Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การอนุรักษ์ชุมชนไทยเขิน บ้านสันก้างปลา จ. เชียงใหม่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The conservation of Tai-Kheun community in Ban San Kangpla, Chiang Mai Province
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณศิลป์ พีรพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังชุมชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1757
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาพัฒนาการของชุมชนไทยเขิน บ้านสันก้างปลา จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ 2) ศึกษาเอกลักษณ์การตั้งถิ่นฐานและความเชื่อมโยงของการตั้งถิ่นฐานของชุมชนไทยเขิน กับสภาพแวดล้อมและคติความเชื่อ 3) ศึกษาปัญหาและแนวโน้มการเปลี่ยนแปลงของชุมชน 4) เสนอกรอบแนวทางการอนุรักษ์ชุมชนไทยเขินควบคู่กับการพัฒนาที่เหมาะสม จากการศึกษาพบว่าชุมชนไทยเขิน บ้านสันก้างปลาเป็นชุมชนเก่าแก่แห่งหนึ่งของจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ชุมชนไทยเขินนี้มีเอกลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมอันดีงามที่มีมาตั้งแต่อดีต โดยสื่อออกให้เห็นทางด้านการตั้งถิ่นฐาน ลักษณะทางสถาปัตยกรรมและวิถีชีวิตของชุมชน ปัจจุบันนโยบายการพัฒนาของภาครัฐ ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมากต่อชุมชนทั้งทางด้านโครงสร้างพื้นฐานและการใช้พื้นที่ ก่อให้เกิดการขยายตัวของชุมชนอย่างไร้ทิศทาง และส่งผลให้สูญเสียเอกลักษณ์ทางสถาปัตยกรรมและวิถีชีวิตดั้งเดิมของชุมชน กรอบแนวทางการอนุรักษ์ชุมชนไทยเขิน บ้านสันก้างปลา ประกอบด้วยการสร้างความเข้าใจในคุณค่าและเอกลักษณ์ของชุมชน และการสนับสนุนให้ประชาชนเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในการอนุรักษ์ชุมชน การใช้มาตรการทางผังเมืองในการควบคุมการใช้ที่ดิน และการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวที่เหมาะสมสำหรับชุมชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis are 1) to study the development of Tai-Kheun community in Ban San Kangpla, Chiangmai Province; 2) to study the identity of community settlement and it's relationship with natural environment and local belief; 3) to study community problems and development trend; and 4) to propose suitable conservation framework for the community. The results of the thesis reveal that Tai-Kheun community in Ban San Kangpla is one of the old communities in Chiangmai Province. This community has gradually developed it's cultural identity which has reflected through the community settlement patterns, architecture and lifestyle. At the present, inappropriate government policies have begun to affect the community infrastructure and land use, leading to disorderly community expansion and the loss of architectural identity and traditional lifestyle. The proposed conservation framework for Tai-Kheun Community in Ban San Kangpla include acknowledging local people to understand the community value and identity, promoting public participation in conservation activities, using city planning measures to control land use and promoting appropriate tourism development for the community.
Share
COinS