Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงบทบาทและหน้าที่ความรับผิดชอบของสถาปนิกในการไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตแห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The change of architect's roles and responsibilities in the Electricity Generating Authority of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อวยชัย วุฒิโฆสิต
Second Advisor
ไตรวัฒน์ วิรยศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1793
Abstract
หลังวิกฤตการณ์ทางการเงินของประเทศในปี พ.ศ. 2540 รัฐบาลได้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงระบบการบริหาร ราชการ ในลักษณะของกระบวนการปฏิรูประบบราชการเพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับกระแสความเปลี่ยนแปลงของโลก รวมทั้งเพื่อแก้ไขวิกฤติทางการเงิน โดยการปรับเปลี่ยนบทบาท ภารกิจ และการบริหารงานของภาคราชการและ รัฐวิสาหกิจ และส่งเสริมให้ภาคเอกชนเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมมากขึ้น มีการจัดกลุ่มภารกิจในส่วนที่ควรมอบให้เอกชนดำเนินการ มีการพัฒนารูปแบบการจ้างงานในภาครัฐให้มีความหลากหลายมากขึ้น รวมไปถึงจัดทำแผนแม่บทในการแปรรูปรัฐวิสาหกิจ การวิจัยครั้งนี้มุ่งศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงบทบาทและหน้าที่ความรับผิดชอบของสถาปนิกในรัฐวิสาหกิจการไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตแห่งประเทศไทย (กฟผ.) ที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากนโยบายการแปรรูปรัฐวิสาหกิจ และเป็นการวิเคราะห์เพื่อเสนอแนวทางในการเปลี่ยนแปลง ให้สอดคล้องกับกระแสความเปลี่ยนแปลงของสังคม ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาบทบาทและหน้าที่ความรับผิดชอบของสถาปนิกใน กฟผ. จากเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง และการสัมภาษณ์ เปรียบเทียบกับบทบาทและหน้าที่ความรับผิดชอบของสถาปนิกที่ปฏิบัติวิชาชีพ ตามข้อกำหนดทางกฎหมายและสมาคมวิชาชีพ รวมถึงทฤษฎีการประกอบวิชาชีพสถาปัตยกรรม และขอบเขตการให้บริการทางวิชาชีพสถาปัตยกรรมในต่างประเทศ เพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางในการเปลี่ยนแปลง ผลจากการวิจัยพบว่าสถาปนิกใน กฟผ. มีบทบาทและหน้าที่ความรับผิดชอบใน 3 ลักษณะ คือ 1.การออกแบบและก่อสร้าง 2.การบำรุงรักษาและก่อสร้าง และ 3.การบริการโดยบทบาทและหน้าที่ความรับผิดชอบ ส่วนใหญ่เน้นในขั้นตอนของการออกแบบก่อสร้าง ซึ่งสถาปนิกส่วนใหญ่มีแนวคิดในการดำรงบทบาทเดิม แต่ยอมรับว่าต้องการเพิ่มทักษะในการปฏิบัติงานเชิงธุรกิจ ด้านการเงิน การกำกับดูแล ควบคุม และประสานงานให้มากขึ้น เนื่องจากเห็นว่าในอนาคตจะมีการจ้างงานภายนอกทดแทน มากกว่าโอกาสในการขยายตัวของอัตรากำลังสถาปนิกและผู้ปฏิบัติงานในหน่วยงาน ข้อเสนอแนะอื่นจากการวิจัยนี้ คือ สถาปนิกใน กฟผ.ควรเปลี่ยนแปลงบทบาทและหน้าที่ความรับผิดชอบจากเดิมที่เน้นเฉพาะขั้นตอนของงานออกแบบก่อสร้าง ไปสู่บทบาทของการให้บริการในขั้นตอนก่อนการออกแบบ คือ การวางแผน เช่น การจัดทำรายละเอียดโครงการการวางแผนกลยุทธ์ในการใช้ทรัพยากรกายภาพและขั้นตอนหลังการก่อสร้าง คือ การวางแผนการใช้งานและการบำรุงรักษา เช่น การบริหารจัดการทรัพยากรกายภาพที่เน้นเรื่องการประหยัดพลังงาน การตรวจสอบการใช้พลังงานในอาคาร รวมไปถึงการเพิ่มบทบาทในการให้บริการในงานออกแบบที่เน้นงานอนุรักษ์พลังงานและความยั่งยืน ตามภารกิจของ กฟผ.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Since the economic crisis in 1977. Thai bureaucracy has been reformed to be in line with the changing world and to solve the crisis. The changes are carried out by adjusting the role and the administration of government offices and state enterprises, encouraging the private sector to execute some commissioned tasks. Moreover, state employment comes in different forms and the master plan for the transformation of state enterprises is mapped out. The objectives of this research are to study the changes in the roles and responsibilities of architects working for the Electricity Generating Authority of Thailand (EGAT) resulting from the government policy about the transformation of state enterprises and to propose suitable ways to cope with this change corresponding to social changes. This research involves a literature review about the responsibilities of architects working for the EGAT and interviews to compare the responsibilities of an architect practicing his profession according to the rules and regulations required by law and guild association including theories and practice concerning architectural profession and the provision of architectural services in other countries. As a result appropriate ways to this reformation can be obtained. The findings reveal that the architects working for the EGAT have to be responsible for 1.designing a kind of construction and supervising construction, 2.maintenance and 3.services. Most of the architects would like to carry on the first duly. However, they would like to be equipped with such skills as business negotiating, finance, management and networking because it is anticipated that there will be more outsourcing than more recruitment. It is recommended that the architects should provide pre-services, that is planning such as planning a project in details and laying down strategies to use physical resources, and post-services, that is, planning the use of such building and its maintenance such as management of physical resources such as energy saving, keeping track of energy used in the building. The designing should focus on energy saving and sustainability which arc some of the main missions of the EGAT.
Creative Commons License