Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
งานภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Landscape architecture in King Rama V Period
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดชา บุญค้ำ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1875
Abstract
ตลอดระยะเวลา 42 ปี ในรัชสมัยของพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว พระองค์ทรงได้รับการยกย่องว่าเป็นนักปฏิรูปที่เปลี่ยนแปลงประเทศจาแบบเก่ามาสู่แบบใหม่ พระราชกรณียกิจที่สำคัญของพระองค์ครอบคลุมไปทั่วทุกแขนงรวมถึงสาขางานที่รู้จักในปัจจุบันว่าภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม การวิจัยครั้งนี้มุ่งศึกษางานภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมในรัชสมัยของพระองค์ที่มีการนำมาใช้ในการวางผังบริเวณและจัดภูมิทัศน์ในพระราชวังและพระราชอุทยาน ลานโล่งในเมืองตลอดจนการปลูกต้นไม้ถนนในพระนครและหัวเมือง การวิเคราะห์แนวความคิด รูปแบบ ตลอดจนบทบาทหน้าที่ของงานภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมที่บ่งชี้ปัจจัยแวดล้อมต่าง ๆ ที่มีอิทธิพลและส่งผลกระทบต่อรูปแบบของงานภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมที่พระองค์ทรงวางรากฐานไว้ เพื่อนำเสนอประวัติศาสตร์และวิวัฒนาการของงานภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 ที่ส่งผลเชื่อมโยงถึงปัจจุบัน กระบวนการวิจัยอาศัยการวิเคราะห์และการรวบรวมข้อมูลทุติยภูมิและปฐมภูมิที่ได้จากเอกสารวิชาการ จดหมายเหตุ พระราชหัตถเลขา บทความ สิ่งตีพิมพ์ต่าง ๆ จากหน่วยราชการและเอกชน ตลอดจนข้อมูลที่ได้จากการลงสำรวจสภาพพื้นที่ปัจจุบันเพื่อใช้ประกอบการวิเคราะห์ผังบริเวณและภาพถ่ายเก่าเพื่อหาร่องรอยงานภูมิปัตยกรรมสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 มาเป็นฐานสรุปข้อมูล จากการศึกษาพบว่า แนวความคิดและรูปแบบงานภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมส่วนใหญ่ได้รับอิทธิพลตะวันตกจากการเสด็จเยือนต่างประเทศหลายครั้งของพระบาทสมเด็จพระเจ้าอยู่หัว ซึ่งได้กลายเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญของรูปแบบและการแพร่หลายของงานภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมในประเทศไทย โดยมีการนำแบบอย่างตะวันตกมาใช้ในการออกแบบวางผังพระราชวังและตกแต่งพระราชอุทยานตลอดจนการวางผังเมือง นอกจากนี้ ยังมีการใช้เทคนิคทางภูมิทัศน์ โดยการใช้น้ำมันเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในการวางผังด้วย แต่ยังคงรักษารูปแบบของพระราชวังไทยได้อย่างงดงามโดยการแบ่งเป็นเขตพระราชฐานชั้นนอกและพระราชฐานชั้นใน มีการประยุกต์รูปแบบตะวันตกให้เข้ากับสภาพภูมิอากาศและภูมิประเทศของไทย ส่วนอิทธิพลของจีนที่มีต่องานภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 มีน้อยลง บทบาทและหน้าที่ของงานภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 ในเรื่องของการวางผังพระราชวังและการออกแบบพื้นที่โล่งของเมืองตลอดจนการปลูกต้นไม้ถนนนั้น มีส่วนช่วยในด้านความงดงาม ความน่าอยู่อาศัยและสุขลักษณะให้กับเมืองซึ่งมีความจำเป็นสำหรับเมืองที่มีความหนาแน่นมากขึ้น การพัฒนาเมืองสมัยใหม่ให้เจริญทัดเทียมประเทศตะวันตกนี้ อาจเป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่ช่วยรักษาเอกราชของชาติจากการล่าอาณานิคมของประเทศตะวันตกในสมัยนั้นไว้ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
For 42 years under the reign of his majesty King Rama the V, known as King Chulalongkorn, was greatly admired in his country modernization. His reforms covered several of developing aspects including the area known today as landscape architecture. This study focuses on landscape architectural works during the time of King Chulalongkorn in planning and landscaping of the royal palaces and its gardens; building cities’ open spaces; and trees planting along the roadsides and around the cities. The research analyzes concepts, forms and roles of landscape architecture in the period which allows us to understand all factors influencing toward today landscape architecture in which the King had pioneered. The study provides information about historical and evaluating information of landscape architecture of the King’s period until present day. The research is conducted by collecting primary and secondary data from various documents such as chronicle records, the King’s letters and correspondences, articles, and publications from both official archives and private collections. To support and clarified these collected data, the analysis of the present day’s landscape surveys have been used to compare with historical photographs of those days. The study finds that, concepts and forms of landscape architecture in the King’s period were highly westernized as the results of many times of study trips in several western countries by King Chulalongkorn himself, mostly on purposes of studying western world development, lifestyle and colonialism in oriental countries. Landscape architecture was used in planning and decorating the palaces and the royal gardens, as well as in the cities’ overall landscape. More over, water-landscape was also used in the design as well. Despite of these western influences, Thai original concepts and styles were well preserved in the layouts. For instance, the palace’s areas were still divided in to internal and external zones just like those in the old Siamese traditional royal palace zoning. The preservation of original Thai concept made the westernized landscape design suitable for Thailand’s climate. The study also finds the influenced of Chinese style in landscape garden design had noticeably diminished from the much popular in the earlier reigns. Landscape architecture during the reign of King Chulalongkorn played an important role in city beautification and zoning. It enables the cities to later be suitable for rapid increase in population density. These major modernization and westernized reformed by King Chulalongkorn may have help Siam, the only country in South-East Asia to stay independent and survived the striving colonization from the western countries of the era.
Creative Commons License