Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้นักเรียน นิสิต นักศึกษา ช่วยงานห้องสมุดในสถาบันการฝึกหัดครู และมหาวิทยาลัยบางแห่งในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The use of student library assistants in teacher training institutions and selected universities in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1972
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิชญ์ ทับเที่ยง
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1972.83
Abstract
ความมุ่งหมายของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เพื่อศึกษาการคัดเลือก การฝึกงาน หน้าที่และปัญหาต่าง ๆ ที่สถาบันการฝึกหัดครู และบางมหาวิทยาลัยในประเทศไทยได้มีการใช้นักเรียนนิสิตนักศึกษาช่วยงานห้องสมุด วิธีดำเนินการวิจัยได้ศึกษาจากหนังสือวารสารทั้งภาษาไทยและภาษต่างประเทศ และรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยการส่งแบบสอบถามไปยังบรรณารักษ์และนักเรียนนิสิตนักศึกษาช่วยงานห้องสมุดในวิทยาลัยครู 24 แห่ง วิทยาลัยวิชาการศึกษา 7 แห่ง และมหาวิทยาลัย 4 แห่ง ประจำภาคเรียนที่ 3 ของวิทยาลัยครู วิทยาลัยวิชาการศึกษา และภาคเรียนที่ 2 ของมหาวิทยาลัย ประจำปีการศึกษา 2513 แบบสอบถามที่ได้รับคืนจากบรรณารักษ์ 35 ฉบับ หรือร้อยละ 100.00 จากนักเรียนนิสิตนักศึกษาช่วยงานห้องสมุด 350 ฉบับ หรือร้อยละ 85.36 จากการศึกษาทำให้ทราบว่านักเรียนนิสิตนักศึกษาช่วยงานห้องสมุดจำเป็นแก่ห้องสมุด บรรณารักษ์เป็นผู้ทำการคัดเลือกด้วยการสัมภาษณ์ และพิจารณาผู้ที่สนใจจะทำงานห้องสมุดมากที่สุด ก่อนทำงานจะได้รับการฝึกหัดงาน ห้องสมุดเปลี่ยนนักเรียนนิสิตนักศึกษาช่วยงานห้องสมุดใน 1 ภาคเรียน ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยทุกแห่งให้เงินค่าตอบแทน วิทยาลัยครูและวิทยาลัยวิชาการศึกษามีทั้งให้และไม่ให้เงินค่าตอบแทนบรรณารักษ์เห็นว่าการปฏิบัติงานของนักเรียนนิสิตนักศึกษาช่วยงานห้องสมุดได้ผลดีแก่ห้องสมุด หน้าที่ที่บรรณารักษ์มอบหมายให้ทำเป็นงานพื้นฐานประจำวันไม่ต้องใช้วิชาการทางบรรณารักษศาสตร์มาก ปัญหาที่บรรณารักษ์พบเป็นเรื่องความบกพร่องในการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ที่มอบหมายให้ทำ ส่วนนักเรียนนิสิตนักศึกษาช่วยงานห้องสมุดพบปัญหาในเรื่องบรรณารักษ์แบ่งงานให้ไม่เท่ากัน และบรรณารักษ์ไม่ใคร่มีเวลาประชุมแบ่งงาน และชี้แจงรายละเอียดของงาน ข้อเสนอแนะให้บรรณารักษ์เป็นผู้คัดเลือกและควรขอความร่วมมือจากเจ้าหน้าที่ทุกฝ่ายของสถานศึกษา ควรจัดปฐมนิเทศ แจกคู่มือการปฏิบัติงาน มีการฝึกงาน ตารางการทำงาน ควรมอบหน้าที่ให้แต่ละคนรับผิดชอบโดยเฉพาะ บรรณารักษ์ควรร่วมมือกันจัดทำคู่มือการปฏิบัติงานของนักเรียนนิสิตนักศึกษาช่วยงานห้องสมุด และควรส่งเสริมให้มีการตั้งชุมนุมนักเรียนนิสิตนักศึกษาช่วยงานห้องสมุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of the thesis is to study the use of student library assistants in teacher training institutions and selected universities in Thailand, with emphasis on the selection, training, duties and some problems related to the use of student library assistants. The procedures used are research from various documentary sources comprising Thai and foreign books and journals. Questionnaires were also sent to the librarians and student library assistants in 24 Teacher Colleges, 7 Colleges of Education and 4 universities during the second semester of the university and the third term of the Teacher Colleges and Colleges of Education. Replies received are as follows: 35 answers from the librarians or 100 percent; 350 answers from the student library assistants or 85.36 percent. It is found that student library assistants are very necessary to the librarians. The selection of students who apply for the work in the library is made by means of tests and interviews by librarians themselves. The training program is provided before working. Generally speaking student library assistants are scheduled from semester to semester. University libraries pay student library assistants for their work, while some teacher colleges and colleges of education do not and some do. The librarians have found that the students’s work is helpful to them. The duties that the librarians assign to students are primarily routine and do not require advanced knowledge of library science. The major problem encountered by the librarians is the fact that students are not responsible for the work assigned to them, while the students’ problems result from the unfair distribution of work for them. Furthermore the librarians hardly have time either to prepare the work for them or to explain the procedure. The study recommends that the selection of student library assistants be the responsibility of the librarian with the assistance of other faculty members; that student library assistants go through orientation and a handbook be provided. They should be required to have a preliminary training for a period of time, and a schedule for daily work should be formulated. It is the responsibility of the librarian to assign specific work to them. Handbooks for student library assistants should be prepared, and clubs for student library assistants be established.
Share
COinS