.ศ. 2470 ในรัชกาลพระบาทสมเด็จพระปกเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว นักประพันธ์ไทยจึงเริ่มเปลี่ยนแปลงแนวการประพันธ์ให้มีลักษณะเป็นไทยแท้ มีนวนิยายในแบบแผนและประเภทต่าง ๆ ซึ่งได้รับความนิยมจากผู้อ่านมากและเริ่มมีนักประพันธ์อาชีพอย่างแท้จริง นักประพันธ์หลายท่านในยุคนี้ยังคงเป็นผู้ที่ได้รับความนิยมยกย่องอยู่ในปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to study the history, development and factors that influence the Thai Novel from the latter part of King Chulalongkorn ‘s reign to the Revolution of 1932. The result of this research reveals that, the Thai Novel began at the end of King Chulalongkorn’s reign. At that time, those who had studied in Europe had returned to Thailand and brought with them the new types of literary works such as plays, short stories and novels. At first, there were translations of short stories published in magazines and newspapers. Then, the stories were written out imitating the style and theme of foreign works which seems very popular to Thai taste. In 1901. The first novel in Thai language appeared in the form of a translation of an English novel and won tremendous approval. Since then, numerous novels in foreign languages had been translated into Thai. At the same time, some scholars had written novels following European style. Anyhow, there were very few of them and they turned out to he unpopular. In the reign of King Vajiravudh, although there was some progress in the Thai novels, the writers still conformed themselves to Western plots and ideas which they gained from reading navels translated from English and French language. Another thing that influenced the writers were the Western movies, which were popular at that time. In 1927. In the reign of King Prajatipok, Thai writers had gradually detached themselves from Western influences and started to appear true Thai style novels. Novels of various forms and types were produced abundantly and successfully. There were professional writers who had permanently made their names and become well-known writers even among contemporary readers.
Share
COinS