Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการปรับปรุงภูมิทัศน์ริมถนนและทางเท้า ถนนศรีนครินทร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development guidelines for the streetscape of Srinakarin Road
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นวณัฐ โอศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1874
Abstract
จัดทำแนวทางในการปรับปรุงภูมิทัศน์ริมถนนและทางเท้า อีกทั้งการพัฒนาพื้นที่ในระยะถอยร่น 2 เมตรจากเขตทาง สำหรับเป็นพื้นที่ปลูกต้นไม้ ตามกฏกระทรวงผังเมืองรวมกรุงเทพมหานคร ในพื้นที่ศึกษาถนนศรีนครินทร์ตั้งแต่บริเวณจุดตัดกับถนนพัฒนาการจนถึงบริเวณจุดตัดกับซอยสุขุมวิท 103 (อุดมสุข) เนื่องจากเป็นช่วงถนนที่มีการใช้งานของพื้นที่หลากหลาย และสอดคล้องกับโครงการก่อสร้างปรับปรุงถนนศรีนคริทร์ โดยสำนักโยธา กรุงเทพมหานคร วิธีการศึกษา ใช้วิธีการลงสำรวจภาคสนามเก็บบันทึกข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับลักษณะทางกายภาพของพื้นที่ถนน สภาพพื้นที่ทางเดินเท้าและการให้บริการ สภาพต้นไม้และพืชพรรณ ประเภทของการใช้อาคารและพื้นที่โล่งริมถนน และข้อกฏหมายเกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้พื้นที่ในระยะถอยร่นของพื้นที่ศึกษา คือ ข้อบัญญัติกรุงเทพมหานคร ในเรื่องการกำหนดบริเวณห้ามปลูกสร้างอาคารในระยะถอยร่น 15 เมตรจากเขตทาง และ กฎกระทรวงผังเมืองรวมกรุงเทพมหานคร ในเรื่องการกำหนดให้มีพื้นที่จากแนวเขตทางไม่น้อยกว่า 2 เมตร เพื่อปลูกต้นไม้ โดยนำข้อมูลดังกล่าวมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ถึงปัญหาและศักยภาพในการพัฒนาปรับปรุงพื้นที่ริมถนนและทางเท้า พร้อมทั้งเสนอแนวความคิดในการออกแบบ ผลจากการศึกษาสรุปได้ดังนี้คือ พื้นที่ทางเดินเท้าบนถนนศรีนครินทร์บางช่วงสามารถที่จะพัฒนาพื้นที่ให้กว้างกว่าพื้นที่ทางเดินเท้าทั่วไป และเป็นสวนสาธารณะขนาดเล็กริมทางได้ ส่วนการใช้พื้นที่ในระยะถอยร่นของอาคารส่วนใหญ่เป็นการใช้พื้นที่เพื่อเป็นลานจอดรถ หรือพื้นสำหรับประกอบการค้า ซึ่งสามารถที่จะใช้พื้นที่ในระยะ 2 เมตรจากเขตทางเป็นพื้นที่สำหรับปลูกต้นไม้หรือเป็นพื้นที่นันทนาการได้เช่นกัน ซึ่งจากศักยภาพของพื้นที่ที่ได้วิเคราะห์ แสดงให้เห็นว่า ถนนศรีนครินทร์มีศักยภาพที่จะสามารถทำให้เกิดเป็น “สวนถนนแห่งเมือง" ตามแนวความคิดเพื่อให้เกิดการบูรณาการของพื้นที่สีเขียวของเมืองระหว่างถนน พื้นที่ทางเดินเท้า พื้นที่เอกชน และพื้นที่โล่งสาธารณะ อีกทั้งยังเป็นการออกแบบแนวคิดเพื่อรองรับการพัฒนาของพื้นที่ถนนศรีนครินทร์ในด้านต่างๆ ที่ตามมา อาทิ การพัฒนาด้านอสังหารินทรัพย์และการพัฒนาด้านโครงข่ายระบบขนส่งมวลชนในอนาคต เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To present guidelines for developing the streetscape of Srinakarin Road and improving its two-meter setback distance into a planting area. This is done in accordance with Bangkok Town Planning orders. The area under investigation is Srinakarin Road from Pattanakarn intersection to Sukhumvit 103 (Udomsuk) intersection, chosen because of two reasons. First, this stretch of road has a wide variety of area utilization. Second, the area is currently under the Srinakarin Road Improvement Project of Bangkok Office of Public Works, which would benefit from the findings of the study.The research procedures began with a field survey to gather data on the characteristics and conditions of Srinakarin Road’s surface, pavement, and service facility. Also, data were collected on the conditions of roadside trees and plants as well as the utilization of buildings and empty areas along the roadside. Furthermore, data were gathered on Bangkok legal codes prohibiting the construction of buildings along the fifteen-meter setback distance from the right of way and the Bangkok Town planning orders requiring the allocation of at least two meters along the right of way for planting. All the data were analyzed to explore problems with and the potential of developing the streetscape of the Road as well as to present guidelines on design layout. The results were as follows. First, some parts of Srinakarin Road’s pavement could be developed to be larger than ordinary pavements and so become small roadside parks. In addition, the area along the setback distance was frequently used for parking or vending goods. Also, the two-meter setback distance along the right of way could be developed into a planting or recreational area. Furthermore, the road has the potential to be developed into a city park road. Such developments agree with the concept of integrating green areas into roads, pavements, and empty private or public areas. Moreover, they could support further developments to Srinakarin Road such as real estate developments and mass transit network projects.
Share
COinS