Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินประสิทธิภาพผนังอาคารมวลสารน้อยสำหรับอาคารปรับอากาศเขตภูมิอากาศร้อนชื้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The evaluation of wall efficiency in air-conditioned for low mass building in hot humid climate
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรจน์ เศรษฐบุตร
Second Advisor
วรสัณฑ์ บูรณากาญจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1790
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เปีนการทดลองในสภาพการใช้งานจริง เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการถ่ายเทความร้อนและ ความชื้นของผนังมวลสารน้อย(น้ำหนักไม่เกิน 50 กิโลกรัมต่อตารางเมตร) 3 ประเภทในอาคารปรับอากาศ โดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิการถ่ายเทความร้อน (U) อยู่ระหว่าง 0.3 - 0.45 Btu/hr.ft².°F3 ได้แก่ 1) ผนังไม้ฝา สำเร็จรูป (U = 0.34Btu/ft².hr.°F) 2) ผนังอลูมินัมแคลดดิ้ง (U= 0.43 Btu/ft².hr. °F) และ3) ผนัง3"-EIFS (Exterior Insulation and Finished System, U = 0.07 Btu/ft² .hr. °F)การศึกษาพฤติกรรมการถ่ายเทความร้อนพบว่า ผนังมวลสารน้อยทั้ง 3 ประเภทมีระยะเวลาการหน่วงเหนี่ยวความร้อน (Time lag) น้อยกว่า 1 ชั่วโมง กรณีปรับอากาศ 24 ชั่วโมงผนังมวลสารน้อยที่ไม่ติดฉนวนและติดฉนวน 3"-EIFS สามารถลดความแตกต่างระหว่างอุณหภูมิอากาศภายนอกและภายในช่วง สูงสุดลงได้ร้อยละ 20-30 และ80-85 ตามลำดับ กรณีเปิดเครื่องปรับอากาศช่วงเวลา 8:00-18:00 น. ผนังมวล สารน้อยมีอัตราการถ่ายเทความร้อนสูงสุดของผนังอลูมินัมแคลดดิ้ง (24-26 Btu/hr.ft²)sหนังไม้ฝาสำเร็จรูป (19-20 Btu/hr.ft²) และผนัง EIFS (6-7 Btu/hr.ft²) ในกรณีปิดเครื่องปรับอากาศช่วงเวลา 20:00-6:00 น. ผนัง มวลสารน้อยจะคายความร้อนที่สะสมในช่วงกลางวันอย่างรวดเร็วส่งผลให้มีภาระการทำความเย็นในช่วง เริ่มเปิดเครื่องปรับอากาศตํ่าโดยมีอัตราการถ่ายเทความร้อนสูงสุดของผนังอลูมินัมแคลดดิ้ง (4-5 Btu/hr.ft² ) ผนังไม้ฝาสำเร็จรูป (5-6 Btu/hr.ft²) และผนัง EIFS (3-4 Btu/hr.ft²) การศึกษาการถ่ายเทความชื้นจากการ รั่วซึมของอากาศพบว่าภาระการทำความเย็นจากการรั่วซึมของอากาศเฉลี่ย ของผนังไม้ฝาสำเร็จรูปเท่ากับ 5.62 Btu/hr.ft² ผนัง EIFS เท่ากับ 0.67 Btu/hr.°Ft² และผนังอลูมินัมแคลดดิ้งเท่ากับ 0.25 Btu/hr.°Ft²ผลการวิจัยสรุปว่า กรณีปรับอากาศ 24 ชั่วโมง เมื่อไม่พิจารณาภาระการทำความเย็นในช่วงเริ่มเปิด เครื่องปรับอากาศ ผนังที่มีการติดฉนวน 3"-EIFS ของทุกมวลสารจะมีภาระการทำความเย็นใกล้เคียงกัน แต่ในกรณีที่มีการเปิด-ปิดเครื่องปรับอากาศพบว่า ผนังมวลสารน้อยมีภาระการทำความเย็นในช่วงเริ่มเปิด เครื่องปรับอากาศต่ำกว่าผนังมวลสารปานกลาง 2 เท่าและต่ำกว่าผนังมวลสารมาก 3 เท่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This experimental research was conducted in actual conditions in order to investigate the heat and moisture transfer performances of low-mass exterior walls (weighting less than 50kg/m²square meter) in air- conditioned buildings. The heat transfer coefficients of the walls (U value) being tested are in the range of 0.3-0.45 Btu/hr.ft².°F. The experiment was performed in a test chamber For 3 types of exterior wall constructions, which are 1) Fiber-cement wall (or SHERA wall, U=0.34 Btu/hr.ft² °F.), 2) aluminum cladding wall (U=0.43 Btu/hr.ft².°F.), 3) 3"-EIFS (Exterior Insulation and Finished System, U=0.07 Btu/hr.ft².°F.)The results indicated that the time lag of all types of low-mass walls are less than 1 hours. In the case of 24-hour air-conditioning mode, the use of low-mass walls can reduce the maximum indoor/outdoor temperature differentials by 20-30 %, whereas an addition of 3"-EIFS can reduce those temperature differentials by 80-85 %. In case of daytime air-conditioning mode (8:00 AM and 6:00 PM), The peak of heat transfer rates in Btu/hr.ft² For aluminum cladding wall is 24-26, SHERA wall, 19-20, and EIFS, 6-7. For nighttime air-conditioning mode (8:00 PM - 6:00 AM), it was Found that all low-mass walls can rapidly release the heat accumulated during the daytime, causing a much lower startup cooling loads when air- conditioner are on in early evening. The peak of heat transfer rates were Found to be 4-5 Btu/hr.ft² For aluminum cladding, 5-6 Btu/hr.ft² For SHERA, and 3-4 Btu/hr.ft² For EIFS. In term of heat and moisture transfer caused by air infiltration, the average cooling loads in Btu/hr.ft² is 5.62 For SHERA. Much lower values are Found in EIFS and aluminum cladding wall, which are 0.67 and 0.25 respectively. In conclusion, comparing with medium-mass and high-mass walls in a 24-hours air-conditioning period, if the startup A/C load is neglected; all walls with at least 3"-EIFS have proximately the same amount of cooling loads. If A/C is turned on and off during the day, all low-mass walls have much lower startup cooling loads than do medium and high-mass walls. The magnitude is about 2 times lower than that of medium-mass walls, and 3 times lower than that of high-mass walls.
Share
COinS