Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ลิลิตนิทราชาคริต พระราชนิพนธ์ในรัชกาลที่ 5 เปรียบเทียบกับ เรื่องอาบูหะซันในนิยายอาหรับราตรี ฉบับภาษาอังกฤษ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Lilit Nithra Chakhrit, King Rama V's work, and the English versions of the story of Abou Hassan, in the Arabian Nights entertainments : a comparative study
Year (A.D.)
1970
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คมคาย นิลประภัสสร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1970.7
Abstract
ลิลิตนิทราชาคริต พระราชนิพนธ์ในรัชกาลที่ 5 วรรณคดีไทยเล่มทีมีชื่อเสียงที่สุดเล่มหนึ่ง สมควรที่จะได้ศึกษาคนคว้าเพื่อให้เกิดความรู้กว้างขวางยิ่งขึ้น ในวิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้แบ่ง ออกเป็น 3 บท บทที 1 ศึกษาในแนวประวัติวรรณคดี พระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว ทรงแปลจากฉบับภาษาอังกฤษและทรงพระราชนิลิลิตนิทราชาคริต ใน พ.ศ. 2422 ตามเค้าเรื่อง “The Sleeper Awakened," The Arabian Nights Entertainments«. (London: Gall and Inglis, 30 Paternoster How, 6 George Street | Edinburgh.) ต้นฉบับภาษาอาหรับพบในฉบับเบรสเลา เรียกชื่อว่า “อัล นาอิม วะ อัล ยัดธซาน" เอ็ดวาร์ด วิลเลียม เลน ได้พบฉบับของ อัล อิส ฮะกี (หรือ อัล อิชาเก) ซึ่งเขียนไว้ใน ค.ศ. 1632 ว่าตอนที่สำคัญของ นิทานเรื่องนี้เป็นเกร็ดพงศาวดารบทที่สอง ศึกษาในแนววรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ ได้เปรียบเทียบ ลิลิตนิทราชาคริตกับฉบับภาษาอังกฤษ 3 ฉบับ คือ ฉบับของเอ็ดวาร์ด วิลเลียม เลน “The Story of Abu-L-Hasan the Wag “or" The Sleeper Awakened" ฉบับของเซอร์ ริชาร์ค เอฟ เบอร์ตัน “The Sleeper and the Waker" และฉบับที่สาม ไม่บอกชื่อผู้แต่ง คือเรื่อง “The Sleeper Awakened," The Arabian Nights Entertainments. (London: Ward, Lock and Co., Limited.) การศึกษา เปรียบเทียบทำให้ทราบว่าฉบับที่สามเป็นฉบับที่ใกล้เคียงกับลิลิตนิทราชาคริตมากที่สุด แต่ด้วยเหตุว่ามีรายละเอียดในเรื่องบางตอนแตกต่างกัน และ ที่สำคัญที่สุดคือสำนักพิมฑ์แตกต่างกันเรื่อง “The Sleeper Awakened" ในฉบับที่สามนี้ เป็นฉบับเดียวกับที่พระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวทรงแปล จึงสรุปได้เพียงว่า การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบจากฉบับภาษาอังกฤษทั้งสามฉบับนี้ ช่วยให้เข้าใจความคิดในนิทานอาหรับ เรื่องนี้ได้แจ่มแจ้งยิ่งขึ้น บทที 3 ศึกษาในแนววรรณคดีวิจารณ์ ชี้ให้เห็นตอนที่ไพเราะและความคิดที่ดีในลิลิตนิทราชาคริต และพระปรีชาสามารถในพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวในการ แปลสู่พากย์ไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Lilit Nithra Chakhrit, work is one of the most famous pieces of Thai literature which deserves detailed study. The thesis aims at such study and it contains three chapters. Chapter I deals with the history of the work. Litit IIithra Chakhrit was translated into Thai in the year B.E. 2422 by King Rama V who adapted it from “The Sleeper Awakened," in The Arabian Nights Entertainments, an English book, published by Gall and Inglis, 30 Paternoster Row, London, 6 George street, Edinburgh. The Original Story is found in the Breslau Edition where it is called in Arabic “A1 Naim wa al Yakzan" Edward William Lane had found in the work by El-Is-hakee (or Al-I-Shake) written in 1623 that the chief portion of this tale is an historical anecdote. Chapter II is a comparative study of Lilit Nithra Chakrit and three popular English versions of the tale. They are ‘‘The story of Abu-l-Kasan the wag “or" The Sleeper Awakened" by Edward William Lane, The Sleeper and the Waker" by Sir Richard F. Burton, and “The Sleeper Awakened" by an unknown author in The Arabian Nights Enter tainments published by Ward, Lock and Co., Ltd. The comparative study shows that the third version is the closest to LiIit Nithra Chakhrit. But we cannot say that the latter is ’a translation of the former because there are some differences in the details and the places of publication are not the same. We can only conclude that a comparative study of many versions helps us see more clearly the various concepts in the Arabian story. Chapter III contains a criticism of the work which reveals the royal author’s literary talent.
Creative Commons License