Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการบริหารจัดการโครงการออกแบบและก่อสร้างในวัดพุทธศาสนาในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for management in design & construction project of the Buddhist temple in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรวัฒน์ วิรยศิริ
Second Advisor
ประชา แสงสายัณห์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1789
Abstract
ด้วยความศรัทธาในพระพุทธศาสนา ทำให้พุทธศาสนิกชนนิยมทำบุญด้วยการสร้างวัดส่งผลให้มีการก่อสร้างวัดและอาคารเสนาสนะต่าง ๆ เพิ่มขึ้นมากขึ้น โดยขาดการควบคุมดูแลที่เหมาะสมเกิดเป็นปัญหาต่าง ๆ ทั้งในขั้นตอนการดำเนินการออกแบบและการก่อสร้าง การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาขั้นตอนการดำเนินโครงการออกแบบและก่อสร้างวัดในปัจจุบัน ศึกษาถึงปัญหา สาเหตุและข้อเสนอแนะเพื่อหาแนวทางการจัดการโครงการออกบบก่อสร้างที่เหมาะสมกับปัจจุบัน วิธีการดำเนินการวิจัยนี้ ศึกษาทฤษฎีการบริหารและความรู้เบื้องต้นเกี่ยวกับวัด ศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันการดำเนินโครงการออกแบบและก่อสร้างวัดโดยการสำรวจภาคสนามและการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโครงการโดยแบ่งเป็น 4 กลุ่มคือ 1) กลุ่มนักวิชาการและผู้มีความรู้ทางด้านสถาปัตยกรรมไทยประเภทวัด 2) กลุ่มนักวิชาการศาสนา-พระสงฆ์-เจ้าอาวาส 3)กลุ่มหน่วยงานภาครัฐ สถาปนิก วิศวกร 4)กลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางด้านการบริหารจัดการ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ในปัจจุบันโครงการออกแบบและก่อสร้างแบ่งเป็น 2 ประเภท ได้แก่ โครงการออกแบบและก่อสร้างวัดใหม่ทั้งหมด และโครงการก่อสร้างเสนาสนะขึ้นในวัดเดิม ซึ่งดำเนินการได้โดยไม่มีการควบคุมในเรื่องการออกแบบและก่อสร้าง ทำให้เกิดปัญหาในช่วงต่าง ๆ ของโครงการได้แก่ 1)ปัญหาช่วงเริ่มต้นโครงการได้แก่ การติดต่อหน่วยงานของรัฐ จำนวนบุคลากรของรัฐที่เกี่ยวข้องไม่เพียงพอ ทำให้การดำเนินงานในดูแลของรัฐทำได้ไม่ทั่วถึง 2) ปัญหาในช่วงออกแบบโครงการ ได้แก่ การออกแบบวางผัง เช่น การแบ่งเขตพุทธวาสสังฆวาสไม่ชัดเจน การใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินไม่เหมาะสม ความหนาแน่นของอาคาร การสร้างอาคารใหม่บดบังทัศนียภาพอาคารเดิม ฯลฯ ในเรื่องของรูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรม เช่น ความไม่เหมาะสมในการใช้ฐานานุศักดิ์ทางสถาปัตยกรรม การออกแบบไม่แสดงถึงเอกลักษณ์สถาปัตยกรรมท้องถิ่น และการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบจากสถาปัตยกรรมวัดแบบประเพณี เนื่องจากกลุ่มบุคลที่เป็นผู้กำหนดทิศทางในการออกแบบคือ เจ้าอาวาส ผู้ออกแบบบ ผู้บริจาคปัจจัย ผู้ก่อสร้างและช่างท้องถิ่น มีความรู้ไม่เพียงพอที่จะออกแบบและก่อสร้างให้เหมาะสม 3)ปัญหาในช่วงการก่อสร้าง ได้แก่ ความมั่นคงแข็งแรงของโครงสร้าง และมาตรฐานความปลอดภัย เนื่องจากไม่มีการขออนุญาตก่อสร้าง จากผลการวิจัยนี้ มีข้อเสนอแนะแนวทางการจัดโครงการออกแบบและก่อสร้างวัด โดยมีแนวทางการจัดการ 2 แนวทางคือ 1)แนวทางการส่งเสริม หน่วยงานภาครัฐควรมีนโยบายให้ความสำคัญเรื่องการออกแบบก่อสร้างวัดให้มากขึ้นและควรมีการเผยแพร่ความรู้ที่เหมาะสมในการออกแบบและก่อสร้างให้กับกลุ่มบุคคลที่เป็นผู้กำหนดแนวทางขนาดและรูปแบบในการก่อสร้าง 2) แนวทางการกำกับดูแลทางด้านกฎหมาย เสนอแนะให้มีการปรับเปลี่ยนขั้นตอนการดำเนินการ และต้องมีกฎหมายควบคุมอาคารทางศาสนาในเรื่องความปลอดภัยของโครงสร้างอาคาร โดยอาจกำหนดให้อาคารสำคัญและมีขนาดใหญ่ต้องขออนุญาตก่อสร้าง ในด้านรูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมเสนอให้มีการพิจารณารูปแบบก่อนการก่อสร้างโดยคณะกรรมการผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิร่วมกับเถรสมาคมหน่วยงานภาครัฐที่เกี่ยวข้องและสถาบันการศึกษา โดยแบ่งความรับผิดชอบเป็นส่วนกลางได้แก่ กรุงเทพฯและปริมณฑลดูแลโดยคณะกรรมการส่วนกลาง และส่วนภูมิภาคดูแลโดยคณะกรรมการท้องถิ่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
