Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พัฒนาการของย่านการค้าประตูน้ำ กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of Pratunam commercial district, Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดุษฎี ทายตะคุ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1868
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาประวัติความเป็นมาและพัฒนาการพื้นที่ในย่านการค้าประตูน้ำ ตั้งแต่อดีตจนถึง ปัจจุบัน 2) ศึกษาบทบาทของย่านการค้าประตูน้ำที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปในช่วงเวลาตั้งแต่สมัยรัชกาลที่ 3 จนถึงปัจจุบัน 3) ศึกษาแนวโน้มและบทบาทของย่านการค้าประตูน้ำในอนาคต 4) เสนอแนะแนวทางการพัฒนาด้านผังเมืองของพื้นที่ย่านการค้าประตูน้ำในอนาคต จากการศึกษา พบว่า พัฒนาการของย่านการค้าประตูน้ำได้เริ่มต้นจากการขุดคลองแสนแสบ บทบาทของพื้นที่ในขณะนั้นเป็นพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมและย่านพักอาศัยชานเมือง ต่อมาเมื่อมีการสร้างถนน ประตูน้ำ ทางรถไฟ และสะพานข้ามคลองแสนแสบ ส่งผลให้เกิดการเชื่อมต่อกับพื้นที่โดยรอบ ทำให้พื้นที่ย่านเปลี่ยนบทบาทเป็นย่านศูนย์กลางคมนาคมขนส่ง ซึ่งจากการเป็นจุดเชื่อมต่อการคมนาคมที่สำคัญระหว่างพื้นที่เมืองชั้นในกับพื้นที่ชานเมืองฝั่งตะวันออก ส่งผลให้เกิดศูนย์กลางการค้าสินค้าทางการเกษตรเติบโตตามขึ้นมา และได้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงกลายเป็นย่านการค้าที่มีทั้งภาคบริการและอุตสาหกรรมขนาดเล็กภายในพื้นที่ย่าน จนกลายมาเป็นย่านพาณิชยกรรมใจกลางเมืองและจุดเชื่อมต่อของโครงข่ายคมนาคมทางบกและทางน้ำที่สำคัญของเมืองในปัจจุบัน การศึกษาลักษณะทางเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และกายภาพ ของพื้นที่ย่านการค้าประตูน้ำในปัจจุบัน พบว่า พื้นที่มีศักยภาพเป็นศูนย์กลางพาณิชยกรรมใจกลางเมือง ที่สามารถรองรับการขยายตัวทั้งภาคธุรกิจเสื้อผ้าสำเร็จรูป บริการ และการท่องเที่ยวเชิงพาณิชย์ สภาพปัจจุบันของพื้นที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางกายภาพอย่างรวดเร็ว ซึ่งมีการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและความหนาแน่นของสิ่งปลูกสร้างในระดับที่สูง และสภาพแวดล้อมของเมืองที่เสื่อมคุณภาพลง ซึ่งถือได้ว่าเมืองกำลังเข้าสู่ช่วงที่มีโครงสร้างทางกายภาพภายในเสื่อมโทรมและความเจริญเติบโตของเมืองที่เสื่อมถอย อันสืบเนื่องมาจากพัฒนาการทางพื้นที่อย่างต่อเนื่องและเป็นระยะเวลายาวนาน ประกอบกับขาดการปรับปรุงฟื้นฟูพื้นที่อย่างจริงจัง ข้อเสนอแนะแนวทางการพัฒนาด้านผังเมืองของพื้นที่ย่านการค้าประตูน้ำ ควรใช้มาตรการทางผังเมือง แนวทางการแก้ไขปรับปรุงด้านกายภาพ เศรษฐกิจ และสังคม โดยใช้การปรับปรุงฟื้นฟูเมือง (Urban Regeneration) ซึ่งเป็นแนวทางที่เหมาะสมกับการวางแผนพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานด้านต่างๆ เพื่อสามารถรองรับการพัฒนาทางพื้นที่ของย่านการค้าประตูน้ำในอนาคต ให้ยังคงสภาพความเป็นศูนย์กลางทางการค้าและบริการของกรุงเทพมหานครสืบต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis was to 1). Study the history and the area development in Pratunam commercial district from the past up to present. 2). Study the roles of Pratunam commercial district during the period of King Rama III reign up to present. 3). Study the trend and the roles of Pratunam commercial district in the future and 4). Recommend the tendency of the urban plan development of Pratunam commercial district. The study reveals that the development of Pratunam commercial district began from Saen Sab Canal excavated. The district played an important role as the agricultural area and served as the urban residences. Later, the road, water gate, railroad and bridge across Saen Sab canal were constructed. It affected the district area and resulted in its changing role. Pratunum area became a logistic communication centre which was a major transportation junction between the city inner and eastern urban. It was affected to the agricultural products growth as well. This district became a commercial centre with service and small industrial sector within such district. It is now a centre business district and the linking point of the land and sea transport. From the study of economic, social and physical character of the commercial district of Pratunam in a present day, it is found that the district is potentially for a centre business district that the area is able to expand the ready made garments business, services and commercial tourism. The present area is physically changed rapidly because of the high usage of the land and the density buildings as well as the city environmental deteriorated. It is considered that the city becomes the inner city and city environmental deteriorated. This is due to the continue of long development without restoring the areas seriously. The urban plan measurement is recommended to use as a method to improve the physical, social, and economic of Pratunum commercial district. The Urban Regeneration is the appropriate tendency to the various basic structures development. It is bolster the commercial district development of Pratunam in the future to remain and further the commercial centre and the service of Bangkok Metropolis.
Share
COinS