Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมการด้านที่อยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุที่เป็นสมาชิกกองทุนบำเหน็จบำนาญข้าราชการในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Housing preparation of elderly government pension fund members in the Bangkok metropolitan area
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1846
Abstract
การก้าวเข้าสู่สังคมผู้สูงอายุอย่างรวดเร็วของประเทศไทย จะส่งกระทบต่อปัญหาตามมามากมาย เช่น ต้องเพิ่มภาระการดูแลผู้สูงอายุที่เพิ่มขึ้น รวมทั้งปัญหาการจัดการด้านสิทธิของผู้สูงอายุอาจไม่เพียงพอ และไม่ทั่วถึง เป็นต้น กองทุนบำเหน็จบำนาญข้าราชการ (กบข.) เป็นกองทุนเงินออมระยะยาวของข้าราชการ ทำให้ข้าราชการมีออมเงินไว้เพื่อใช้ในยามเกษียณอายุหรือออกจากราชการ การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะทางสังคม เศรษฐกิจ สภาพการอยู่อาศัยและเพื่อศึกษาการเตรียมการด้านที่อยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุสมาชิกกองทุนบำเหน็จบำนาญข้าราชการในกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยในการวิจัยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือ ศึกษากลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 392 ตัวอย่าง แล้วนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์เพื่อหาแนวทางเสนอแนะในการเตรียมด้านที่อยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุกลุ่มข้าราชการ ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ศึกษากลุ่มตัวอย่างจากกลุ่มข้าราชการ 5 อันดับแรกจากข้าราชการ 12 ประเภทที่เป็นสมาชิกกองทุนบำเหน็จบำนาญ คือ ข้าราชการพลเรือน ข้าราชการครู ข้าราชการทหาร ข้าราชการพลเรือนในมหาวิทยาลัย และข้าราชการตำรวจซึ่งคิดเป็นร้อยละ 95.86 ของกลุ่มประชากรทั้งหมด ผลการศึกษาพบว่าร้อยละ 54.85 ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี ส่วนใหญ่รับราชการเป็นเวลานาน 30-39 ปี มีระดับรายได้ต่อครอบครัวต่อเดือน 30,000-60,000 บาท ร้อยละ 47.40 ระดับรายได้ต่อบุคคลต่อเดือน 20,000-30,000 บาท ร้อยละ 36.73 ประเภทที่อยู่อาศัยเป็นบ้านเดี่ยว ร้อยละ 61.48 และกรรมสิทธิ์ที่อยู่อาศัยส่วนใหญ่เป็นเจ้าของเอง ร้อยละ 76.53 อยู่อาศัยกับคู่สมรสและบุตรหลาน ร้อยละ 50.51 ระยะเวลาอยู่อาศัยมากกว่า 20 ปีขึ้นไป ร้อยละ 43.62 ไม่มีปัญหาด้านที่อยู่อาศัย ร้อยละ 65.6 ส่วนกลุ่มที่มีปัญหาด้านที่อยู่อาศัยส่วนใหญ่มีปัญหาด้านอาคารชำรุดทรุดโทรมและพื้นที่ใช้สอยไม่เพียงพอ สำหรับข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการเตรียมด้านที่อยู่อาศัย สามารถแบ่งกลุ่มออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่ไม่มีการเตรียมและมีการเตรียมการด้านที่อยู่อาศัย ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มที่ไม่มีการเตรียมการ ร้อยละ 36.73 สาเหตุที่ไม่มีการเตรียมการด้านที่อยู่อาศัยนั้นส่วนใหญ่มีบ้านเป็นของตนเองแล้ว ร้อยละ 76.70 ของกลุ่มที่ไม่มีการเตรียมการทั้งหมด สำหรับกลุ่มที่มีการเตรียมการ ร้อยละ 63.27 พบว่าร้อยละ 34.18 เป็นกลุ่มปรับปรุงที่อยู่อาศัย ส่วนใหญ่ต้องการซ่อมแซมเฉพาะส่วนที่เสียหาย ร้อยละ 28.90 งบประมาณที่ใช้ในการปรับปรุงที่อยู่อาศัยส่วนใหญ่งบประมาณในการปรับปรุงอยู่ที่ 100,000-500,000 บาท ร้อยละ 82.09 ที่มาของงบประมาณในการปรับปรุงที่อยู่อาศัยมาจากเงินออม ร้อยละ 44.85 และร้อยละ 17.60 เป็นกลุ่มย้ายที่อยู่ใหม่ส่วนใหญ่มีสาเหตุคืออยากย้ายไปบ้านใหม่ที่มีกรรมสิทธิ์เป็นของตนเอง ร้อยละ 31.88 การวางแผนในการย้ายที่อยู่ใหม่พบว่า ส่วนใหญ่ต้องการสร้างบ้านใหม่เอง ร้อยละ 55.07 ในกรณีที่ต้องการสร้างบ้านใหม่เองพบว่าส่วนใหญ่มีที่ดินอยู่แล้ว ร้อยละ 65.79 ประเภทของที่อยู่อาศัยใหม่พบว่าส่วนใหญ่ต้องการบ้านเดี่ยว ร้อยละ 84.05 และทำเลที่ตั้งของที่อยู่อาศัยใหม่ส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในเขตปริมณฑล ร้อยละ 31.88 และมีปัจจัยสำคัญที่ใช้ในการตัดสินใจเลือกที่อยู่อาศัยใหม่ 5 อันดับแรก คือ 1. ราคาเหมาะสม 2. สภาพแวดล้อมดี 3. มีความปลอดภัยในชีวิตทรัพย์สิน 4. เงื่อนไขการชำระเงิน และ 5. อยู่ใกล้กับลูกหลาน ญาติพี่น้อง งบประมาณที่ใช้ในการย้ายที่อยู่อาศัยใหม่พบว่า ส่วนใหญ่มีงบประมาณ 1,000,000-2,000,000 บาท ร้อยละ 55.07 งบประมาณมาจากเงินออม ร้อยละ 30.81 และร้อยละ 11.48 เป็นกลุ่มผ่อนชำระที่อยู่อาศัยส่วนใหญ่มีอัตราการผ่อนชำระที่อยู่อาศัยต่อเดือน 5,001-10,000 บาท ร้อยละ 40.00 ราคาที่อยู่อาศัยที่กำลังผ่อนอยู่ระหว่าง 1,000,001-2,000,000 บาท ร้อยละ 31.11 ประเภทของที่อยู่อาศัยที่กำลังผ่อน เป็นบ้านเดี่ยว ร้อยละ 51.11 อยู่ในกรุงเทพเขตเมืองชั้นกลาง ร้อยละ 31.11 ส่วนใหญ่งบประมาณมาจากเงินกู้ร้อยละ 56.25 สำหรับทุกกลุ่มมีความต้องการช่วยเหลือจากรัฐเกี่ยวกับที่อยู่อาศัย