Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The magnetic susceptibility of antiferromagneytic and ferrimagnetic compounds
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แมกเนติคซัสเซพตีบีลิตีของสารประกอบระหว่างแอนตีเฟอร์โรแมกเนติค และเฟอร์รี่แมกเนติค
Year (A.D.)
1973
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
I-Ming Tang
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1973.233
Abstract
A simple cryostat is constructed for the measurement of magnetic susceptibility in the temperature range 77 to 300 K. The tunnel diode oscillator and the amplifier have been built as the resonant circuit for measuring the change of the frequency corresponding to the susceptibility of the sample. The temperature was measured by means of the thermal e.m.f. of the chromel-alumel thermocouple. Ferrite, ferrous oxalate and cupric acetate monohydrate were used to check the frequency fluctuation. The magnetic susceptibility of Cu(CH₃COO)₂ . H₂O between low temperature to room temperature have been studied. The maximum in the susceptibility was observed at temperature Tm = 250±5K and the Curie temperature is found to be 198±5K. The Curie constant of this sample also to calibrate the geometric filling factor, F, of the apparatus. The second filling factor, f, which is due to the density of the sample is obtained. This apparatus can be used to measure the magnetic properties of other compunds.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ชุดการทดลองไครโยสแตทอย่างง่ายได้จัดสร้างขึ้นสำหรับศึกษาซัสเชพติบิลิตีทางแม่เหล็กของสารในช่วงอุณหภูมิตั้งแต่ 77 ถึง 300 เคลวิน วงจรทันเนลไดโอครอสซีเลเตอร์ เป็นวงจรีโชแนนท์ที่ความถี่จะเปลี่ยนไปขึ้นกับซัสเชติบิลิตีของสารนั้น สำหรับอุณหภูมิของระบบวัดได้จากแรงเคลื่อนไฟฟ้าที่อ่านได้จากคู่ควบความร้อนโครเมล - อลูเมล สารเฟอร์ไรท์, เฟอร์รัสออสซาเลต และคิวปริค อชิเตต โมโนไฮเดรต นำมาตรวจสอบความคงที่ของความถี่ของวงจรในช่วงเวลาหนึ่งๆ ศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางแม่เหล็กของคิวปริค อชิเตท โมโนไฮเดรต ตั้งแต่อุณหภูมิต่ำจนถึงอุณหภูมิห้อง ค่าซัสเซพติบิลิตีสูงสูดที่อุณหภูมิ 250 + 5 เคลวิน และอุณหภูมิคูรี 198+5 เคลวิน ค่ำคงที่คูรีของสารนี้นำไปหาค่าฟิลลิงแฟคเตอร์, เอฟ, ของเครื่องมือ ฟิลลิงแฟคเตอร์ตัวที่สอง, เอฟ, ซึ่งเกิดขึ้นเนื่องจากความหนาแน่นของสารหาค่าได้ ชุดการทดลองนี้สามารถนำไปศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางแม่เหล็กของสารตัวอื่นได้
Creative Commons License