Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาการใช้หนังสือและวัสดุในห้องสมุดเพื่อการวิจัยในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems of library research in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1972
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุทธิลักณ์ อำพันวงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1972.80
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาและรวบรวมปัญหาในด้านการใช้หนังสือและ วัสดุอุปกรณ์ในห้องสมุดเพื่อทำการวิจัยในประเทศไทย เพื่อศึกษาประเภทของวัสดุที่นำมาใช้ในการประกอบอ้างอิง เพื่อเสนอแนะให้ห้องสมุดขจัดปัญหาที่เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการค้นคว้า และเพื่อรวบรวมบรรณานุกรมงานวิจัยทางด้านสังคมศาสตร์ มนุษยศาสตร์ เพื่อเป็นแนวทางแก่ผู้ต้องการวิจัยมิให้ซ้ำเรื่องกัน การดำเนินการวิจัยนั้น ได้แบ่งการวิเคราะห์ออกเป็น 2 ส่วนคือ ส่วนแรกวิเคราะห์ถึงการใช้หนังสือและวัสดุอุปกรณ์ในห้องสมุด ส่วนที่สองวิเคราะห์ถึงปัญหาการใช้หนังสือและวัสดุอุปกรณ์ในห้องสมุด การวิเคราะห์ในส่วนแรกนั้นได้สำรวจรายชื่อวิทยานิพนธ์ที่มีผู้จัดทำไว้แล้วทางด้านสังคมศาสตร์ มนุษยศาสตร์ และด้านการศึกษา แล้วนำรายชื่อทั้งหมดที่ได้มาสุ่มตัวอย่างเพื่อหาตัวแทน (Sample) มาสำรวจถึงการใช้เอกสารอ้างอิงและปัญหาการใช้ การวิเคราะห์ ครั้งนี้ใช้ตัวแทนจากกลุ่มที่สำเร็จปริญญาโทแล้ว 150 คน และกลุ่มที่กำลังเรียบเรียงวิทยานิพนธ์ในปี 2512 อีก 150 คน ซึ่งได้รับแบบสอบถามกลับคืนมา 240 ชุด ประมาณร้อยละ 80 แล้วนำปัญหาแต่ละข้อที่ได้รับคำตอบมาหาค่าเฉลี่ย และวิเคราะห์ถึงความแตกต่างของปัญหาแต่ละแผนกวิชาของกลุ่มที่สำเร็จแล้วมีค่าเฉลี่ยของแต่ละข้อปัญหาต่างกันหรือไม่ จากผลการวิเคราะห์ในส่วนแรกนั้น ปรากฏว่านักวิจัยใช้หนังสือทั่วๆไป เช่นตำรา ประกอบการค้นคว้ามากเป็นอันดับหนึ่ง ส่วนวารสารและหนังสือพิมพ์นั้นใช้อ้างอิงเป็นอันดับสอง สิ่งพิมพ์รัฐบาลอ้างอิงเป็นอันดับสาม ส่วนหนังสืออ้างอิงใช้น้อยกว่าสิ่งพิมพ์ประเภทอื่น และเอกสารที่นำมาประกอบการค้นคว้านั้น เป็นเอกสารภาษาอังกฤษมากกว่าภาษาไทย ยกเว้นสิ่งพิมพ์รัฐบาล กล่าวคือ ใช้หนังสือที่เป็นภาษาอังกฤษร้อยละ 60.39 และเป็นภาษาไทยเพียงร้อยละ 39.61 สำหรับสิ่งพิมพ์รัฐบาลนั้นใช้สิ่งพิมพ์ที่เป็นภาษาไทยร้อยละ 70.59 และเป็นภาษาอังกฤษร้อยละ 29.41 สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาในส่วนที่ 2 นั้น พบว่ากลุ่มที่สำเร็จการศึกษาแล้วและกลุ่มที่กำลังเรียบเรียงข้อมูลมีปัญหาเกี่ยวกับความไม่พอใจเพียงของจำนวน หนังสือวารสาร สิ่งพิมพ์รัฐบาล และหนังสืออ้างอิง รวมทั้งโสตทัศนวัสดุ ในแต่ละสาขาวิชาปัญหาเอกสารส่วนใหญ่เป็นภาษาอังกฤษ ปัญหาไม่ทราบว่าจะหาสิ่งพิมพ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับงานวิจัยได้จากห้องสมุดใดบ้าง ความต้องการหนังสือที่ผู้อื่นกำลังใช้อยู่ ปัญหาไม่สามารถค้นหาสิ่งพิมพ์รัฐบาลที่ต้องการได้ ส่วนคำตอบปัญหาในเรื่องการให้บริการของห้องสมุด อาคารห้องสมุด และการเรียบเรียงผลงานวิจัยนั้น นักวิจัยส่วนใหญ่มีความเห็นอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง แสดงว่า ในเรื่องเหล่านี้ไม่มีปัญหา แต่การแยกวิเคราะห์แต่ละสาขาวิชาของกลุ่มที่สำเร็จการศึกษาแล้วพบว่า บางสาขาวิชาเห็นว่าเรื่องดังกล่าวมีปัญหามาก บางสาขาวิชาก็มีปัญหาน้อย ดังนั้นจึงสรุปผลได้ว่า ปัญหาที่แตกต่างกันของนักวิจัยนั้นขึ้นอยู่กับสาขาวิชาที่จัดทำวิทยานิพนธ์ว่า มีเอกสารประกอบการค้นคว้ามากพอหรือไม่ ขึ้นอยู่กับตัวผู้วิจัยเองว่ามีพื้นความรู้และประสบการณ์ในด้านการใช้ห้องสมุดมากน้อยเพียงใด มีพื้นความรู้ภาษาอังกฤษเพียงพอไหม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this theses are: to study problems in the use of books and library materials for research in Thailand; to study types of books and materials used in writing theses; to suggest some ideas to libraries so as to help them solve problems encountered by researchers, to compile a bibliography of theses in the fields of the social sciences and the humanities. This thesis is divided into two parts. The first part is the analysis of the utilization of materials available in Thai libraries. Another part is the analysis of problems of using these materials. The first part was carried out by examining and compiling a bibliography of theses in the social sciences, the humanities, and education. Samples of these works were selected at random In order to find out about their sources of references and about problems of researchers using them in writing theses. Samples include 150 post graduates who had already submitted their works, and 150 graduates. Who were conducting their research in 1969. Questionnaires were sent out to these two groups. Two hundreds and forty questionnaires‚ or approximately 80 percent were returned. then, a comparison of the answers of the two groups was made. The first part of research reveals that the researchers used general texts, periodicals and newspapers, government publications, and reference books respectively. Materials in English have been used more than those in Thai, except government publications. In other words, 60.39 percent of the texts were in English, 39.61 percent, in Thai. As for government publications, 70.59 percent were in Thai and 29.41 in English. The results of the analysis of the second part show that both graduates and post graduates and problems of the inadequacy of printed and audiovisual materials in each subject. Furthermore, the researchers were handicapped by the language, as most of the publications used are in English. They did not know where to obtain materials relevant to their research. Materials wanted for their studies were checked out. Government publications of special needs were not available. According to the researchers, problems concerning library services, library buildings, and the preparation of theses were not acute. However, this problem existed in some fields of study as reported by the post graduates. In summary, different problems of the researchers resulted from their subject fields of research whether the materials consulted were adequate, and from the researchers themselves as to how well they had know lodge and experiences in the use of library materials and their proficiency in English.
Share
COinS