Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมการด้านที่อยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุที่อาศัยในอาคารชุดพักอาศัยของเคหะชุมชนการเคหะแห่งชาติ กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Housing preparation of elderly living in residential condominiums of the National Housing Authority's Housing Estates, the Bangkok Metropolitan Area
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1847
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษาข้อมูลด้านสังคม, เศรษฐกิจ, ลักษณะการอยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุ และศึกษาการเตรียมกาด้านที่อยู่อาศัยในอนาคตของผู้สูงอายุที่อยู่อาศัยในอาคารชุดของเคหะชุมชน เนื่องจากที่อยู่อาศัยในรูปแบบนี้น่าจะเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการดำเนินชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุมากกว่ารูปแบบอื่น ๆ และด้วยผู้อยู่อาศัยส่วนใหญ่เป็นผู้มีรายได้น้อย จึงมีข้อจำกัดในหลายๆ ด้าน โดยเลือกศึกษาเคหะชุมชนที่มีจำนวนหน่วยอาศัยที่มากที่สุดจาก 4 มุมเมืองของกรุงเทพมหานคร คือ เคหะชุมชนร่มเกล้า เคหะชุมชนดินแดง 2 เคหะชุมชนธนบุรี และเคหะชุมชนทุ่งสองห้อง โดยเครื่องมือในการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือแบบสอบถาม จำนวนกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 389 คน ผลการศึกษาสภาพสังคม เศรษฐกิจ และสภาพการอยู่อาศัย พบว่า เกือบ 2 ใน 3 จะเป็นเพศหญิง ช่วงอายุส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในช่วง 55-59 ปี สถานสภาพสมรสและมีบุตร มีสมาชิกในครอบครัวประมาณ 3-4 คนมี ส่วนผลสำเร็จทางด้านระดับการศึกษาของกลุ่มตัวอย่างปรากฎว่าการศึกษาไม่ค่อยสูงนัก จบระดับประถมศึกษาเท่านั้น รายได้เฉลี่ยต่อครอบครัวจะอยู่ประมาณ 14,501-20,000 บาท สำหรับการครอบครองที่อยู่อาศัยของกลุ่มตัวอย่างปรากฎว่าส่วนใหญ่จะเป็นลักษณะการเช่าซื้อ ส่วนใหญ่จะอยู่อาศัยมาประมาณ 11-20 ปี และปัญหาเรื่องสิ่งแวดล้อมเป็นปัญหามากที่สุดสำหรับกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ส่วนทางด้านความคิดเห็นในการย้ายที่อยู่อาศัยนั้น พบว่าส่วนใหญ่ไม่เคยคิดที่ย้าย ผลการศึกษาการเตรียมการด้านที่อยู่อาศัย พบว่า การเตรียมการด้านที่อยู่อาศัยแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือกลุ่มเตรียมและกลุ่มที่ไม่มีการเตรียมการด้านที่อยู่อาศัย โดยเกือบ 2 ใน 3 ไม่มีการเตรียมการ เนื่องจากเหตุผลเรื่องรายได้และกรรมสิทธิ์ที่อยู่ที่เป็นของตนเอง และร้อยละ 66.4 ของกลุ่มที่เตรียม วางแผนที่จะปรับปรุงโดยส่วนใหญ่จะปรับปรุงให้ภายในห้องดูใหม่ขึ้น เช่น ทาสี ส่วนกลุ่มเตรียมที่ต้องการย้ายไปอยู่ที่อื่น ได้แก่ สร้างบ้านใหม่บนที่ดินที่มีอยู่แล้ว กำลังผ่อนอยู่ และกำลังหาซื้อ ตามลำดับ โดยมีงบประมาณอยู่ในช่วง 500,000-2,000.000 บาท ทำเลที่ต้องการคือกรุงเทพชั้นนอก และปัจจัยที่ใช้ในการเลือกที่อยู่อาศัย คือ ใกล้สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก, ราคาเหมาะสม, ความปลอดภัยในชีวิต/ทรัพย์สิน, สภาพแวดล้อมที่ดีและอยู่ใกล้ลูกหลาน ตามลำดับ เนื่องจากการวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีกลุ่มที่เตรียมการน้อย ดังนั้นจึงเสนอว่ารัฐควรให้ความสำคัญกับบ้านหลังแรกที่สามารถอยู่ได้จนถึงวัยสูงอายุ ส่วนการเคหะแห่งชาติควรให้โอกาสผุ้ที่มีปัญหาการขึ้นลงบันไดย้ายห้องพักลงมาอยู่ชั้นล่าง หรืออนุญาตให้ปรับสิ่งแวดล้อมภายนอกให้เหมาะสมได้ ส่วนโครงการจัดสร้างที่อยู่อาศัยสำหรับผู้สูงอายุควรที่จะสร้างที่อยู่แบบบ้านเดี่ยวชั้นเดียว และควรมีสถานบริการด้านสุขภาพสำหรับผู้สูงอายุที่ต้องการการดูแล เช่น ศูนย์ดูแลสุขภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of the present study was to investigate data regarding the socio-economic status and living arrangement of the elderly. It also aimed at studying preparations for future living arrangements of the elderly living in the Natioal Housing Authority’s housing estates as this type of residence may pose more obstacles in the daily living of the elderly of residences. The reason for this is that the elderly living there were more likely to earn lower incomes, and therefore they were faced with various obstacles and restrictions. The housing estates with the largest number of units from the four corners of Bangkok were selected in this study. They were Romglao housing estate, Din Daeng 2 housing estate, Thonburi housing estate, and Toongsonghong housing estate. The data collection instrument was a questionnaire, and the number of respondents was 389. According to the findings of the study, almost two-thirds of the subjects were female. The largest group of subjects was between 55 and 59 years. old, and married with children. There were there were three or four members in most families. Regarding educational background, they were not highly educated as most of them had completed only elementary education. The average monthly family income ranged from 14,501 to 20,000 baht. In terms of ownership of the residence, most hire purchase and had been living there for 11 to 20 years. The most frequently found problems among the respondents were environmental problems. Finally, most of them had never thought of relocating. When considering the future plan for the residence, the findings revealed that the respondents could be divided into two groups – those who had a plan and those who did not. Almost two-thirds of the respondents did not have any plan for their housign in which they were living due to their limited income and ownership of the residence. Of those who planned for housing 66.4% had a renovation plan such as repainting. Another group of respondents planned to relocate as they were building a house on a plot of land they owned, they were paying installations for a new house, and the were looking for a house to buy, respectively. Their budget ranged from 500,000 to 2,000,000 baht., and the most coveted area was in the vicinity of Bangkok. Furthermore, the findings showed that there were five factors taken into consideration when selecting a residence. These were as follows: proximity to facilities, pricing, security and safety in life and property, good environment, and proximity to family members or relatives, consecutively. As most of the respondents do not have a housing preparation, the government should realize the significance of providing the first house that can be live permanently. The National Housing Authority should allow the elderly who have health problem that may suffer from going upstairs to move to the first floor or the elderly are permitted to develop the exterior of their housing-The residence project for elderly. Based on the findings of this study, it is recommended that one-story houses be built, and that there should be healthcare facilities for the elderly who need care such as healthcare centers.
Share
COinS