Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการปรับปรุงกฎหมายด้านสถาปัตยกรรมเพื่อลดความเสียหายจากภัยพิบัติคลื่นสึนามิ กรณีศึกษา เทศบาลเมืองป่าตอง จังหวัดภูเก็ต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for architectural codes improvement to mitigate damage from tsunami hazard case study: Patong municipality, Phuket
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อวยชัย วุฒิโฆสิต
Second Advisor
ไตรวัฒน์ วิรยศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1786
Abstract
จากเหตุการณ์ธรณีพิบัติภัยคลื่นสึนามิที่สร้างความเสียหายแก่ชีวิต ทรัพย์สินและอาคารที่ตั้งอยู่บริเวณ พื้นที่ชายฝั่งทะเลอันดามัน ซึ่งความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นสามารถลดความรุนแรงลงได้โดยการวางผังและออกแบบอาคารที่เหมาะสม และใช้มาตรการทางด้านกฎหมายในการควบคุม แต่ในปัจจุบันกฎหมายที่มีอยู่นั้นมีความครอบคลุมเพียงใด ควรมีการแก้ไขปรับปรุงหรือไม่และอย่างไรการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ รวบรวมและศึกษากฎหมายด้านสถาปัตยกรรมที่ใช้บังคับในพื้นที่ประสบภัยคลื่นสึนามิ หาแนวทางการวางผังและออกแบบอาคารเพื่อลดความเสียหายจากคลื่นสึนามิที่เหมาะสมกับพื้นที่ศึกษาเพื่อนำมาใช้เสนอแนะแนวทางในการปรับปรุงกฎหมายด้านสถาปัตยกรรมที่ใช้บังคับในพื้นที่ ซึ่งใช้พื้นที่เทศบาลเมืองป่าตอง จังหวัดภูเก็ตเป็นกรณีศึกษาจากการศึกษาพบว่า กฎหมายควบคุมอาคารที่ใช้บังคับในพื้นที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ 1) กฎกระทรวงให้ใช้บังคับผังเมืองรวมเกาะภูเก็ต พ.ศ. 2548 ที่ออกโดย พ.ร.บ. การผังเมือง พ.ศ. 2518 2) กฎกระทรวงฉบับที่ 15 และ 55 ที่ออกโดย พ.ร.บ. ควบคุมอาคาร พ.ศ. 2522 3) ประกาศกระทรวงฯ เรื่อง กำหนดเขตพื้นที่และมาตรการคุ้มครองสิ่งแวดล้อมในบริเวณพื้นที่จังหวัดภูเก็ต พ.ศ. 2546 ที่ออกโดย พ.ร.บ. ส่งเสริมและรักษาคุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อมแห่งชาติ พ.ศ. 2535 มีเนื้อหาไม่สอดคล้องกับกฎหมายต่างประเทศที่ใช้ควบคุมอาคารในพื้นที่เสี่ยงภัยพิบัติคลื่นสึนามิและไม่ครอบคลุมด้านการวางผังและออกแบบอาคารเพื่อลดความเสียหายจากคลื่นสึนามิ ดังนั้นควรมีการปรับปรุงโดยใช้มาตรการการวางผัง การออกแบบและการก่อสร้างอาคารซึ่งมีความเหมาะสมกับพื้นที่ศึกษาคือ แนวทางที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความปลอดภัยของผู้ใช้อาคารและแนวทางที่ส่งผลให้การใช้ประโยชน์ในที่ดินไม่ลดลงกว่าที่บังคับอยู่ในปัจจุบัน เพื่อนำแนวทางที่ได้ไปปรับปรุงกฎหมาย ซึ่งสามารถทำได้โดยการแก้ไขกฎกระทรวงให้ใช้บังคับผังเมืองรวม เกาะภูเก็ต ตามมาตรา 26 โดย พ.ร.บ. การผังเมือง พ.ศ. 2518 เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับแนวทางการวางผังในพื้นที่เสี่ยงภัยและกฎหมายอื่นๆสามารถดำเนินการต่อได้ รวมทั้งการออกกฎกระทรวงตามมาตรา 8(10) โดย พ.ร.บ. ควบคุมอาคาร พ.ศ. 2522 กำหนดบริเวณห้ามก่อสร้างอาคารที่ไม่ควรตั้งอยู่ในพื้นที่เสี่ยงภัย การออกข้อบัญญัติท้องถิ่นตามมาตรา 10 โดย พ.ร.บ. ควบคุมอาคาร พ.ศ. 2522 เพื่อเพิ่มเติมรายละเอียดของกฎกระทรวง เกี่ยวกับลักษณะอาคารที่ตั้งอยู่ในพื้นที่เสี่ยงภัย และการออกประกาศกระทรวงทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อม ตามมาตรา 45 โดย พ.ร.บ. ส่งเสริมและรักษาคุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อมแห่งชาติ พ.ศ. 2535 เพื่อคุ้มครองสภาพแวดล้อมที่ช่วยลดความเสียหายของอาคารได้ผลการวิจัยพอสรุปได้ว่าการปรับปรุงกฎหมายด้านสถาปัตยกรรมเพื่อลดความเสียหายจากคลื่นสึนามิ สามารถทำได้โดยปรับปรุงเนื้อหากฎหมายให้มีความสอดคล้องกับแนวทางการวางผังและออกแบบอาคารที่เหมาะสมกับพื้นที่โดยคำนึงถึงลักษณะทางกายภาพ เศรษฐกิจและสังคมของพื้นที่นั้นๆ โดยอาศัยอำนาจตามพ.ร.