Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความจำระยะสั้นของคำที่มีความหมาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Short-term retention of meaningful words
Year (A.D.)
1973
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยพร วิชชาวุธ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1973.19
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาความจำระยะสั้นของคำที่มีความหมายของผู้ใหญ่ และเด็กที่ให้ระลึกทันทีภายหลังที่ได้รับการเสนอสิ่งเร้าให้จำ และให้ระลึกภายหลังจากที่มีการรบกวนด้วยแล้ว กลุ่มตัวอย่าง แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มผู้ใหญ่ และกลุ่มเด็ก กลุ่มผู้ใหญ่เป็นนิสิตปริญญาตรีชั้นปีที่ 1 คณะครุศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย จำนวน 40 คน กลุ่มเด็กเป็นนักเรียนชั้นประถมปีที่ 4 โรงเรียนสาธิตจุฬาลงกรณมหาวิทยาลัย ฝ่ายประถมศึกษา จำนวน 40 คน ให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสองรับการเสนอสิ่งเร้าที่จะต้องจำซึ่งเป็นคำภาษาไทยสองพยางค์ เป็นรูปธรรมและมีความหมายเฉพาะตัว เสนอให้ฟังจากเทปบันทึกเสียงเพียงครั้งเดียว ตามลำดับกลุ่มคำที่มีกลุ่มละ 4 คำ จนถึงกลุ่มละ 15 คำ ครั้งละกลุ่ม แล้วระลึกคำในแต่ละกลุ่มโดยไม่จำเป็นต้องเรียงตามลำดับของคำที่เสนอ จะระลึกคำใดก่อนหรือหลังก็ได้ ภายในเวลาที่กำหนดให้ของแต่ละกลุ่ม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลหาค่าเฉลี่ยของความจำ และวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน ผลของการวิจัยพบว่า (1) ความจำระยะสั้นของผู้ใหญ่ที่ระลึกทันทีภายหลังได้รับการเสนอสิ่งเร้าให้จำ ค่าเฉลี่ยมีพิสัยอยู่ระหว่าง 3.95 – 6.80 คำ ดีกว่าความจำระยะสั้นของเด็กที่ได้รับการเสนอแล้วระลึกแบบเดียวกัน ซึ่งค่าเฉลี่ยมีพิสัยอยู่ระหว่าง 3.25-5.05 (F₁, ₇₈ =88.50 P<.01) (2) ความจำระยะสั้นของผู้ใหญ่ ที่ระลึกภายหลังได้รับการเสนอสิ่งเร้าให้จำและมี การรบกวนแล้วค่าเฉลี่ยมีพิสัยอยู่ระหว่าง 2.45-5.17 คำดีกว่าของเด็กซึ่งค่าเฉลี่ยมีพิสัยอยู่ระหว่าง 1.70-4.20 คำ (F₁, ₇₈=17.22 | P<.01) (3) ความจำระยะสั้นของผู้ใหญ่และของเด็กแบบระลึกทันทีภายหลังได้รับการเสนอสิ่งเร้าให้จำดีกว่าการระลึกภายหลังได้รับการเสนอสิ่งเร้าให้จำแล้วมีการรบกวน (F₁, ₇₈ =52.84 | P<.01)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to measure and compare short-term retention of concrete Thai nouns by adults and children under conditions of interference and non-interference. The adult sample was composed of 40 freshmen students of the Faculty of Education, Chulalongkorn University; the sample of children consisted of a like number of subjects taken from Pratom Suksa IV of the Demonstration School at Chulalongkorn University. All subjects were administered the stimulus words orally for only one trial and they were instructed to reproduce the words without respect for word-order. The stimulus words were •arranged in lists ranging in length from four to fifteen words each; all words were concrete Thai nouns of two syllables. Different word lists were used in the interference and noninterference conditions. The results revealed that : (1) short-term retention by adults under the condition of non- interference was significantly better than that of children (F 88.50, P<.01), (2) short - term retention by adults under the condition of interference was also significantly better than that of children (F=17.22 | P<.01); and (3) short-term retention by both children and adults was superior with non - interference (F=52.84 | P<.01)
Creative Commons License