Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การอนุรักษ์ชุมชนเมืองเก่าพุมเรียง จังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The conservation of Phum Reang old urban community, Surat Thani province
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณศิลป์ พีรพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังชุมชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1758
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาพัฒนาการของชุมชนเมืองเก่าพุมเรียง จากอดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน 2) ศึกษาเอกลักษณ์การตั้งถิ่นฐานและองค์ประกอบสำคัญทางกายภาพ เศรษฐกิจสังคม และวิถีชีวิตของชุมชนเมืองเก่าพุมเรียง ตลอดจนความเชื่อมโยงในการดำเนินชีวิตคนในชุมชนกับสภาพแวดล้อม 3) ศึกษาสภาพปัญหาและแนวโน้มการเปลี่ยนแปลงของชุมชนเมืองเก่าพุมเรียง 4) เสนอมาตรการที่เหมาะสมในการอนุรักษ์ และพัฒนาชุมชนเมืองเก่าพุมเรียง ชุมชนเมืองเก่าพุมเรียงมีความหลากหลายทางด้านสังคม วัฒนธรรมประเพณี และวิถีชีวิตที่ได้รับอิทธิพลจากค่านิยม และความเชื่อทางศาสนา ในอดีตชุมชนแห่งนี้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างค่อยเป็นค่อยไป แต่ในระยะหลังชุมชนมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างรวดเร็ว การเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวส่งผลต่อคุณภาพชีวิตและการดำเนินชีวิตของคนในชุมชน ก่อให้เกิดเปลี่ยนแปลงระบบกิจกรรมในพื้นที่จากหัตถกรรมเพื่อยังชีพมาเป็นอุตสาหกรรมในครัวเรือน และมีการต่อเติมอาคารบ้านเรือน อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อพัฒนาในภาพรวมของชุมชนแล้ว การเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวยังถือเป็นส่วนน้อย ชาวบ้านส่วนใหญ่ยังคงรักษารูปแบบของกิจกรรมการใช้พื้นที่และวิถีชีวิตดั้งเดิมเอาไว้อาคารบ้านเรือนแม้จะมีการต่อเติม แต่ส่วนใหญ่ก็ยังคงรูปแบบของสถาปัตยกรรมดั้งเดิมที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะของชุมชนเมืองเก่าพุมเรียง ข้อเสนอแนะแนวทางในการพัฒนา และอนุรักษ์ชุมชนเมืองเก่าพุมเรียงได้แก่ การส่งเสริมให้ชาวบ้านรักษาเอกลักษณ์ที่ดีงามของชุมชนไว้อย่างยั่งยืน การพัฒนารูปแบบการใช้ที่ดินสถาปัตยกรรมและภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมที่เหมาะสมกับชุมชน และการศึกษาแนวทางการพัฒนาพื้นที่เพื่อรองรับกิจกรรมการท่องเที่ยวเชิงอนุรักษ์ที่มีความเหมาะสมกับสภาพชุมชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are:1) to study the development of Phum Reang Old Urban Community; 2) to study the settlement identity of the community, its major physical, economic and social components as well as local lifestyle and its relationship with natural environment; 3) to study existing problems and development trend of the community; and 4) to propose appropriate conservation and development control measures for the community. Phum Reang old urban community has a diversity of social, culture and lifestyle which are dominated by religions values and belief. In the past, the community had been gradually changed. The speed of the change has been largely increased recently, however. This affects the quality of life and the lifestyle of local residents. Subsistent handicraft production has been turned in to home industry white additional spaces have been added to old house. Considering the overall picture of the community, however, most of traditional spaces and local lifestyle have been conserved, especially local architectural style. The proposed development and conservation for Phum Reang old urban community include the promotion and conservation of local conservation activities; the implementation of land use, architectural and landscape control measures: and the introduction of appropriate spatial development direction to support local eco-tourism.
Creative Commons License