Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การควบคุมระบบจราจรด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Computerized traffic optimal control
Year (A.D.)
1972
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จรวย บุญยกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1972.71
Abstract
จุดประสงค์ของการนำเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์มาใช้ควบคุมระบบการจราจรแบบนี้ก็เพื่อต้องการจัดจำนวนรถระหว่างสี่แยกหนึ่งถึงสี่แยกหนึ่งโดยที่ไม่ทำให้เกิดการจราจรติดขัด โดยเฉพาะในช่วงเวลาของการจราจรหนาแน่น โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ที่เขียนขึ้นนี้สามารถนำไปใช้ตามสี่แยกที่ใช้ระบบไฟสองจังหวะหรือสี่จังหวะในการควบคุมการจราจรและตามถนนที่มีช่องทางเดินรถตั้งแต่สามทางขึ้นไป หลักการที่ใช้ขึ้นกับการเขียนโปรแกรมและการนำวิชาสถิติมาประยุกต์เข้าด้วยกันโดยใช้ทฤษฎีที่ว่าด้วยแรนดอมนัมเบอร์กับทฤษฎีที่ว่าด้วยความน่าจะเป็นเพื่อกำหนดช่วงเวลาความถี่ห่างของรถที่เข้ามาถึงสี่แยกกับการที่รถออกจากจุดที่กำหนดตรงสี่แยก จากการศึกษาผลที่ได้จากเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์โดยการจัดสัดส่วนของไฟในรอบหนึ่งๆ ของการปล่อยรถออกจากสี่แยกที่อยู่ในช่วงเวลาสมมุติของการจราจร ทำให้เราสามารถหาการกระจายของจำนวนรถเข้าออกระหว่างสี่แยกและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของจำนวนรถในถนนตลอดจนหาค่าเหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการจัดไฟตรงสี่แยกนั้นจากกร๊าฟก่อนที่จะนำโปรแกรมนี้ไปใช้ได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ต้องอาศัยข้อมูลทางสถิติที่ได้จากการสังเกตและนับจำนวนความถี่ของรถที่เข้าออก ความน่าจะเป็นของรถที่เลี้ยวซ้ายเลี้ยวขวาและรถทางตรงในช่วงเวลาที่กล่าวมาข้างต้นนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The model developed here optimizes the queue between intersections. It is applicable to a network of four-way intersections with two-phase or four-phase signal lights control and three or-more lanes of streets. The principal is based on the computer programming, however, the statistical method is also the basic. The theory of random-number is applied to generate the number of arrivals and services. By studying the various proportion of phasings, it is obtained the distribution of input-output vehicles between intersections and variation of queue-lengths. Plotting the graph, so that the optimal solution of timing can be found. All of these applications can be achieved by observing statistically data, taken from counters and detectors, of the flow for peak-hour period. Then the probability of turn left-right and straightforward, servicing-time and the form of frequency distribution of vehicles can be found.
Share
COinS