Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงพื้นที่ของชุมชนกะทู้ จังหวัดภูเก็ต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Spatial transformation of Kathu Community, Phuket Province
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไขศรี ภักดิ์สุขเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังชุมชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1870
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่องการเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงพื้นที่ของชุมชนกระทู้ จังหวัดภูเก็ต มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพัฒนาการการตั้งถิ่นฐาน ตลอดจนการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของชุมชนกะทู้ จากอดีตถึงปัจจุบัน โดยวิเคราะห์รูปแบบพัฒนาการ และการเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าว ที่สัมพันธ์และสะท้อนออกมาสู่การเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงพื้นที่ ทั้งในรูปแบบของการใช้ ประโยชน์ที่ดินและอาคาร รูปแบบความหนาแน่นของมวลอาคารและพื้นที่ว่าง ตลอดจนรูปแบบโครงสร้างเชิงสัณฐาน ที่พิจารณาผ่านโครงข่ายการสัญจรและเชื่อมต่อของพื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะภายในชุมชน ด้วยการใช้ “แผนภูมิจัสติ-ฟายด์" ทั้งนี้ การวิเคราะห์ดังกล่าวจะทำการสืบค้นรูปแบบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงพื้นที่ และการเปลี่ยนแปลง ทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมตามช่วงเวลาพัฒนาการสำคัญที่ถือเป็นจุดเปลี่ยนแปลงของชุมชน เพื่อนำไปสู่การเสนอแนะ แนวทางพัฒนาและวางแผนที่เหมาะสมสำหรับชุมชนกะทู้ต่อไป ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ลักษณะเฉพาะของสภาพ ภูมิประเทศที่เป็นเนินเขาและกิจการทำขุมเหมืองส่งผลให้รูปแบบการตั้งถิ่นฐานของชุมชนตั้งแต่ในสมัยแรกเริ่ม เกาะกลุ่มอยู่ในบริเวณพื้นที่ราบระหว่างเนินเขารายรอบพื้นที่ขุมเหมือง ลักษณะเฉพาะในเชิงพื้นที่เช่นนี้ส่งผลกระทบ โดยตรงต่อเนื่องมาถึงการขยายตัวของพื้นที่ชุมชนเป็นหมู่บ้านจัดสรรจำนวนมากเพื่อรองรับแรงงานการค้าและบริการ ที่เกิดขึ้นจากการพัฒนการท่องเที่ยวของศูนย์กลางจังหวัดภูเก็ตและบริเวณหาดป่าตองในช่วง 20 ปีที่ผ่านมา การศึกษา ในรายละเอียดระดับผ่านพบว่า พื้นที่พักอาศัยในเกือบทุกหมู่บ้านของชุมชนกระทู้มีการพัฒนาในลักษณะแยกตัวออกเป็นบริเวณย่อยๆ ลึกเข้าไปมากจากทางสัญจรหลักในระดับเมือง โดยไม่มีโครงขาย การสัญจรทางเลือกเชื่อมต่อระหว่างกันภายใน ส่งผลทำให้เป็นพื้นที่ที่ยากต่อการเข้าถึง บางบริเวณร้างไร้ผู้คนไม่เอื้อ ให้เกิดกิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม ในขณะที่บางบริเวณ โดยเฉพาะถนนสายหลักต้องแบกรับปริมาณการสัญจร ที่มากเกินไปจนเกิดปัญหาการจราจรติดขัดการวางแผนชุมชนกะทู้ในอนาคต นอกจากสภาพภูมิประเทศแล้ว ควรคำนึง ถึงการสร้างความสมดุลของการพัฒนาโครงข่ายการสัญจรและเชื่อมต่อของพื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะภายในชุมชนที่ สอดคล้องกับกิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม ทั้งในระดับย่านและระดับเมืองโดยรวม โดยถือเป็นการให้ความสำคัญ ของการวางแผนชุมชนในเชิงพื้นที่เท่าๆ กับเชิงเศรษฐกิจและสังคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A research on spatial transformation of Kathu community in Phuket aims to examine the settlement development including socio-economic changes of kathu commuity form past to present times by analyzing such development and changes in relation and reflection on its spatial transformation. The spatial transformation in this case includes land and building use patterns, figure and ground patterns including spatial configuration patterns considering through transit and public open space network by using "Justified Graph". The analysis is carried out through the investigation of the relationship between the area's morphological and socio-economic changes chronologically by time periods considered to be the crucial points of changes. The analytical results aim to establish the appropriate development planning for Kathu community. The study’s results point out that the unique mountainous geographical characteristic and mining areas had greatly affected the earliest community's settlement which focused mostly on the plateaus around the mining territories. This unique spatial characteristic the subsequently affected the housing expansion serving the demand of commercial and service labors as a result of tourism development in central Phuket and Patong areas in the past 20 years. A detailed study in local level shows that residential areas in most kathu's local villages are spatially segregated and considered very deep from their major urban routes without much inner route network for alternative interconnection. Some areas are very difficult to be accessed and turned out to be vacant and quite spaces which deter socio-economic activities. On the other hand, some areas especially on major routes are loaded with too much movement resulting in a serious traffic problem. Besides the geographical characteristic, the recommendation on future Kathu's community planning should emphasis on the balance development of transit and public open space network that well relates to the socio-economic activites, both in local and global levels. This is to point out that the spatial properties of an area are as important as its socio-economic issues for a community planning
Creative Commons License