With profound faith in Buddhism, some devout Buddhists make merit by constructing new temples and religious buildings. However, the construction is carried out without supervision, hence there are a number of problems in both the design and the construction processes. The objective of this study is to investigate steps involved in designing and constructing temples at present, as well as to examine existing problems so that recommendations can be made for designing and constructing new temples. Data were collected from theories related to management and basic knowledge about temples and from the current design and construction of temples. Field observations and interviews were also conducted with four groups of individuals involved in the design and construction of temples as follows: 1) academics and experts in Thai architecture, particularly temples, 2) theology academics, monks, and abbots, 3) government agencies, architects, and engineers and 4) specialists in management. The findings indicate that at present the design and construction of temples can be classified into two type: 1) the construction of new temples and 2) the construction of religious buildings in existing temples. This can be done without supervision and control of design and construction, which has led to various problems at different stages of the projects. First, the problems at the beginning of the project include coordination with government agencies and lack of government officials to oversee the project Secondly, the problems that occur during the design phase include unclear distinction between the areas for monks and those for lay persons, improper use of and the density of buildings, and new buildings blocking the view of old ones, Also, there are architectural problems such as improper use of architectural elements for monks’ status, design not reflecting local identity and culture, and deviation from architectural norms regarding temples, This is because the individuals who oversee the design and construction are the abbots, designers, patrons who donate the money contractors, and local craftsmen and laborers, all of whom may lack knowledge and skills to design temple buildings property. Finally, the problems that take place during the construction are related to the strength of the structure and safety standards as the design and construction are conducted without asking for permission from proper authorities, Based on the findings, the following recommendations can be made. First, promotional measures should be devise by the public sector which would give more significance to the design and construction of temples, Knowledge should be disseminated among those who are involved with the design and construction of the temples. Secondly, legal measures should be imposed to ensure the safety and the strength of the structures. For example, the temple may have to seek permission to construct large and significant structures. Also, a panel of experts, including architects, representatives from related government agencies, and representatives from educational institutes, should be set up to consider the design and construction planning before granting permission, with a central committee responsible for the design and construction of temples in Bangkok and its vicinity, and local committees taking charge of their own areas.
Creative Commons License