Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พระนิพนธ์ประเภทฉันท์ของสมเด็จพระมหาสมณเจ้า กรมพระปรมานุชิตชิโนรส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Supreme Patriarch Prince Paramanuchitchinoros' poetic works of the Chanda Type
Year (A.D.)
1970
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉลวย วาธุทิพย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1970.69
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีความมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาพระนิพนธ์ประเภทฉันท์ของสมเด็จพระมหาสมณเจ้า กรมพระปรมานุชิตชิโนรสโดยทั่วไป และเพื่อจะยืนยันว่า กวีไทยแต่เดิมมามีหลักเกณฑ์ในการกำหนดคำลหุ ครุ ไม่เหมือนกับที่กำหนดไว้ในภาษาบาลี วิธีศึกษาค้นคว้า รวบรวมความรู้จากบทความต่างๆ ของพระเจ้าวรวงศ์เธอ กรมหมื่นนราธิปพงศ์ประพันธ์ ในเรื่องครุ ลหุ ในการแต่งฉันท์ บทความเกี่ยวแก่วรรณคดีไทยของ พ. ณ ประมวญมารค วิชาการออกเสียงโน้ตดนตรี และอลังการศาสตร์ ผลของการศึกษาค้นคว้า สรุปได้ว่า สมเด็จพระมหาสมณเจ้าฯ ทรงแสดงพระอัจฉริยภาพในคำประพันธ์ประเภทฉันท์ งานพระนิพนธ์ของสมเด็จพระมหาสมณเจ้า มีลักษณะเด่นในเสียงของคำ ความหมาย และรส งานพระนิพนธ์จึงมีค่าควรแก่การยกย่อง และน่าศึกษาอย่างยิ่ง การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีข้อเสนอแนะ คือ การศึกษาวรรณคดีประเภทร้องกรองของไทย ควรจะได้สอนให้รู้รสทางเสียงเพิ่มขึ้นอีกโสดหนึ่งด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to make a detailed study of the poetic works of Chanda Type of the Supreme Patriarch Prince Paramanuchitchinoros. The writer wished to show that the rules followed by Thai poets in the past concerning light and heavy syllables are different from the old prosodic rules of the Pali Language. Data have been collected from many sources, including the writing of H.H. Price Narathip Pongpraphun, and various works on Rhetoric | Phonetics | and musical notation. The thesis suggests in conclusion that the Supreme Patriarch Prince Paramanuchitchinoros showed his greatest literary genius in his poetry ; his poetic works of the Chanda Type achieve success both in their sound and in their expression ; his writings deserve much admiration and careful study. Finally the writer proposes that further research be undertaken into the oral aspect of Thai poetry.
Creative Commons License