Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบริหารงานศูนย์เยาวชนของเทศบาลนครกรุงเทพ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The administation of Bangkok Municipality Youth Centre
Year (A.D.)
1972
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุมพล สวัสดิยากร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1972.149
Abstract
“เด็กมีความสำคัญต่อประเทศชาติในอนาคต" จึงจะต้องฝึกอบรมให้รู้จักแต่สิ่งที่ดีงามตั้งแต่เยาว์วัย การอบรมเด็กนี้เป็นเรื่องธรรมชาติที่มีมาแต่โบราณ แต่ในปัจจุบันมนุษย์ผูกพันกับสังคมมากยิ่งขึ้น การที่เด็กและเยาวชนได้รับการฝึกอบรมเฉพาะในครอบครัวหรือในหมู่ของตนเท่านั้นย่อมไม่เป็นการเพียงพอ เพราะต่างคนก็ต่างจะแสดงออกไปในทางที่ตนได้รับการฝึกหัดอบรมมาเท่านั้น ซึ่งจะเป็นอันตรายอันจะก่อให้เกิดสังคมไม่มีระเบียบขึ้นฉะนั้นการพัฒนาการทางการเมืองและสังคมในปัจจุบันตามระบอบประชาธิปไตยจึงเป็นหน้าที่ขององค์การปกครองทางท้องถิ่น คือเทศบาล ที่จะต้องจัดตั้งศูนย์กลางเพื่อส่งเสริมพัฒนาการเยาวชนให้ดำเนินไปในทางที่ดี กิจกรรมของศูนย์เยาวชนเทศบาลนครกรุงเทพซึ่งเป็นเทศบาลที่สำคัญที่สุด เป็นเรื่องที่วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งวิเคราะห์เพื่อหาข้อเสนอแนะในการที่จะช่วยพัฒนาการศูนย์เยาวชนต่อไปในอนาคต วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้กล่าวถึงวิธีการอบรมเลี้ยงดูเด็กและเยาวชนในสมัยใหม่ โดยชี้ให้ผู้ใหญ่เห็นว่าควรจะได้คำนึงถึงสภาวะธรรมชาติ ระดับจิตใย และความต้องการตามธรรมชาติของเด็ก และการอบรมเลี้ยงดูเด็กควรให้เป็นไปตามปฏิญญาสากลแห่งสหประชาชาติ ในส่วนของเทศบาลนครกรุงเทพ ซึ่งเป็นองค์การทางท้องถิ่นนั้น ก็ถึงเวลาแล้วที่จะต้องพัฒนาการในด้านศูนย์เยาวชนให้ดียิ่งขึ้น เพราะภายในอาณาเขตของเทศบาลนครกรุงเทพในขณะนี้มีพลเมืองมากยิ่งขึ้น เด็กและเยาวนขาดสถานที่พักผ่อนหย่อนใจ ขาดสถานที่ฝึกฝนอบรม และทำกิจกรรมร่รวมกัน ดังนั้น การมีศูนย์เยาวชนเพียง 15 ศูนย์ในเขตเทศบาลนครกรุงเทพจึงยังไม่เป็นการเพียงพอ ควรจะได้มีการจัดตั้งเพิ่มขึ้นอีก และการบริหารงานต่าง ๆ ก็ควรจะได้มีการปรับปรุงแก้ไขให้ถูกกับลักษณะของศูนย์เยาวชนที่แท้จริง ซึ่งควรจะมีการวางแผนดำเนินงานปรับปรุงเป็น 2 ระยะ คือการวางแผนปรับปรุงระยะสั้น และการวางแผนปรับปรุงระยะยาว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Youths represent a future strength of the nation. It is thus essential that they obtain proper training to cope with varied political and social developments. Today, human-being became much more involved with society. It is therefore evident that the long standing family or community training is not sufficient due to its narrower scope. It is the duty of a local administration organization, i.e., the Municipality, to set up a centre to promote and develop proper youth training. The activity of Bangkok Municipality Youth Centre forms the subject of this thesis, aiming to analyse and assess the centre’s activities for further recommendations and hence future development. The thesis deals with modern training and care of the youths. It goes on to emphasize that parents (or adults) should train the young by taking into account natural environments, mental behaviours, and natural urge and in respect of International Conventions of the U.N. on Youths. It is now important that the Youth Centre of Bangkok Municipality should be improved to serve its purposes efficiently. With a rapid growth of municipal population, it appears that the city is short of centres. for youth recreation, training and other organized activities. The existing 15 youth centres in Bangkok are obviously inadequate to serve young people in the city and thence more centres are needed. Also, administration of the centres should be improved and rendered more efficient to suit the requirements of a proper youth centre. The centre improvement should be planned in two stages, i.e., short and long terms. The author has proposed recommendations for such improvement of Bangkok Municipality Youth Centre in this thesis.
Creative Commons License