Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาพื้นที่บริเวณสถานีรถไฟขอนแก่น จังหวัดขอนแก่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The redevelopment of Khon Kaen railway station area : Khon Kaen province
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ระหัตร โรจนประดิษฐ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การออกแบบชุมชนเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1882
Abstract
ศึกษาปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นกับการใช้พื้นที่และปัญหาจากลักษณะทางกายภาพของพื้นที่ เพื่อหาแนวทางการพัฒนาพื้นที่บริเวณสถานีรถไฟขอนแก่น โดยใช้การออกแบบชุมชนเมืองเพื่อแก้ปัญหา และออกแบบให้เหมาะสมกับศักยภาพของพื้นที่ จากการศึกษาพบว่าพื้นที่บริเวณสถานีรถไฟขอนแก่นมีปัญหา ซึ่งสามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 4 ประการคือ ปัญหาการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินไม่เหมาะสม ปัญหาความเสื่อมโทรมของพื้นที่ ปัญหาภูมิทัศน์เมือง และปัญหาการจราจร แนวทางในการพัฒนาได้เสนอให้มีการวางผังเพื่อการพัฒนาใหม่ ให้สอดคล้องกับศักยภาพและโอกาสในการพัฒนา ตามแนวนโยบายระดับประเทศและระดับภูมิภาค ซึ่งในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้สรุปแนวทางการที่เน้นการแก้ปัญหาที่มีผลกระทบต่อพื้นที่ ซึ่งเป็นการพัฒนาในระยะสั้น เพื่อเพิ่มศักยภาพและมูลค่าให้แก่พื้นที่lเพื่อรองรับการพัฒนาขนานใหญ่ในระยะยาวต่อไปได้ในอนาคต โดยในการวางผังพัฒนาบริเวณสถานีรถไฟขอนแก่น ประกอบไปด้วย 1) แผนผังการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินในอนาคต 2) แผนผังการคมนาคม และการแก้ปัญหาการจราจร 3) พัฒนาและปรับปรุงพื้นที่โล่ง 4) พัฒนาและปรับปรุงภูมิทัศน์เมือง ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาสามารถนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในการวางแผนการพัฒนาในอนาคต รวมทั้งข้อมูล แนวความคิดต่างๆ สามารถนำไปพัฒนาต่อให้เกิดเป็นรูปธรรมเสนอต่อหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อหารูปแบบการพัฒนาพื้นที่ให้เหมาะสมต่อไปได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research of redevelopment of Khonkaen railway station has a principal goal to examine problem in the usage of area and relation to physical environments of the existing activities and facilities provided in the area. This study classifies significance of problem into 4 thematic issues. They are: 1) The land use is not suitable 2) overall blight of the area 3) lack of indentity in urban landscape and 4) traffic congestion on main street. To resolve the above mention problems and to achieve the concept of the redevelopment in short term, the final designs are proposed. First program is land use planning. Second program is proposed changes to road network and pedestrian movement. Third program is improve all urban space in the area. The last program is improve all urban landscape in the area and adjacent area. To achieve the program, this research proposes an implementation plan with development priorities for relevant responsible parties. Future more, potential plans for future redevelopment of Khonkaen railway station are recommended.
Creative Commons License