Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินคุณค่าเอกสารทางประวัติศาสตร์ไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evaluation of Thai historical sources
Year (A.D.)
1973
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุทธิลักษณ์ อำพันวงศ์
Second Advisor
วิลาสวงศ์ นพรัตน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1973.98
Abstract
ในการค้นคว้าประวัติศาสตร์ไทยก่อนพุทธศตวรรษที่ 19 ผู้ที่ศึกษาค้นคว้ามักจะประสบปัญหาที่สำคัญประการหนึ่ง คือ การขาดแคลนเอกสารที่น่าเชื่อถือได้ ทำให้จำต้องจำกัดขอบเขตการศึกษาเฉพาะในขอบเขตที่คิดว่ามีข้อมูลเพียงพอเท่านั้น อาทิ ประวัติราชวงศ์ ศาสนา ศิลปะ และการสงคราม ดังนั้น จึงเสมือนว่า ได้มองข้ามการศึกษาขอบเขตอื่น เช่น เศรษฐกิจ การปกครอง การบริหาร กฎหมาย และโครงสร้างทางสังคม ซึ่งมีความสำคัญเท่าเทียมกันกับขอบเขตการศึกษาด้านอื่น ๆ ดังที่ได้กล่าวแล้วในตอนต้นจากการศึกษาวิจัยหลักฐานเอกสารเท่าที่พบในปัจจุบันนี้ มีข้อมูลพอเพียงสำหรับการศึกษาประวัติศาสตร์ไทยในด้าน สังคม เศรษฐกิจ และการปกครองของอาณาจักรลานนา สุโขทัย และอยุธยา ระหว่างปลายพุทธศตวรรษที่ 18 ถึงต้นพุทธศตวรรษที่ 21 ข้อมูลเหล่านี้กระจัดกระจายอยู่ในรูปแบบต่าง ๆ กันคือ พบอยู่ในศิลาจารึกบ้าง พบอยู่ในตำนานพงศาวดารบ้าง ฯลฯ เท่าที่รวบรวมได้ มีเอกสารทั้งหมดถึง 165 เรื่อง ซึ่งจำแนกออกได้เป็นจารึก 123 หลัก และอีก 42 เรื่อง เป็นเอกสารที่บันทึกลายลักษณ์อักษรในรูปหนังสือ เอกสารที่ให้ความรู้ทางประวัติศาสตร์ของอาณาจักรสุโขทัย ได้มาจากจารึก 82 หลัก และเอกสาร 23 เรื่อง เอกสารที่ให้ความรู้ทางประวัติศาสตร์อาณาจักรลานนา ได้มาจากจารึก 29 หลัก และเอกสาร 27 เรื่อง ส่วนข้อมูลทางประวัติศาสตร์อาณาจักรอยุธยาส่วนใหญ่ เป็นเอกสารที่บันทึกลายลักษณ์อักษรในรูปหนังสือ 21 และเป็นจารึก 12 หลัก วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้ ได้รวบรวมและจัดทำสาระสังเขปของเอกสารทางประวัติศาสตร์ไทย วิเคราะห์และประเมินคุณค่าเอกสารดังกล่าว และได้จัดทำดรรชนีค้นเรื่องเพื่อเป็นคู่มือสำหรับบรรณารักษ์ในการให้บริการแก่นิสิตนักศึกษาและนักวิจัย ที่ประสงค์จะค้นคว้าเรื่องราวในประวัติศาสตร์ไทยก่อนพุทธศตวรรษที่ 21 เพื่อให้สามารถใช้ประโยชน์ทางด้านวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
According to many authorities, any research in Thai history before the 14th century has met with one major difficulty, that is, the inadequacy if reliable sources. Consequently, it has limited the scope of study to few areas in which materials are apparently available. These areas are, for example, the history of royal dynasties, religion, art and warfare. So it seems to overlook others such as economic, government, administration, law and social structure which are of equal importance. It has been found out in this thesis that, so far as the documentary sources of the present day is concerned, there are enough materials for the study of social, economic and political history in the kingdom of Lanna, Sukhothai and Ayuthia from the late 13th century to the early 16th century. These sources are scattered in various forms. Some are found in the inscriptions and others in the chronicles, legends and myths. They are altogether 165 items which can be classified into 123 inscriptions and 42 printed or written materials. Information concerning the kingdom of Sukhothai is obtained from 82 inscriptions and 23 written documents, while that if the kingdom of Lanna is from 29 inscriptions and 27 written documents. Sources in the history of Ayuthia are mostly found in 21 written documents and 12 inscriptions. This thesis contains abstracts of Thai historical documents, their analyses and evaluation. A subject index is also provided as a manual for librarians rendering services to students and researchers who want to conduct more systematic study in Thai history in the period before the 16th century.
Share
COinS