Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
รุไบยาตของฮะกิม โอมาร์คัยยาม พระนิพนธ์พระเจ้าบรมวงศ์เธอ กรมพระนราธิปประพันธ์พงศ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
H.R.H.Prince Naradhip Prabandhbongs' Version of the Rubaiyat of Hakim Omar Khayyam
Year (A.D.)
1970
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คมคาย นิลประภัสสร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1970.65
Abstract
ความมุ่งหมายของการเขียนวิทยานิพนธ์นี้คือเพื่อศึกษา “รุไบยาตของฮะกิม โอมาร์ คัยยาม พระนิพนธ์พระเจ้าบรมวงศ์เธอ กรมพระนราธิปประพันธ์พงศ์" ผู้เขียนได้กล่าวถึงพระประวัติและงานพระนิพนธ์ของผู้ทรงพระนิพนธ์ ความหมายที่แท้จริงของ “รุไบยาต" ประวัติของโอมาร์ คัยยาม รุไบยาตของโอมาร์ คัยยาม และคำวิจารณ์เกี่ยวกับต้นฉบับรุไบยาต ผู้เขียนได้ศึกษาประวัติการแปลรุไบยาตของโอมาร์ คัยยามเป็นภาษาต่าง ๆ โดยเฉพาะฉบับภาษาอังกฤษของ เอคเกิร์ค ฟิตซ์เจอรัสที่มีใจความใกล้เคียงกับฉบับภาษาไทยของกรมพระนราธิปประพันธ์พงศ์ เนื่องจากผู้ทรงพระนิพนธ์ทรงกล่าวไว้แต่เพียงว่าทรงแปลมาจากภาษาอังกฤษ แต่มิได้ทรงระบุว่าจากฉบับของผู้ใด ผู้เขียนจึงได้ศึกษาฉบับภาษาอังกฤษสำนวนแปลทั้งของฟิตซ์เจอรัลด์และของกวีอื่น ๆ เท่าที่จะหาได้ พบว่ากรมพระนราธิปฯทรงใช้ต้นฉบับภาษาอังกฤษของฟิตซ์เจอรัลด์ ฉบับพิมพ์ครั้งที่ 1 และครั้งที่ 2 เป็นหลักในการแปล ผู้ทรงพระนิพนธ์มิได้ทรงแปลมาโดยตรง แต่ทรงดัดแปลงและตัดเติมบ้าง แต่ใจความสำคัญตรงกับฉบับภาษาอังกฤษของฟิตซ์เจอรัลด์ ได้แก่ ตอนที่กล่าวถึงความไม่ยั่งยืนของสิ่งต่าง ๆ ความผันแปรของโชคชะตา ความเขลาของมนุษย์และความคิดของคัยยามที่ให้แสวงหาความสุขให้มากที่สุด ตอนที่เป็น “อัตระนานุโลมรุไบยาต" นั้น เข้าใจว่าเป็นบทที่ผู้ทรงพระนิพนธ์ทรงพระนิพนธ์ขึ้นเองโดยอาศัยความคิดทางพุทธศาสนาซึ่งคล้ายกับหลักปรัชญาบางข้อของคัยยาม ผู้เขียนได้ศึกษาเนื้อเรื่องของพระนิพนธ์รุไบยาตคำศัพท์และชื่อเฉพาะ และวิธีการที่ผู้ทรงพระนิพนธ์ทรงใช้ในการแปล ผู้เขียนพบว่าตามความเข้าใจของผู้แปลรุไบยาตเป็นสำนวนต่าง ๆ นั้น ทัศนคติของคัยยามเกี่ยวกับการดำรงชีวิตและความเชื่อถือต่าง ๆ ปรากฏเป็นหลายแบบ จึงทำให้เรายังไม่อาจเข้าใจความคิดที่แท้จริงของคัยยามได้ ตัวอย่างเช่น ในรุไบยาตฉบับหนึ่งเราพบว่าคัยยามเชื่อเรื่องสวรรค์และนรก แต่ในอีกฉบับหนึ่งเขาไม่เชื่อเรื่องนี้และล้อเลียนเป็นเรื่องขัน อย่างไรก็ตามความคิดของคัยยามที่ปรากฏตรงกันในรุไบยาตฉบับต่าง ๆ ก็คือให้ทำความดีในโลกนี้ให้มากที่สุด ตอนท้ายของวิทยานิพนธ์มีภาคผนวกเกี่ยวกับพระนิพนธ์คำแปลรุไบยาตเป็นร้อยแก้ว ตารางเทียบอักษรเปอร์เซียอังกฤษ-ไทย และประวัติศาสตร์และประวัติวรรณคดีของเปอร์เซียโดยสังเขป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to provide a descriptive study of H.R.H. Prince Naradhip Prabandhbongs ‘รุไบยาตของฮะกิม โอมาร์ คัยยาม’ (The Rubaiyat of Hakim Omar Khayyam), with references to the Prince’s biography and his literary works, the Rubaiyat in its primary sense, Khayyam and his celebrated ‘Rubaiyat’, including critical remarks made by various scholars. The writer presents historical evidences on the translations of the Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam, especially Fitzgerald’s English translation which is found to be generally close to Prince Naradhip’s version. As the Prince merely stated that his work was a poetical translation of English poems without giving any identification, the writer of this thesis thoroughly examines all available English versions and finally is convinced that the first and second editions of Fitzgerald’s version are in all probability the origin of the Prince’s version. The writer discovers that the Prince’s version is not a direct translation of Fitzgerald’s though they reveal the same essential features of content: Khayyam’s idea of the transitoriness of existence, the cruelty of Fate, the ignorance of man, and his epicurean hedonism. The part entitled ‘อัตระนานุโลมรุไบยาต’ is probably the Prince’s own creation based on Buddhist attitude which is similar to some of Khayyam’s philosophy. In this thesis, the overall structure of the Prince’s version and his technique of translation are analysed. A glossary of names and peculiar terms used in the Prince’s version is also provided. The interpretation of Khayyam’s concept of life and his beliefs varies in different translations. It is premature to come to the conclusion that we really understand Khayyam’s mind. For example, in one translation we find him as a believer in the existence of Heaven and Hell, but another translation reveals his satirical remarks about them. One point of Khayyam’s view shared by every translation is that it is advisable to be as virtuous as possible. This thesis finally provides 3 appendixes dealing with the Prince’s prose translation of the Rubaiyat, an aid to the transliteration and pronunciation of Persian words in the thesis, and a brief history of Persia and Persians literature.
Creative Commons License