พบว่า ส่วนใหญ่ต้องการให้จัดหาแหล่งเงินกู้ดอกเบี้ยต่ำเพื่อซ่อมแซมปรับปรุงที่อยู่อาศัยเดิม ร้อยละ 33.16 ส่วนประเด็นเพิ่มเติมคือ ต้องการให้รัฐมีการดูแลสภาพแวดล้อมให้มีสภาพแวดล้อมที่ดี น่าอยู่อาศัยมากขึ้น เป็นต้น ทั้งนี้รัฐบาลและหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องควรมีนโยบายสนับสนุนให้ทุกคนมีความรู้เรื่อง การเตรียมตัวด้านที่อยู่อาศัยก่อนการเกษียณอายุ และจัดสวัสดิการเพื่อที่อยู่อาศัยให้เหมาะสมกับอายุ อาชีพและระดับรายได้ เพื่อให้ทุกคนมีที่อยู่อาศัยเป็นของตนเอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The rapid emergence of elderly society in Thailand will bring about various problems such as the need for more elderly care and inadequate management of the rights of the elderly. The government pension fund is the public servants' longterm saving fund that will ensure that members have savings in case they retire or leave the service. This study aims at analyzing the social, economic and living conditions of government pension fund members in the Bangkok metropolitan area regarding their housing preparation. The study used questionnaires and conducted surveys on 392 samples. The data gathered was analyzed to find housing preparation guidelines for government pension fund members. The study divided governments into 12 categories, and focused on the top 5-namely civil servants, teachers, military officials, unversity employees and police officials which account for 95.86% of the total population. The findings show that 54.86% of the sample group are university graduates and most worked as government officials for 30-39 years; 47.40% earn between 30,000-60,000 baht per month per household, and 36.73% earn 20,000-30,000 baht per month. 61.48% live in a single house anก 76.53% own the property; 50.51% live with their spouse and family. Among these, 43.62% have lived in their present residence for over 20 years. 65.6% have no problems in terms of housing; those having problems are mostly concerned with dilapidated building conditions and insufficient space. Housing preparation data can be divided into 2 groups namely those who do prepare (63.27%) and those who do not prepare for housing (36.73%). The reason for lack of preparation of 76.70% of the latter group is because they already own a property. As for the group the prepares for housing, 34.18% will improve their residence, with 28.90% wanting to renovate only the dilapidated parts. The home improvement budget for 82.09% of the subjects is set between 100,000-500,000 baht. 44.85% say the home improvement budget comes from their savings and 17.60% want to relocate. Most (31.88%) say the reason is to own their own property. In planning for relocation, most (55.07%) want to build their own house; most people in this group (65.79%) already own a plot of land. Most (84.05%) want to build a single house and the majority (31.88%) would prefer to relocate to the suburbs. The top 5 factors influencing their relocation consist of: reasonable price, pleasant environment, safety to life and property, payment conditions, and proximity to family members. As for the relocation budget, most (55.07%) have 1,000,000-2,000,000 baht; 30.81% say the money is from their savings. 11.48% pay for their housing by installments, and 40.00% pay at a rate of 5,001-10,000 baht per month. 31.11% say the property price they are paying off cost between 1,000,000-2,000,000 baht. 51.11% of the property paid by installments are single houses, among these 31.11% are located in the inner Bangkok metropolitan area and 56.25% of the budget comes from loans. All groups express a need for governmental assistance such as the provision of low-inferest funds for the renovation of existing residences (33.16%). Also, they ask that the government ensure a more pleasant environment, etc. The government and agencies concerned should have policies to create awareness about housing preparation before retirement, and provide welfare for appropriate housing that suits the individual's age, occupation and earning so as everyone is capable of owning their own property.
Share
COinS