Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
รูปแบบการใช้พื้นที่ของชุมชนโดยรอบสถาบันเทคโนโลยีพระจอมเกล้าเจ้าคุณทหารลาดกระบัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Space use patterns of the communities surrounding King Mongkut Institute of Technology, Ladkrabang
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไขศรี ภักดิ์สุขเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังชุมชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1871
Abstract
ชุมชนโดยรอบสถาบันศึกษามีรูปแบบของการใช้พื้นที่ที่ซ้อนทับกัน ระหว่างกิจกรรมที่เกื้อหนุนและพึ่งพิงกันภายในตัวชุมชนเอง และกิจกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสถาบันการศึกษา ปรากฏเป็นรูปแบบของการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและอาคาร รูปแบบกิจกรรมการสัญจร ตลอดจนรูปแบบกิจกรรมการจับจองพื้นที่สาธารณะต่างๆ ที่หลากหลายและเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามช่วงเวลา ตลอดจนตามประเภทของผู้เข้ามาใช้พื้นที่ ซึ่งมีทั้งคนในชุมชน คนจาสถาบันการศึกษาและคนจากที่อื่นๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง รูปแบบการใช้พื้นที่ที่เกิดขึ้นนั้น สามารถดำเนินควบคู่กันไปอย่างทั้งสอดคลองหรือขัดแย้งซึ่งกันและกัน ตามดุลยภาพของความสัมพันธ์ทางกายภาพ เศรษฐกิจและสังคมที่ชุมชนมีต่อสถาบันการศึกษา การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างแผนที่การบันทึกรูปแบบการใช้พื้นที่ ของชุมชนโดยรอบสถาบันเทคโนโลยีพระจอมเกล้าฯ อย่างเป็นระบบตามช่วงเวลาต่างๆ ทั้งกิจกรรมการสัญจร ตลอดจนการจับจองพื้นที่สาธารณะของคนเดินเท้า ควบคู่ไปกับการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะทั่วไปทางกายภาพ เศรษฐกิจ สังคมของชุมชน เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางในการวางแผนชุมชนเพื่อรองรับศักยภาพและปัญหา ที่พบจากการศึกษารูปแบบการใช้พื้นที่ดังกล่าว จากการศึกษาแนวคิด ทฤษฎี และงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง ทำให้สามารถสร้างวิธีการเก็บข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ของรูปแบบการใช้พื้นที่ของชุมชนโดยรอบ สถาบันเทคโนโลยีพระจอมเกล้าฯ ได้อย่างเป็นระบบ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและอาคารในพื้นที่ที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอันเนื่องมาจากสถาบันเทคโนโลยีพระจอมเกล้าฯ ทั้งการเพิ่มขึ้นของพื้นที่พักอาศัยและพาณิชยกรรมเพื่อรองรับกิจกรรมต่างๆ ของนักศึกษา การรวมตัวของกลุ่มคนหลากหลายประเภทในพื้นที่เพื่อทำกิจกรรมต่างๆ กันโดยเฉพาะคนเดินเท้า ทั้งการจับจองพื้นที่ทำกิจกรรมและการเลือกเส้นทางนิยมสัญจร ซึ่งจะเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามแต่ละช่วงเวลาเปิดและปิดภาคเรียน โดยเฉพาะในบริเวณที่รองรับกิจกรรมของนักศึกษา แต่จะไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงในลักษณะดังกล่าวในพื้นที่กิจกรรมของชุมชนดั้งเดิมโดยรอบ นอกจากนี้ สภาพของทางเท้าและศักยภาพของมุมมอง ยังเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการกำหนดรูปแบบและปริมาณการใช้พื้นที่อีกด้วย การวางแผนพัฒนาพื้นที่ชุมชนโดยรอบสถาบันเทคโนโลยีพระจอมเกล้าฯ เพื่อรองรับศักยภาพและปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น อาจทำได้โดยการพัฒนาปรับและเปลี่ยนรูปแบบการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและอาคาร ให้สอดคล้องตามศักยภาพของการเข้าใช้พื้นที่ของคนเดินเท้ามากยิ่งขึ้นกล่าวคือ บริเวณที่มีการสัญจรและจับจองหนาแน่น ก็สมควรได้รับการส่งเสริมให้เป็นพื้นที่พาณิชยกรรมที่มีคุณภาพได้ ในขณะที่พื้นที่พักอาศัยควรส่งเสริมให้พัฒนาขึ้นในบริเวณที่เงียบกว่ารวมทั้งสนับสนุนการเดินเท้าในพื้นที่เพื่อทำกิจกรรมต่างๆ โดนการพัฒนาคุณภาพทางเท้าและพื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะรายทางที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเดินอย่างปลอดภัย และเอื้อต่อกิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจ-สังคมที่ดี เพื่อสร้างความหลากหลาย และความมีชีวิตชีวาของพื้นที่โดยกลุ่มคนจากทั้งภายในและโดยรอบสถาบันเทคโนโลยีพระจอมเกล้าฯ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Communities surrounding an educational institution normally have space use patterns which include a juxtaposition of complementary and dependent activities related to both the communities and the institution. This phenomenon emerges in building and land use patterns, varied moving as well as static activity patterns changing by time periods and types of space users who can be members of the communities, the institution and etc. These space use patterns can be either complementary or contradictory depending on the balance of physical and socio-economic relationships of the communities and the institution itself. This study aims to establish an objective representation of space use patterns, both moving and static activities, of the communities surrounding King Mongkut Institute of Technology, Ladkrabang (KMITL) in different time periods. This is carried out along with the analysis of physical and socio-economic characteristics in order to establish a preliminary community planning policy that serves the potentials and solves the problems related to the recorded space use patterns. From the literature review, the empirical study procedures are set to systematically record the space use patterns in the study area. The results reveal that building and land use patterns have been very much affected from the institution. The effects include the increasing of residential and commercial areas serving its students and personnels and the conglomeration of varied types of space user, especially pedestrians, in varied types of activity. These include static activity, movement trace patterns which can be dramatically different during the term and the off-term time periods especially in the areas involving with students' activities. However, such change is not applied to the areas serving community activities. Moreover, it is found that the physical conditions of pedestrian paths and visual field are also crucial factors that determine space use patterns in the area. The development and planning policy of communities surrounding KMITL to suit both the potentials and problems can be done through the change and adjustment of land and building uses to correlate with the pedestrian's potential locations. This means retail/commercial uses and be developed at the pedestrian 'hotspots' while the residential use, in the 'quieter' areas. The promotion of pedestrian environment in the area should be supported by improving the physical condition of pedestrian pathways and public open spaces along the routes in order to create a safer area that could well compliment the socio-economic activities. This is to enhance a vibrant and lively environment shared by people form both within and without KMITL itself.
Share
COinS