Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ภาษาร้อยแก้วในภาษาไทยสมัยอยุธยา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai prose usage in The Ayudhya Period
Year (A.D.)
1972
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรายุ นพวงศ์, ม.ล.
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1972.172
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ มุ่งจะศึกษาการใช้ภาษาไทยในสมัยอยุธยา ซึ่งเริ่มตั้งแต่รัชสมัยพระเจ้าอู่ทอง ถึงรัชสมัยของพระบาทสมเด็จพระนั่งเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว รัชกาลที่ 3 วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มี 8 บท บทที่หนึ่งเป็นบทนำ บทที่สองกล่าวถึงปัญหาการแบ่งสมัยของภาษาไทย บทที่สามถึงบทที่เจ็ด ว่าด้วยการใช้ภาษาร้อยแก้วสมัยอยุธยา และบทสุดท้ายเป็นบทสรุปผลการวิจัยและข้อเสนอแนะ ในบทที่ว่าด้วยการใช้ภาษาร้อยแก้ว แบ่งออกเป็น 3 หัวข้อ คือ คำ สำนวน และทำนองเขียน แต่ละหัวข้อกล่าวถึงลักษณะเฉพาะของเรื่องนั้นๆ ในภาษาร้อยแก้วสมัยอยุธยา ในบทสุดท้าย นอกจากสรุปข้อแตกต่างในการใช้ภาษาไทยสมัยอยุธยากับสมัยปัจจุบันแล้ว ยังได้ข้อเสนอแนะอันเป็นประโยชน์ไว้ด้วย ในการศึกษานี้ ผู้เขียนได้ใช้หนังสือซึ่งแต่งในสมัยอยุธยาเป็นข้อมูลทั้งสิ้น 20 กว่าเรื่อง หนังสือเหล่านี้ส่วนมากเป็น จดหมาย จดหมายเหตุ บันทึก พงศาวดาร จารึก ต่างๆ และกฎหมาย ผู้เขียนได้ศึกษาลักษณะเฉพาะของภาษาร้อยแก้วสมัยอยุธยา และได้พยายามเปรียบเทียบกับภาษาสมัยปัจจุบันด้วย ผู้เขียนคาดว่าวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ จึงให้ความรู้ในด้านประวัติของภาษาไทย จะเป็นประโยชน์แก่การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบภาษา เป็นตัวอย่างที่ดีในการศึกษาความเปลี่ยนแปลงของภาษาและเป็นส่วนหนึ่งที่จะทำให้การศึกษาภาษาไทยในเชิงประวัติ ก้าวหน้าเร็วและมั่งคงยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is an endeavour to pursue a study of the usage of Thai Prose during the Ayudhya period which begins in the reign of King Uthong and ends in the reign of King Rama III. The thesis comprises eight chapters: chapter one states the problems, chap¬ter two discusses the division of the Thai language into periods, chapter three to chapter seven deal with the usuage of Ayudhya prose, the last chapter contains the summary of the thesis and recommendations. The chapters concerning the usage of language discusses three main topics, the words, the idioms and the styles, each of these topics reveals their specific usage in the Ayudhya Prose. In the last chapter, not only the distinctions between the usage of prose during the Ayudhya period and at the present time are summarized, but suggestions for further studies are also given. The data upon which the author bases his essay are all taken from primary sources of about 20 pieces. Most of them are official letters, memoranda, chronicles, inscriptions and laws. Besides the analysis of the, usage of prose during the Ayudhya period, the author also compares it with the modern usage of the language. It is expected that the thesis would contribute to the knowledge of the Thai language in its historical aspects which will be greatly useful in comparative studies of the language, and it could be used as a model for the study of the changes in the Thai language. It is hoped that the thesis will play an im¬portant role in the progress of the study of the Thai language.
Share
COinS