บ. ที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องและเกี่ยวเนื่องกัน เพื่อให้การแก้ไขกฎหมายดำเนินการได้รวดเร็วและครบถ้วน ทั้งนี้ควรมีการศึกษาวิจัยเพิ่มเติมในเชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับข้อมูลด้านเทคนิคเพื่อใช้อ้างอิงในการวางผังและออกแบบอาคารแต่ละพื้นที่และเปรียบเทียบแนวทางการปรับปรุงกฎหมายต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Tsunami that struck the south of Thailand damage lives, properties, and buildings on the shoreline of the Andaman Sea. The severity of the damage could have been reduced by appropriate designs and planning of buildings and with laws and regulations. Thus, the current laws should be examined if they are to provide sufficient coverage so they can be amended.The objective of the present study is to investigate the existing architectural laws imposed in the area that was struck by the tsunami to devise building designs to reduce the impact of future tsunamis. For this reason, one of the areas where the tsunami had struck; the municipality of Patong, Phuket province, was selected as a case study.The findings of the study indicate that the laws used to impose on construction of buildings in the area are 1) the Ministry Regulations used in city planning B.E.2548, which was imposed by the Planning Act B.E.2518, 2) the Ministry Regulations No. 15 and No. 55, which were imposed by the Building Control Act B.E.2522, and 3) the Announcement of the Ministry Designating Areas and Measures for Environmental Protection in Phuket B.E.2546, which was imposed by the National Environmental Promotion and Conservation B.E.2535. The contents of these laws were not congruent with those of foreign legislation used in high-risk areas and did not cover the designs and plans for buildings to reduce the damage of tsunamis. Therefore, revision is needed by implementing planning, design, and construction measures which are deemed appropriate for the areas under study. That is, safety of users of these buildings should be taken into consideration as well as feasible measures that do not reduce the values or benefits of the land. These must be considered when revising the existing laws, which can be done by amending the Ministry Regulations that cover overall city planning, including Phuket in Clause 28 of the City Planning Act B.E.2518, to be in compliance with planning for high-risk areas. In addition, Ministry Regulations according to Clause 8(10) in the Building Control Act B.E.2522 should be devised to specify construction sites which should not be located in high-risk areas. Moreover, Local Regulations according to Clause 10 of the Building Control Act B.E.2522 should be added to detail the characteristics and specifications of the buildings in the high-risk areas. Finally, the Announcement of the Ministry of National Resources and Environment, in accordance with Clause 45 in the National Environmental Promotion and Conservation Act B.E.2535 should be imposed to protect the environment and to decrease possible damage to buildings.Based on the findings, it can be concluded that the revision of architectural laws to lessen the impact of the tsunami can be achieved by revising the contents of the law to make them congruent with appropriate planning and building design by taking the specific physical, economic, and social characteristics of the areas into consideration. This can be done in accordance with different related Acts to make the revision of the laws complete and less time-consuming. However, in-depth studies of technical data to be used in the design and planning for buildings in different areas should be carried out for comparative purposes and to search for ways to subsequently revise the existing laws.
Creative Commons License