Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาอีมัลชั่นสำหรับถ่ายรูป
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study of photographic emulsions
Year (A.D.)
1970
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภิญโญ เจริญกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ฟิสิกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1970.134
Abstract
การถ่ายรูป เป็นปัจจัยในการดำเนินกิจการสำคัญหลายอย่าง การศึกษาอีมัลชั่นสำหรับถ่ายรูป เพื่อขจัดปัญหาสำคัญสองประการ ประการแรกเพื่อแก้ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับคุณสมบัติของอีมัลชั่นสำหรับถ่ายรูปที่ประสบขณะใช้งานประการที่สอง ในกรณีที่ขาดแคลนสามารถผลิตอีมัลชั่นสำหรับถ่ายรูปขึ้นใช้ในกิจการที่จำเป็นได้ การศึกษาค้นคว้าในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ส่วนใหญ่เป็นเรื่องของอีมัลชั่นสำหรับถ่ายรูปภาพดำ-ขาว ซึ่งเป็นรากฐานเบื้องต้นของการผลิตอีมัลชั่นสำหรับถ่ายรูปชนิดอื่น ๆ ได้ศึกษาค้นคว้าเรื่องราวความเป็นมา วิธีการและผลงานที่ได้มีผู้ทดลองกระทำมาแล้ว ได้ทดลองผลิตอีมัลชั่นสำหรับถ่ายรูปขึ้นพร้อมกับได้ทดสอบคุณสมบัติโดยเปรียบเทียบกับฟิล์มที่มีขายตามท้องตลาด ปรากฏว่า อีมัลชั่นสำหรับถ่ายรูปที่ผลิตได้มีความไวอยู่ในเกณฑ์พอใช้ คือ มีความไวประมาณ 70-80 เอ.เอส.เอ. แต่การฉาบอีมัลชั่นเพื่อทำฟิล์มถ่ายรูปยังไม่เรียบสม่ำเสมอ เนื่องจากฉาบด้วยมือ ส่งิที่ควรปรับปรุงแก้ไข คือ ควรสร้างเครื่องฉาบอีมัลชั่น เครื่องอบ-ตาก ปรับปรุงอุปกรณ์เครื่องมือต่าง ๆ เป็นอัตโนมัติหากกระทำได้ก็จะขจัดปัญหาเรื่องฝุ่นละอองและแสงสว่างที่จะเล็ดลอดเข้าไปและสามารถปรับภาวะต่าง ๆ เช่น ความเรียบและความหนาของชั้นอีมัลชั่น ความชื้น อุณหภูมิ ฯลฯ อีกประการหนึ่งควรจะได้ศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับใช้และการจัดหาสารเคมีที่จะใช้ผสมเพื่อทำให้อีมัลชั่นสำหรับถ่ายรูปและฟิล์มที่ผลิตขึ้นมีมาตรฐานดีใช้งานกิจการต่าง ๆ ได้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Photography is considered to be an essential factor to many important works. The puropses of "The Study of Photographic Emulsions" are to solve two important problems: firstly, to solve the proglems pertaining to the properties of emulsion encountered during operations; secondly, the problem of film shortage, in which the production of the required emulsion is necessary. The research for this is mainly aimed for the production of "black-and-white" photographic emulsion. It includes the study of early photographic development, processes and products accomplished by former enthusiasts. The production of emulsion and testing for its characteristics to compare with those of the commercial films were carried out. It has been found that the emulsion produced in this reseach has a speed between 70-80 A.S.A., but the emulsion coated lacked of uniformity, because it has been applied by hand The deficiencies that need further refinement are the emulsion coating machine, dryer and incorporating eouipments which should be automatic and designed for completely elimination of dirt porticles and light tight. With an automatic cuality-control device, on can adjust the properties of environment such as humidity, temperture, etc. in order to improve the film quality. Further study of new chemicals. the characteristics of the emulsion could be controled
Creative Commons License